UPSC: List of its Chairman from 1926 to 2020

Union Public Service Commission is an independent constitutional body as it is directly created by the Constitution and is the central recruiting agency in India.

The provisions related to composition, appointment and removal of members with the independence, powers and functions are elaborated in the Constitution from Article 315 to 323 in Part XIV.

The first Chairman of the UPSC was Sir Ross Barker. In October 1926, he joined the office and holds the post till August 1932. The UPSC consists of the Chairman and therefore the members appointed by the President of India. They hold office for a term of six years or till the age of 65 years.

The constitution visualises the UPSC as the ‘watch-dog of merit system’ in India. It is concerned with the recruitment to the all-India services and central services of group A and group B. It also advises government, when consulted, on promotion and disciplinary matters.

Note: It is not concerned with the classification of services, pays and service conditions, cadre management training and so on. These matters are handled by the Department of Personnel and Training that is one of the three departments of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions.

Therefore we can say that UPSC is only a central recruiting agency whereas the Department of Personnel and Training is the central personnel agency in India.

National Recruitment Agency (NRA): Salient Features, Advantages and Key Facts

List of UPSC Chairman from 1926 to 2020

                Name                     Tenure
Sir Ross Barker October 1926 – August 1932
Sir David Petrie August 1932 – 1936
Sir Eyre Gorden 1937 – 1942
Sir F. W. Robertson 1942 – 1947
Sh. H. K. Kripalani April 1, 1947 – January 13, 1949
Sh. R. N. Banerjee January 14, 1949 – May 9, 1955
Sh. N. Govindarajan May 10, 1955 – December 9, 1955
Sh. V. S. Hejmadi December 10, 1955 – December 9, 1961
Sh. B. N. Jha December 11, 1961 – February 22, 1967
Sh. K. R. Damle April 18, 1967 – March 2, 1971
Sh. R.C.S. Sarkar May 11, 1971 – February 1, 1973
Dr. A.R. Kidwai February 5, 1973 – February 4, 1979
Dr. M.L. Shahare February 16, 1979 – February 16, 1985
Sh. H.K.L. Capoor February 18, 1985 – March 5, 1990
Sh. J.P. Gupta March 5, 1990 – June 2, 1992
Smt. R.M. Bathew (Kharbuli) September 23, 1992 – August 23, 1996
Sh. S.J.S. Chhatwal August 23, 1996 – September 30, 1996
Sh. J.M. Qureshi September 30, 1996 – December 11, 1998
Lt. Gen. (Retd.) Surinder Nath December 11, 1998 – June 25, 2002
Sh. P.C. Hota June 25, 2002 – September 2003
Sh. Mata Prasad  September 8, 2003- January 4, 2005
Dr. S.R. Hashim January 4, 2005 – April 1, 2006
Sh. Gurbachan Jagat April 1, 2006 – June 30, 2007
D. P. Agrawal  June 30, 2007-August 16, 2014
Mrs. Rajni Razdan August 17, 2014 – November 22, 2014
Sh. Deepak Gupta November 23, 2014 – September 20, 2016
Smt. Alka Sirohi September 21, 2016 – January 3, 2017
Prof. David R. Syiemlieh January 4, 2017 – January 21, 2018
Vinay Mittal January 21, 2018 – June 19, 2018
Arvind Saxena June 20, 2018 – August 6, 2020
Pradeep Kumar Joshi  Incumbent

List of Chief Election Commissioners of India 2020

720x420.png

Register : Adda247 All India UPSC Free Prelims Mock On Teachers Day

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD