Latest Teaching jobs   »   GK Questions for Teaching Exams

GK Questions for Teaching Exams – General Knowledge PDF

General Knowledge for Teaching Exam: The questions in General Knowledge for Teaching Exam is essential for the preparation for various teaching exam conducted throughout the year. The candidates must go read through these questions on General Knowledge for Teaching Exam to expand their general knowledge and awareness about the important events and facts. In this article, the candidates will find the various important and essential topics crucial for the preparation of the teaching candidates for their respective exams.

Weightage of Marks of General Knowledge for Teaching Exam

The candidates must go through the following table to know the weightage of marks of the General Knowledge for Teaching Exam. In most of the teaching exams, the General Knowledge section carries a bulk of marks. Thus, candidates should read and study General Knowledge for Teaching Exam with diligence. Check out the weightage of marks for the General Knowledge for Teaching Exam in the table mentioned to know the extent of the importance of the General Knowledge section.

Posts Vacancies Weightage of Marks
GK for KVS 16000+ Vacancies (Approx) Approx 10-30 Marks
GK for DSSSB To be announced Approx 10-20 Marks
GK for NVS To be announced Approx 15-20 Marks
GK for APS 8700 vacancies PRT- 80 Marks

TGT/PGT- 80 Marks

GK for RPSC 1st Grade 6000 vacancies Approx 30-40 marks
GK for RPSC 2nd Grade 9760 vacancies 40 marks
GK for RPSC 3rd Grade 46,500 vacancies PRT- 90 marks

TGT- 70 marks

GK for RPSC School Lecturer 102 vacancies 60 marks
GK for RPSC Senior Teacher 417 vacancies 80 marks

Important Topics of General Knowledge for Teaching Exam

In the following table, the candidates will find the important topics of the General Knowledge for Teaching Exam. The candidates are highly recommended to go through the following topics General Knowledge for Teaching Exam. This will help them expand their general knowledge on the important topics and score the crucial marks in their respective exams.

Topics Links
Indian Freedom Fighters And Their Contribution to Nation Click Here
List of Chief Justice of India 1950-2022 Click Here
How Many Planets in the Solar System? Click Here
UP Bed GK Questions Click Here
Bihar Bed GK Questions Click Here
REET GK Questions Click Here

GK Questions for Teaching Exam

Q1. The UN Russian Language Day is observed annually on _______.
(a) 04 June
(b) 05 June
(c) 06 June
(d) 07 June

Q2. International Day for the Fight against Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated Fishing is organized every year on _______.
(a) 1st June
(b) 2nd June
(c) 3rd June
(d) 5th June

Q3. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has launched “My Pad My Right programme”, in Leh. Who is the chairman of Nabard?
(a) Vinay Dixit
(b) GR Chintala
(c) Girish Kumar
(d) Pratap Singh Rana

Q4. India-______ bilateral defence cooperation, a joint military training exercise Ex SAMPRITI-X is being conducted at Jashore Military Station in Bangladesh.
(a) Bangladesh
(b) France
(c) USA
(d) Russia

Q5. Who among the following has won the “2022 French Open Men’s Category”?
(a) Ivan Dodig
(b) Casper Ruud
(c) Austin Krajicek
(d) Rafael Nadal

Q6. Name the winner of 2022 French Open Women’s Category.
(a) Jessica Pegula
(b) Kristina Mladenovic
(c) Caroline Garcia
(d) Iga Swiatek

Q7. Who among the following has been appointed as managing director of Union Bank of India?
(a) Nidhu Saxena
(b) Rajkiran Rai G
(c) A Manimekhalai
(d) Rajneesh Karnatak

Q8. The government has appointed _________ as head of Punjab & Sind Bank.
(a) Laxman S Uppar
(b) S Krishnan
(c) Jayadev Madugula
(d) Swarup Kumar Saha

Q9. President Ram Nath Kovind has paid tributes to Sant Kabir and inaugurated Sant Kabir Academy and Research Centre and Swadesh Darshan Yojana at ________.
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Gujarat

Q10. Tamil Nadu Chief Minister MK Stalin flagged off the luxury cruise liner “________” from Chennai port.
(a) Prince
(b) King
(c) Dispress
(d) Empress

Q11. Which state government has recently signed an MoU with India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) for obtaining life certificate from pensioners through doorstep services of the Postal Department?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Jharkhand

