Home   »   List of Admirals of Indian Navy...

List of Admirals of Indian Navy from 1947 to 2021

Admirals of Indian Navy

Indian Navy is the  naval branch of Indian  Armed forces responsible for safeguarding India’s oceans and coastline. The Supreme commander of the Indian Navy is our President. However the actual command is vested in the Chief of Naval staff who is a four star officer.

The Chief of Naval Staff (CNS) is the prime commanding Authority of Indian Navy. He is responsible for Advising the Defense Minister on the matters related to Navy. He is the Senior Most Admiral of Navy given the Chief of Defense Staff is not an naval officer.

In this article, we will look at the list of all the Admirals that served in the Indian Navy. In defense exams, static Gk plays a very promising role. If you prepare that part well you can secure decent marks and definitely get an edge over others as most of the people ignore it assuming it to be tedious. The list of All the Admirals can help you secure a mark or two , so do check it out.

List of Indian Navy Chiefs

Sr. No.  Names  Tenure of Office
1. Rear Admiral J.T.S. Hall August 15, 1947, to August 14 1948
2. Admiral Sir Edward Parry August 15, 1948, to October 13 1951
3. Admiral Sir Mark Pizey   October 14, 1951, to 21 July 1955
4. Vice-Admiral Sir Stephen Carlill 22 July 1955 to April 21 1958
5. Vice-Admiral R.D. Katari April 22, 1958, to June 4 1962
6. Vice Admiral B.S. Soman June 05, 1962, to March 3 1966
7. Admiral A.K. Chatterjee March  04, 1966, to February 27 1970
8. Admiral S.M. Nanda February 28, 1970, to February 28 1973
9. Admiral S.N. Kohli March 01, 1973, to February 28 1976
10. Admiral J.L. Cursetji March 01, 1976, to February 28 1979
11. Admiral R.L. Pereira March 01, 1979, to February 28 1982
12. Admiral O.S. Dawson March 01, 1982, to November 30 1984
13. Admiral R.H. Tahiliani December  01, 1984, to November 30 1987
14. Admiral J.G. Nadkarni December  01, 1987, to November 30 1990
15. Admiral Ramdas December 01, 1990, to September 30 1993
16. Admiral V.S. Shekhawat October  01, 1993, to September 30 1996
17. Admiral Vishnu Bhagwat October  01, 1996, to December 30 1998
18. Admiral Sushil Kumar December 31, 1998, to December 29 2001
19. Admiral Madhvendra Singh December 29, 2001, to July 31 2004
20. Admiral Arun Prakash August  01, 2004, to October 30 2006
21. Admiral Suresh Mehta October 30, 2006, to  August 31 2009
22. Admiral Nirmal Verma August  31, 2009, to August 31 August 2012
23. Admiral Devender Kumar Joshi August  31, 2012, to February 26 2014
24. Vice Admiral RK Dhowan February 26, 2014, to May 31 2016
25. Admiral Sunil Lanba May 31, 2016, to May 31 2019
26. Admiral Karambir Singh May 31, 2019, to November 30 2021
27. Admiral R. Harikumar  November 30 2021 to present

Hope this list served well regarding the Information you were seeking. All the Best!

Check Complete Static GK List here

List of Admirals of Indian Navy from 1947 to 2021_40.1

Now keep yourself updated with Latest Defence Jobs and News 24×7 Download ADDA247 App Now! CLICK HERE

List Of Admirals FAQs

Q. How many rear admirals are in the Navy?

Ans. There are total 110 Rear Admirals in the navy.

Q. Who is the first chief in Indian Navy?

Ans. Vice Admiral R D Katari appointed on 1958 was the first Indian chief of Indian Navy.

Q. Who is current Chief of Naval Staff? 

Ans. Admiral R. Harikumar is the current CNS.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *