Latest Teaching jobs   »   GK Questions for Teaching Exams   »   All Chief Justice of India

List of Chief Justice of India 1950-2022

The Chief Justice of India is the Head of the Supreme Court of India. The 48th and Current Chief Justice of India is N. V. Ramana. After the retirement of N. V. Ramana as Chief Justice of India, Justice U. U. Lalit will take oath as the  New Chief Justice of India on 27th August 2022.

Candidates who are preparing for the Government Teaching Exam 2022 must know these facts like the back of their hands. Knowing and learning about Current Affairs and General Awareness is an essential part of the preparation of the Teaching aspirants. One such popular topic is List of Chief Justice of India. In the following article, the candidates will find everything they need to know about the Chief Justice of India. 

 

Who is the Chief Justice of India?

The Chief Justice of India is the head of the Supreme Court of India along with the judiciary system in India. In other words, the CJI is the highest ranking officer in the judicial system in India. The CJI is appointed by the President from the Bench of Supreme Court Judges on the basis of their seniority. The CJI is responsible for maintaining the functioning of the Supreme Court such as the appointment of cases, maintaining the roster and so on.

 

Responsibilities of Chief Justice of India

The Chief Justice of India is responsible for various important functioning of the Judicial System of India. Some of the main responsibilities of the CJI are mentioned below.

  • The CJI Is responsible for allocating cases of cases to the Supreme Court Judges.
  • CJI appoints judicial and constitutional benches to deal with important legal matters.
  • The Supreme Court Judges are appointed by the President of India after consultation with the CJI.
  • The outgoing CJI often recommends the next appointed CJI to the President as per the seniority principle.
  • The CJI appoints other court officials as well

 

Chief Justice of India List Name

Check out the following table to get the complete list of All Chief Justice of India since independence. In the following table, the candidates will find the Chief Justice of India List Name along with their tenure, high courts and Presidents under whom they served.

Name Tenure High Court President
Harilal Jekisundas Kania

(1890–1951)

26th January 1950

To

6th November 1951

Bombay High Court Rajendra Prasad
Mandakolathur Patanjali Sastri

(1889–1963)

7th November 1951

To

3rd January 1954

Madras High Court Rajendra Prasad
Mehr Chand Mahajan

(1889–1967)

4th January 1954

To

22 December 1954

Lahore High Court Rajendra Prasad
Bijan Kumar Mukherjea

(1891–1956)

23rd December 1954

To

31st January 1956

Calcutta High Court Rajendra Prasad
Sudhi Ranjan Das

(1894–1977)

1st February 1956

To

30th September 1959

Calcutta High Court Rajendra Prasad
Bhuvaneshwar Prasad Sinha

(1899–1986)

1st October 1959

To

31st January 1964

Patna High Court Rajendra Prasad
Pralhad Balacharya Gajendragadkar

(1901–1981)

1st February 1964

To

15th March 1966

Bombay High Court Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
Amal Kumar Sarkar

(1901–2001)

16th March 1966

To

29th June 1966

Calcutta High Court Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
Koka Subba Rao

(1902–1976)

30th June 1966

To

11th April 1967

Madras High Court Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
Kailas Nath Wanchoo

(1903–1988)

12th April 1967

To

24th February 1968

Allahabad High Court Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
Mohammad Hidayatullah

(1905–1992)

25th February 1968

To

16th December 1970

Bombay High Court Zakir Husain
Jayantilal Chhotalal Shah

(1906–1991)

17th December 1970

To

21st January 1971

Bombay High Court V. V. Giri
Sarv Mittra Sikri

(1908–1992)

22nd January 1971

To

25th April 1973

Lahore High Court V. V. Giri
Ajit Nath Ray

(1912–2009)

26th April 1973

To

27th January 1977

Calcutta High Court V. V. Giri
Mirza Hameedullah Beg

(1913–1988)

29th January 1977

To

21st February 1978

Allahabad High Court Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed
Yeshwant Vishnu Chandrachud

(1920–2008)

22nd February 1978

To

11th July 1985

Bombay High Court Neelam Sanjiva Reddy
Prafullachandra Natwarlal Bhagwati

(1921–2017)

12th July 1985

To

20th December 1986

Gujarat High Court Zail Singh
Raghunandan Swarup Pathak

(1924–2007)

21st December 1986

To

18th June 1989

Allahabad High Court Zail Singh
E. S. Venkataramiah

(1924–1997)

19th June 1989

To

17th December 1989

Karnataka High Court Ramaswamy Venkataraman
Sabyasachi Mukharji

(1927–1990)

18th December 1989

To

25th September 1990

Calcutta High Court Ramaswamy Venkataraman
Ranganath Misra

(1926–2012)

26th September 1990

To

24th November 1991

Orissa High Court Ramaswamy Venkataraman
Kamal Narain Singh

(1926–)

25th November 1991

To

12th December 1991

Allahabad High Court Ramaswamy Venkataraman
Madhukar Hiralal Kania

(1927–2016)