Q12. Every year on ________, the United Nations (UN) observes the International Day of Innocent Children Victims of Aggression.
(a) June 1st
(b) June 2nd
(c) June 3rd
(d) June 4th

Q13. _____ has announced the collaboration with global information technology services and consulting firm, Accenture to digitally transform its lending business?
(a) Axis
(b) ICICI
(c) HDFC
(d) IDBI

Q14. The United Nations has changed the Republic of Turkey’s country name at the organisation from “Turkey” to “_________”, following a request from Ankara for the change.
(a) Türkiyo
(b) Türkiya
(c) Türkiye

Q15. Who will build the national capital region’s new airport at Jewar, after outbidding the Shapoorji Pallonji Group and Larsen & Toubro for the contract?
(a) Wipro
(b) HCL
(c) Adani Group
(d) Tata Projects

Q16. Who among the following has launched the Scheme “SHRESHTA”-Scheme for residential education for students in High school in Targeted Areas?
(a) Dharmendra Pradhan
(b) Sarbananda Sonowal
(c) Giriraj Singh
(d) Virendra Kumar

Q17. The government has approved _______ rate of interest on employees’ provident fund (EPF) deposits for 2021-22.
(a) 8.1 per cent
(b) 8.2 per cent
(c) 8.3 per cent
(d) 8.4 per cent

Q18. In _________, a Special Health Care Abhiyan ‘Anchal’ has been launched in the Karauli district for pregnant women.
(a) Punjab
(b) Haryana
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Gujarat

Q19. A heritage centre to showcase the role of the Indian Air Force in various wars and its overall functioning will come up at ________.
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Surat
(c) Dehradun
(d) Nainital

Q20. Which of the following state has won a coveted UN Award- World Summit on the Information Society Forum (WSIS) prize at Geneva in Switzerland?
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Tripura
(c) Sikkim
(d) Assam

Q21. World Bicycle Day is marked on _____ every year to recognise bicycling as a way to get a sustainable form of travelling that also ensures one’s physical well being.
(a) 1st June
(b) 2nd June
(c) 3rd June
(d) 4th June

Q22. Punjab & Sind Bank Limited, an Indian nationalised bank, announced that its MD & CEO, __________ to retire from the role, with effect from May 31, 2022.
(a) Dinkar Rawat
(b) Sameer Soni
(c) Ramesh Tiwari
(d) S Krishnan

Q23. Who has launched a nationwide ‘Fit India Freedom Rider Cycle rally’ on World Bicycle Day?
(a) Arjun Munda
(b) Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
(c) Narendra Singh Tomar
(d) Anurag Thakur

Q24. Which of the following state has decided to abolish the physical stamp papers in an attempt to bring efficiency and check the pilferage of State revenue?
(a) Haryana
(b) Punjab
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Gujarat

Q25. Who will take over as the company’s chief operating officer after Sheryl Sandberg stepped down from the post?
(a) David Wehner
(b) Mike Schroepfer
(c) Javier Olivan
(d) Chris Hughes

Q26. Santoor maestro and Padma Shri awardee, ________ has passed away at the age of 73.
(a) Bhajan Sopori
(b) Ulhas Bapat
(c) Tarun Bhattacharya
(d) Shivkumar Sharma

Q27. Which of the following social media platform has launched an ‘alert’ feature to help find missing children?
(a) Meta
(b) Snapchat
(c) Whatsapp
(d) Instagram

Q28. Who among the following has won the 2022 Scripps National Spelling Bee?
(a) Shijay Sivakumar
(b) Harini Logan
(c) Ekansh Rastogi
(d) Vikram Raju

Q29. Dr S Somanath, the chairman of the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), inaugurated ANANTH Technologies’ spacecraft manufacturing unit at ________.
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Kerala
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Karnataka

Q30. Who has taken charge as a whole-time member (WTM) at the market regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (Sebi)?
(a) Raunak Singh
(b) Ashwani Bhatia
(c) Divya Agrawal
(d) Sonam Dixit

