Home   »   Static GK   »   List of Indian Chief of Army...

List of Indian Chief of Army Staff (1947-2022)

Indian Chief of Army Staff

  • The Chief of Army Staff is the highest-ranking officer and  Principal Advisor or military consultant to the Indian Government and  Minister Of Defence.
  • The Chief of Army Staff (COAS) is also the staff commander of the military and the president of the Indian Army Board.
  • He reports directly to the Supreme Commander of Defence Forces i.e- the honourable President Of India.

List of Indian Chief of Army Staff (1947-2022)_40.1

Earlier, this post was known as the Commander-in-Chief of the Indian Army and the Indian Army also had two British Commanders-in-Chief, after India got independence on the 15th of August,  1947, and after that, India appointed its first Indian Commander-in-Chief. The designation of Chief of the Army Staff was established in 1955 and is being continued to date.

Gen Manoj Pande took charge as the 29th Chief of the Army Staff in April 2022 after Gen MM Naravane retired from service. Earlier, he was serving as the vice chief and he became the first officer from the Corps of Engineers to helm the force.

List of Indian Chief of Army Staff (1947-2022)

Sr. No. Names Duration of Service
1 General Sir Robert Lockhart 15 August 1947 – 31 December 1947
2 General Sir Roy Bucher 01 January 1948 – 14 January 1949
3 KM Cariappa, Field Marshal 15 January 1949 – 14 January 1953
4 General KS Rajendra Sinhji January 15, 1953 – May 14, 1955
5 General S.M. Srinagesh May 15, 1955 – May 7, 1957
6 K.S. Thimayya, General May 8, 1957, to May 7, 1961
7 General P.N. Thapar May 8, 1961 – November 19, 1962
8 General J.N. Choudhuri November 20, 1962 – June 7, 1966
9 P.P. Kumaramangalam, General June 8, 1966, to June 7, 1969
10 General S.H.F.J. Manekshaw 8 June 1969 – 14 January 1973
11 General G.G Bewoor 15 January 1973 to 31 May 1975.
12 T.N. Raina, General From 1 June 1975 to 31 May 1978
13 Malhotra, General O.P. From 1 June 1978 to 31 May 1981
14 K.V. Krishna Rao, General From 1 June 1981 to 31 July 1983
15 A.S. Vaidya, General From August 1, 1983, to January 31, 1986
16 Sunderji, General From February 1, 1986, to April 30, 1988
17 V.N. Sharma, General From 1 May 1988 to 30 June 1990
18 S.F. Rodrigues, General From July 1, 1990, to June 30, 1993
19 B.C. Joshi, General 1st of July 1993 – 18th of November 1994
20 S. Roychowdhury, General From November 22, 1994, to September 30, 1997
21 V.P.Malik, General From October 1, 1997, to September 30, 2000
22 Padmanabhan, General From October 1, 2000, to December 31, 2002
23 N.C.Vij, General January 1, 2003 – January 31, 2005
24 J.J. Singh, General From February 1, 2005, to September 30, 2007,
25 Deepak Kapoor, General 30 March 2010 – 30 September 2007
26 V.K. Singh, General March 31, 2010 – May 31, 2012
27 Bikram Singh, General From 1 June 2012 to 31 July 2014
28 Dalbir Singh Suhag, General July 31, 2014 – December 31, 2016
29. Bipin Rawat, General December 31, 2016 – December 31, 2019
30 Manoj Mukund Naravane, General incumbent until December 31, 2019

List of Indian Chief of Army Staff (1947-2022)_50.1

Also Read:

List of Indian Chief of Army Staff: FAQs

Que. Who is the incumbent Chief of Army Staff (COAS)?
Ans. Gen Manoj Pande took charge as the 29th Chief of the Army Staff in 2022.

Que. When was the position of Chief of the Army Staff created?
Ans. The designation of Chief of the Army Staff was established in 1955.

Que. Who was the first Indian Chief of the Army Staff?
Ans. KM Cariappa, Field Marshal. His tenure was from 15 January 1949 to 14 January 1953.

Que. Who was the first Chief of Army Staff?
Ans. General Sir Robert Lockhart was the first Chief of Army Staff. Earlier the name of the post was Commander-in-Chief until it changed to Chief of Army Staff in 1955.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.