Home   »   Who is The CM of Maharashtra...

Who is The CM of Maharashtra in 2022

Who is the CM of Maharashtra

In a surprise turn of events in Maharashtra, Shiv Sena rebel leader Eknath Shinde was sworn in as the new Chief Minister of Maharashtra and BJP leader and former Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis as the Deputy Chief Minister.

Shinde became the 20th Chief Minister of the state a day after Shiv Sena chief Uddhav Thackeray resigned as CM ahead of a floor test, bringing to an end the 31-month rule of his “Maha Vikas Aghadi coalition”.

Maharashtra has 288 assembly seats which are the third highest in India. The state has 48 Lok Sabha seats, the second-highest after Uttar Pradesh.

List of Chief Ministers of Maharashtra

Chief Minister Tenure Party
1. Yashwantrao Chavan 1 May 1960 to 19 November 1962 Indian National Congress
2. Marotrao Kannamwar 20 November 1962 to 24 November 1963 Indian National Congress
3. P. K. Sawant 25 November 1963 to 4 December 1963 Indian National Congress
4. Vasantrao Naik  5 December 1963 to 1 March 1967 Indian National Congress
5. Shankarrao Chavan  21 February 1975 to 16 May 1977 Indian National Congress
6. Vasantdada Patil 17 May 1977 to 5 March 1978, 5 March 1978 to 18 July 1978 Indian National Congress (Urs)
7. Sharad Pawar  18 July 1978 to 17 February 1980 Indian National Congress (Socialist)
8. Abdul Rehman Antulay 9 June 1980 to 12 January 1982 Indian National Congress
9. Babasaheb Bhosale  21 January 1982 to 1 February 1983 Indian National Congress
6. Vasantdada Patil  2 February 1983 to 1 June 1985 Indian National Congress
10. Shivajirao Patil Nilangekar  3 June 1985 to 6 March 1986 Indian National Congress
5. Shankarrao Chavan  12 March 1986 to 26 June 1988 Indian National Congress
7. Sharad Pawar 26 June 1988 to 25 June 1991 Indian National Congress
11. Sudhakarrao Naik  25 June 1991 to 22 February 1993 Indian National Congress
7. Sharad Pawar 6 March 1993 to 14 March 1995 Indian National Congress
12. Manohar Joshi  14 March 1995 to 31 January 1999 Shiv Sena (Sena-BJP)
13. Narayan Rane 1 February 1999 to 17 October 1999 Shiv Sena (Sena-BJP)
14. Vilasrao Deshmukh  18 October 1999 to 16 January 2003 Indian National Congress

(Congress-NCP)

15. Sushilkumar Shinde 18 January 2003 to 30 October 2004 Indian National Congress

(Congress-NCP)

14. Vilasrao Deshmukh  1 November 2004 to 4 December 2008 Indian National Congress

(Congress-NCP)

16. Ashok Chavan  7 November 2009 to 9 November 2010 Indian National Congress

(Congress-NCP)

17. Prithviraj Chavan  11 November 2010 to 26 September 2014 Indian National Congress

(Congress-NCP)

18. Devendra Fadnavis 31 October 2014 to 12 November 2019 Bharatiya Janata Party

(BJP-Sena)

18. Devendra Fadnavis  23 November 2019 to  26 November 2019 Bharatiya Janata Party

(BJP-Sena)

19. Uddhav Thackeray 28 November 2019 to 29 June 2022 Shiv Sena
20. Eknath Sambhaji Shinde 30 June 2022- Present Shinde-BJP coalition

Who is the CM of Maharashtra?_40.1

Who is the CM of Maharashtra: FAQs

Q1. Who was the first Chief Minister of Maharashtra?

Ans. Vasantrao Naik was the first Chief Minister of Maharashtra.

Q2. Who is the longest-serving Chief Minister of Maharashtra?

Ans. Vasantrao Naik is the longest-serving Chief Minister of Maharashtra. He served for 11 years and 77 days from December 1963 to February 1975.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.