UPTET 2019: Questions based on Growth & Development | 26th December 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   UPTET 2019: Questions based on Growth...

UPTET 2019: Questions based on Growth & Development | 26th December 2019

UPTET 2019: Questions based on Growth & Development | 26th December 2019_40.1


UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions


“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. The development that proceeds from the Centre to the periphery is termed as: 
केंद्र से परिधि तक जाने वाले विकास को निम्नलिखित के रूप में जाना जाता है:
(a) Spiral development / सर्पिल विकास
(b) Linear development / रैखिक विकास
(c) Proximo-distal/ निकटवर्ती-दूरवर्ती
(d) None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q2. Environmental factors that shape development include all of the following except.
विकास को आकार देने वाले पर्यावरणीय कारकों में निम्नलिखित को छोड़कर सभी शामिल हैं
(a) Quality of learning / अधिगम की गुणवत्ता
(b) Intelligence / बुद्धि
(c) Nutrition/ पोषण
(d) Culture/ संस्कृति
Q3. Another name for a newborn baby is 
एक नवजात शिशु के लिए दूसरा नाम है:
(a) Embryo / एम्ब्र्यो
(b) Neonate / नियोनेट
(c) Zygote/ जायगोट
(d) Fetus/ फ़ीटस
Q4. A normal child of 12 years of age is most likely to 
12 साल की आयु के एक सामान्य बच्चे के लिए सबसे अधिक संभावना है:
(a) Have difficulty with gross motor coordination/ सकल गतिक समन्वय के साथ कठिनाई होने की
(b) Have feelings of anxiety about pleasing adults/ वयस्कों को खुश करने की चिंता
(c) Confine his interests to here and now / अपने हितों को यहाँ और अभी सीमित करना
(d) Be eager for peer approval/ सहकर्मी की स्वीकृति के लिए उत्सुक होना
Q5. The current view of childhood assumes that 
बचपन का सामान्य दृष्टिकोण यह है कि 
(a) Children are similar to adults in most ways / बच्चे बहुत सी चीज़ों में वयस्कों के समान होते हैं
(b) Children are best treated as young adults. बच्चों के साथ युवा वयस्कों की तरह व्यवहार किया जाना चाहिए
(c) Childhood is basically a “waiting period.”/ बचपन मूल रूप से एक ‘प्रतीक्षा अवधि’ है
(d) Childhood is a unique period of growth and change/ बचपन विकास और परिवर्तन की एक अद्वितीय अवधि है
Q6. The key difference between evolutionary and cultural change is that evolutionary change alters _______ whereas cultural change alters ___________
विकासवादी और सांस्कृतिक परिवर्तन के बीच महत्वपूर्ण अंतर यह है कि विकासवादी परिवर्तन ______ को बदल देता है जबकि सांस्कृतिक परिवर्तन ______ को बदल देता है
(a) Reproduction; environment/ पुनरुत्पत्ति; पर्यावरण
(b) Heredity; environment/ आनुवंशिकता; पर्यावरण
(c) Environment; behavior/ पर्यावरण; व्यवहार
(d) Development; learning / विकास; अधिगम
Q7. Development of concepts is primarily a part of 
अवधारणाओं का विकास मुख्य रूप से एक हिस्सा है: 
(a) Emotional development/ संवेगात्मक विकास
(b) Intellectual development / बौद्धिक विकास
(c) Physical development / शारीरिक विकास
(d) Social development / सामाजिक विकास
Q8. Lower classes, play-way method of teachings is based on 
निम्न कक्षाएं, शिक्षण की प्ले-वे विधि आधारित है:
(a) theory of physical education programs / शारीरिक शिक्षा कार्यक्रमों के सिद्धांत पर
(b) principles of methods of teaching / शिक्षण की विधियों के सिद्धांत पर
(c) psychological principles of development and growth/ विकास और वृद्धि के मनोवैज्ञानिक सिद्धांत पर
(d) sociological principles of teaching / शिक्षण के समाजशास्त्रीय सिद्धांत पर
Q9. Human development is based on certain principles. Which of the following is not a principle of human development?
मानव विकास कुछ सिद्धांतों पर आधारित है. निम्नलिखित में से कौन मानव विकास का सिद्धांत नहीं है?
(a) Continuity / निरंतरता
(b) Sequentiality/ क्रमिकता
(c) General to specific/ विशिष्ट से सामान्य
(d) Reversible/ प्रतिवर्ती
Q10. Developmental psychology postulates one regulative principle of development; which is 
विकासात्मक मनोविज्ञान, विकास का एक नियामक सिद्धांत है; जो है
(a) an orthogenetic principle / ओर्थोजेनेटिक सिद्धांत
(b) a psycho-social principle / एक मनोसामाजिक सिद्धांत
(c) A Cognitive principle/ एक संज्ञानात्मक सिद्धांत
(d) A differentiation principle/ विभेदीकरण सिद्धांत
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)Cephalocaudal development refers to growth and development that occurs from the head down. An infant will gain control over their neck muscles first, which allows them to hold their head steady. Proximodistal development occurs from the centre or core of the body in an outward direction.
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)Newborn or neonate (from Latin, neonatus, newborn) refers to an infant in the first 28 days after birth; the term applies to premature, full term, and postmature infants; before birth, the term “fetus” is used.
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)The orthogenetic principle does not involve the direction of development. Instead, the orthogenetic principle states that development proceeds from the simple to the complex. This means that development of more difficult tasks begins with the mastery of simple tasks first.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?