13th December 1991

To

17th November 1992

Bombay High Court Ramaswamy Venkataraman
Lalit Mohan Sharma

(1928–2008)

18th November 1992

To

11th February 1993

Patna High Court Shankar Dayal Sharma
M. N. Rao Venkatachaliah

(1929–)

12th February 1993

To

24th October 1994

Karnataka High Court Shankar Dayal Sharma
Aziz Mushabber Ahmadi

(1932–)

25th October 1994

To

24th March 1997

Gujarat High Court Shankar Dayal Sharma
Jagdish Sharan Verma

(1933–2013)

25th March 1997

To

17th January 1998

Madhya Pradesh High Court Shankar Dayal Sharma
Madan Mohan Punchhi

(1933–2015)

18th January 1998

To

9th October 1998

Punjab and Haryana High Court K. R. Narayanan
Adarsh Sein Anand

(1936–2017)

10th October 1998

To

31st October 2001

Jammu and Kashmir High Court K. R. Narayanan
Sam Piroj Bharucha

(1937–)

1st November 2001

To

5th May 2002

Bombay High Court K. R. Narayanan
Bhupinder Nath Kirpal

(1937–)

6th May 2002

To

7th November 2002

Delhi High Court K. R. Narayanan
Gopal Ballav Pattanaik

(1937–)

8th November 2002

To

18th December 2002

Orissa High Court A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
Vishweshwar Nath Khare

(1939–)

19th December 2002

To

1st May 2004

Allahabad High Court A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
S. Rajendra Babu

(1939–)

2nd May 2004

To

31st May 2004

Karnataka High Court A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
Ramesh Chandra Lahoti

(1940–2022)

1st June 2004

To

31st October 2005

Madhya Pradesh High Court A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
Yogesh Kumar Sabharwal

(1942–2015)

1st November 2005

To

13th January 2007

Delhi High Court A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
K. G. Balakrishnan

(1945–)

14th January 2007

To

12th May 2010

Kerala High Court A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
Sarosh Homi Kapadia

(1947–2016)

12th May 2010

To

28th September 2012

Bombay High Court Pratibha Patil
Altamas Kabir

(1948–2017)

29th September 2012

To

18th July 2013

Calcutta High Court Pranab Mukherjee
P. Sathasivam

(1949–)

19th July 2013

To

26th April 2014

Madras High Court Pranab Mukherjee
Rajendra Mal Lodha

(1949–)

27th April 2014

To

27th September 2014

Rajasthan High Court Pranab Mukherjee
Handyala Lakshminarayanaswamy Dattu

(1950–)

28th September 2014

To

2nd December 2015

Karnataka High Court Pranab Mukherjee
Tirath Singh Thakur

(1952–)

3rd December 2015

To

3rd January 2017

Jammu and Kashmir High Court Pranab Mukherjee
Jagdish Singh Khehar

(1952–)

4th January 2017

To

27th August 2017

Punjab and Haryana High Court Pranab Mukherjee
Dipak Misra

(1953–)

28th August 2017

To

2nd October 2018

Orissa High Court Ram Nath Kovind
Ranjan Gogoi

(1954–)

3rd October 2018

To

17th November 2019

Guwahati High Court Ram Nath Kovind
Sharad Arvind Bobde

(1956–)

18th November 2019

To

23th April 2021

Bombay High Court Ram Nath Kovind
Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana

(1957–)

24th April 2021

To

Present

Andhra Pradesh High Court Ram Nath Kovind

 

Current Chief Justice of India

The Current Chief Justice of India, Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana, is the 48th Chief Justice of India. Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana was appointed as the New Chief Justice of India on 24th April 2021. Earlier, he was a Supreme Court Judge and prior to that he was the Chief Justice of the Delhi High Court. He was also the acting Chief Justice of the Andhra Pradesh High Court.

New Chief Justice of India

Justice U. U. Lalit will become the new Chief Justice of India once he takes his oath on 27th August 2022. He will be the 49th Chief Justice of India and he is about to serve one of the shortest tenures as the Chief Justice of India. His tenure will be of less than three months as he is set to retire on 8th November 2022. He is the second person to reach the top of the judicial system after being directly elevated from the bar.

All Chief Justice of India: FAQs

Q: Who was the first Chief Justice of India?

A: Harilal Jekisundas Kania was the first Chief Justice of India.

Q: Who was the first Women Judge of the Supreme Court of India?

A: Fatima Beevi was the first Women Judge of the Supreme Court of India.

Q: Who is the current Chief Justice of India?

A: Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana is currently Chief Justice of India

Q: Who will be the 49th Chief Justice of India?

A: Justice U. U. Lalit will take oath as the  New Chief Justice of India on 27th August 2022.

Static GK Questions
Indian Freedom Fighters Contribution Bihar Bed GK Questions
List of Chief Justice of India 1950-2022 REET GK Questions
How Many Planets in the Solar System? Important Days
UP Bed GK Questions Statue of Equality
REET GK Questions State and Capitals
Current Chief Minister of India First in India Male
Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.