Home   »   CTET Child Development Pedagogy Study Material...

CTET Child Development Pedagogy Study Material 2019(Solutions)

CTET Child Development Pedagogy Study Material 2019(Solutions)_30.1



“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Which of the following statements is not true?
निम्नलिखित कथनों में से कौनसा सत्य नहीं है?

(a) “Heredity is the transmission of traits from parents to offspring”/ आनुवंशिकता माता-पिता से संतानों तक लक्षणों का संचरण है
(b) “Development is the product of the interaction of the organism and its environment”/ विकास जीव और उसके पर्यावरण की परस्पर क्रिया का उत्पाद है
(c) “Heredity is the sublimation of inborn individual traits”/ आनुवंशिकता जन्मजात व्यक्तिगत लक्षणों का उच्चीकरण है
(d) “Heredity is the transmission from parents to offspring of physical and mental characteristics”/ आनुवंशिकता माता-पिता से संतानों को शारीरिक और मानसिक विशेषताओं का संचरण है

Q2. Laws of Association are
एसोसिएशन के कानून हैं

(a) Law of Similarity/ समानता का नियम
(b) Law of Contrast/विषमता का नियम
(c) Law of Contiguity/ अभियोग का नियम
(d) All of these/उपरोक्त सभी

Q3. According to Gates, “……………… is modification of behaviour through experience”.
गेट्स के अनुसार, “……………… अनुभव के माध्यम से व्यवहार का संशोधन है

(a) Motivation/ प्रेरणा
(b) Adjustment/ समायोजन
(c) Learning/सीखना
(d) Thinking/सोचना

Q4. What is called the tendency of self-love?
आत्म-प्रेम की प्रवृत्ति को क्या कहा जाता है?

(a) Self centered tendency/ स्वयं केंद्रित प्रवृत्ति
(b) Egoistic tendency/ अहंकारी प्रवृत्ति
(c) Tendency of Narcissism/ आत्ममोह की प्रवृत्ति
(d) Tendency of Hypnotism/ सम्मोहन की प्रवृत्ति

Q5. Intelligence is transmitted in future generations. The function of ……………. is to create conducive situations for the development of this innate ability.
भावी पीढ़ियों में बुद्धिमत्ता संचारित होता है ______ का कार्य इस जन्मजात क्षमता के विकास के लिए अनुकूल परिस्थितियों का निर्माण करना है

(a) the locality/ स्थानीयता
(b) the season/ ऋतु
(c) the environment/ पर्यावरण
(d) the climate/ वातावरण

Q6. The measure representing the total frequency distributions is called ……………. .
कुल आवृत्ति वितरण का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले माप को …………… कहा जाता है

(a) measure of reliable variation/ विश्वसनीय भिन्नता का माप
(b) measure of central tendency/ केंद्रीय प्रवृत्ति का मापन
(c) measure of representative correlation/ प्रतिनिधि सहसंबंध का माप
(d) measure of representative cumulative percentage/ प्रतिनिधि संचयी प्रतिशत का मापन

Q7. Which of the following characteristic is not true in reference to intrinsically motivated children?
आंतरिक रूप से प्रेरित बच्चों के संदर्भ में निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी विशेषता सही नहीं है?

(a) They like challenging tasks / उन्हें चुनौतीपूर्ण कार्य पसंद हैं
(b) They are always successful/ वे हमेशा सफल रहते हैं
(c) They feel joy during the work/ वे काम के दौरान आनंद महसूस करते हैं
(d) They express high level energy in difficult tasks/ वे कठिन कार्यों में उच्च स्तर की ऊर्जा व्यक्त करते हैं

Q8. “Child is a book which the teacher has to learn from page to page.” Who has stated the above?
Child is a book which the teacher has to learn from page to page. ”ऊपर किसने कहा है

(a) Plato/ प्लेटो
(b) Aristotle/ अरस्तू
(c) Rousseau/ रूसो
(d) Ross/ रॉस

Q9. Who has central place in Education according to Child Psychology?
बाल मनोविज्ञान के अनुसार शिक्षा में केंद्रीय स्थान किसका है?

(a) The child/बच्चे
(b) The Teacher/ शिक्षक
(c) The Guardian/ अभिभावक
(d) The Administrator/ प्रशासक

Q10. Which one of the following method has a process of reasoning from general to specific?
निम्नलिखित में से किस विधि में सामान्य से विशिष्ट तक तर्क की एक प्रक्रिया है?

(a) Inductive / अधिष्ठापन का
(b) Deductive/ वियोजक
(c) Both (a) and (b)/दोनों (a) और (b)
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. Heredity is the passing of traits to offspring from its parents or ancestor.

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. Associationism is the theory that the mind is composed of elements-usually referred to as sensations and ideas which are organized by means of various association.

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. Learning is modification of behaviour through experience.

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. Narcissistic tendencies lead to admiration of self-love.

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. The function of environment is to create conducive situations for the development of inmate ability.

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. A central tendency is a central value for a probability distribution.

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. Intrinsically motivated children are not always successful.

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. Rousseau said that child is a book which the teacher has to learn from page to page.

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. Child has central place in education according to Child Psychology.

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. Deduction process of reasoning leads to reasoning from general to specific.