General Knowledge Questions for AFCAT, CDS_00.1
Home   »   General Knowledge Questions for AFCAT, CDS

General Knowledge Questions for AFCAT, CDS

General Knowledge Questions for AFCAT, CDS

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for AFCAT, CDS, NDA and other Defence Examinations. Here is the list of questions for your practice.

Q1. The name of Ram Prasad Bismil is associated with 
(a) Kanpur Conspiracy Case
(b) Alipore Conspiracy Case
(c) Kakori Conpiracy Case
(d) Meerut Conspiracy Case
Q2. Which British Governor General introduced postage stamp in India?  
(a) Lord Dalhousie
(b) Lord Auckland
(c) Lord Canning
(d) Lord William Bentinck
Q3. Which of the following statements regarding ozone layer within the atmosphere is/are correct? 
1. It absorbs most of the ultraviolet radiation found in the Sun’s rays.
2. Chlorofluorocarbons are serious threat to the ozone layer.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q4. Plants having thorny leaves and penetrating roots are classified as
(a) xerophytes
(b) hygrophytes
(c) mesophytes
(d) desert plants
Q5. Who was the Chairman of the Provincial Constitution Committee of the Constituent Assembly? 
(a) Dr BR Ambedkar
(b) Pt Jawahar Lal Nehru
(c) Dr Rajendra Prasad
(d) Sardar Patel
Q6. The existence of a parallel economy/black money 
(a) Make the economy more competitive
(b) Makes the monetary policies less effective
(c) Ensure a better distribution of income and wealth
(d) Ensure increasing productive investment
Q7. Magnetic permeability is maximum for 
(a) paramagnetic substances
(b) ferromagnetic substances
(c) diamagnetic substances
(d) All of the above
Q8. The shape of carbon dioxide molecule is  
(a) octahedral
(b) tetrahedral
(c) linear
(d) trigonal
Q9. Tallest tree is  
(a) deodar
(b) Eucalyptus
(c) Sequoa
(d) None of the above
Q10. Which among the following statements about biofertilizers are correct?
1. Azotobacter is one of the nitrogen fixing bacteria used as biofertilizers.
2. They have to be applied to the leaves of the plants only.
3. They alter the chemical composition of the soil.
4. They can be used along with organic fertilizers.
Codes
(a) 1 and 4
(b) 1, 2 and 4
(c) 2 and 3
(d) All of these

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Kakori Conspiracy (or Kakori train robbery or Kakori Case) was a train robbery that took place between Kakori and, near Lucknow, on 9 August 1925. The robbery was conceived by Ram Prasad Bismil and Ashfaqullah Khan who belonged to the HRA (Hindustan Republican Association).
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. During the reign of Lord Dalhousie , in 1952 ,first postage stamps were used in india at district scinde.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ozone in the stratosphere absorbs a large part of the Sun’s biologically harmful ultraviolet radiation. Chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs) and other halogenated ozone depleting substances (ODS) are mainly responsible for man-made chemical ozone depletion.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. A xerophyte is a species of plant that has adaptations to survive in an environment with little liquid water, such as a desert or an ice- or snow-covered region in the Alps or the Arctic.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Provincial constitution committee is one of the major committee out of eight major committees, which was chaired by Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The existence of a parallel economy/black money makes the monetary policies less effective.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. A ferromagnetic material, such as iron, does not have a constant relative permeability. As the magnetizing field increases, the relative permeability increases, reaches a maximum, and then decreases
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The CO2 bond angle will be 180 degrees since it has a linear molecular geometry.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The tallest trees in the world are redwoods (Sequoia sempervirens), which tower above the ground in California
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Azotobacter performs well if the soil organic matter content is high. Response to Azotobacter has been seen in rice, maize, cotton, sugarcane, pearl millet, vegetable and some plantation crops.
General Knowledge Questions for AFCAT, CDS_50.1
×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?