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The UN Russian Language Day is observed annually on 06 June. It is one of the six official languages used by the United Nations throughout the Organization.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Day for the Fight against Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated Fishing is organized every year on 5th June.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD), Chairman Dr GR Chintala has launched “My Pad My Right programme”, in Leh.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. India-Bangladesh bilateral defence cooperation, a joint military training exercise Ex SAMPRITI-X is being conducted at Jashore Military Station in Bangladesh.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rafael Nadal won the men’s singles event, capturing his record-extending 14th French Open title.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Iga Świątek won the women’s singles event, capturing her second French Open crown.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The government has appointed A Manimekhalai as managing director of the Union Bank of India. Canara Bank executive director Manimekhalai replaced Rajkiran Rai G, who retired on May 31 after a five-year stint.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The government has appointed Swarup Kumar Saha as head of Punjab & Sind Bank. Saha, who is the executive director of Punjab National Bank (PNB), replaced S Krishnan, who also superannuated on May 31.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind has paid tributes to Sant Kabir and inaugurated Sant Kabir Academy and Research Centre and Swadesh Darshan Yojana at Kabir Chaura Dham, Maghar, Uttar Pradesh.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tamil Nadu Chief Minister MK Stalin flagged off the luxury cruise liner “Empress” from Chennai port.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Tamil Nadu government signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) for obtaining life certificates from pensioners through the doorstep services of the Postal Department.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Every year on June 4th, the United Nations (UN) observes the International Day of Innocent Children Victims of Aggression to raise awareness of the children who have been victims of physical, mental, and emotional abuse around the world. On this day, the United Nations reaffirms its commitment to preserving children’s rights.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. HDFC has announced the collaboration with global information technology services and consulting firm, Accenture to digitally transform its lending business.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The United Nations has changed the Republic of Turkey’s country name at the organisation from “Turkey” to “Türkiye”, following a request from Ankara for the change.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tata Projects will build the national capital region’s new airport at Jewar, after outbidding the Shapoorji Pallonji Group and Larsen & Toubro for the contract. While the deal size has not been disclosed, sources pegged it at over Rs 6,000 crore.

S16. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister of Social Justice and empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar has launched the Scheme “SHRESHTA”-Scheme for residential education for students in High school in Targeted Areas.

S17. Ans.(a)
Sol. The government has approved 8.1 per cent rate of interest on employees’ provident fund (EPF) deposits for 2021-22, an over four-decade low for about five crore subscribers of retirement fund body Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO).

S18. Ans.(c)
Sol. In Rajasthan, a Special Health Care Abhiyan ‘Anchal’ has been launched in the Karauli district for pregnant women.

S19. Ans.(a)
Sol. A heritage centre to showcase the role of the Indian Air Force in various wars and its overall functioning will come up in Chandigarh.

S20. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Meghalaya government’s key initiative of the e-proposal system, part of Meghalaya Enterprise Architect has won a coveted UN Award- World Summit on the Information Society Forum (WSIS) prize at Geneva in Switzerland.

S21. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Bicycle Day is marked on 3rd June every year to recognise bicycling as a way to get a sustainable form of travelling that also ensures one’s physical well being.

S22. Ans.(d)
Sol. Punjab & Sind Bank Limited, an Indian nationalised bank, announced that its MD & CEO, S Krishnan to retire from the role, with effect from May 31, 2022.

S23. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Anurag Thakur has launched a nationwide ‘Fit India Freedom Rider Cycle rally’ on World Bicycle Day.

S24. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Punjab government has decided to abolish the physical stamp papers in an attempt to bring efficiency and check the pilferage of State revenue.

S25. Ans.(c)
Sol. Javier Olivan, the current chief growth officer at Meta Platforms, will take over as the company’s chief operating officer after Sheryl Sandberg stepped down from the post.

S26. Ans.(a)
Sol. Renowned Santoor maestro Pandit Bhajan Sopori passed away today in Gurugram. He was 74. He was suffering from colon cancer. He was former Director of Music at All India Radio and looked after Hindustani Classical Music. Along with Pandit Shiv Kumar Sharma, he is credited to have brought santoor, a lesser known Kashmiri instrument, into the global limelight.

S27. Ans.(d)
Sol. Instagram has launched an ‘alert’ feature to help find missing children. The photo-sharing app has partnered with various organisations globally to set up the feature.

S28. Ans.(b)
Sol. Harini Logan was eliminated from the Scripps National Spelling Bee once, then reinstated. She missed four words in a gruelling standoff against Vikram Raju, including one that would have given her the title.

S29. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dr S Somanath, the chairman of the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), inaugurated ANANTH Technologies’ spacecraft manufacturing unit at Karnataka Industrial Area Development Board (KIADB) Aerospace Park.

S30. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ashwani Bhatia has taken charge as a whole-time member (WTM) at the market regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (Sebi).

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.