English Daily Quiz : 22 January 2022 - For MHADA Bharti | इंग्लिश विषयाचे दैनिक क्विझ : 22 जानेवारी 2022 -_00.1
Marathi govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Daily Quiz

English Daily Quiz : 22 January 2022 – For MHADA Bharti | इंग्लिश विषयाचे दैनिक क्विझ : 22 जानेवारी 2022

दरवर्षी सादर करण्यात आलेल्या विशाल अभ्यासक्रम आणि नवीन प्रश्नसंचांमुळे प्रत्येक विषयाचा पुरेपूर सराव करणे कठीण होते. English Daily Quiz पुनरावृत्तीची प्रक्रिया जलद करतात आणि आपल्याला नियमितपणे अभ्यासात शक्य नसलेल्या प्रश्नांच्या सहाय्याने तो पूर्ण मुद्दा अभ्यासात घेण्यास मदत होते. Daily Quiz चा सराव केल्यास आपला वेळ वाचतो, आपल्याकडे मॉक टेस्टमध्ये समर्पित करण्यासाठी एक किंवा दोन तास नसल्यास आपण English Daily Quiz चा प्रयत्न करू शकता. आपल्या सोयीनुसार आपण या Daily Quiz कधीही घेऊ शकता; आपल्याला फक्त 10-12 मिनिटे वाचण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. English Daily Quiz ने केवळ आपला वेळच वाचवत नाही तर हे आपले सामर्थ्य आणि दुर्बलता दोन्ही प्रतिबिंबित करते.

English Daily Quiz: For MHADA Bharti

सर्व विषय आणि विविध परीक्षांच्या विशिष्ट English Daily Quiz चा प्रयत्न केला तर आपण ज्या परीक्षेची तयारी करत आहात जसे की MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, RRB इ. त्यानुसार दररोज तुम्ही English Daily Quiz बघू शकता. परीक्षेसाठी तयारी वाढविण्यासाठी Daily Quiz  हा एक उत्कृष्ट मार्ग आहे. हे आपला वेग वाढवते आणि फक्त काही आठवड्यांत आपणास आपले गुण आणि क्रमवारीत मोठा फरक दिसेल. Daily Quiz आपली तयारी वर्धित करते. तर चला आजची Quiz पाहुयात.

English Daily Quiz: Questions

Directions (1-10): The questions below consist of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options, given. Select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph.  

Q1. (S) The present situation is worse than the 1972 drought.

(R) While crops were destroyed in the 1972 drought, water was available then unlike today.

(Q) Where farmers are scrambling to maintain cattle camps and keep their livestock alive,” said the NCP chief,

(P) Stressing on the need to rise above petty politics at this critical hour.

(a) SRPQ

(b) QRSP

(c) PRQS

(d) SRQP

 

Q2. (P) Experts say Goa’s case is unique because it is the only state, which has a logistical arrangement for movement of iron ore from mines to ports through trucks, jetties and barges.

(Q) In other states, where mining takes place, the primary means for transporting the ore are railway wagons.

(R) Besides, there are demands for wagons from the coal mining companies as well. So the advantage Goa had for being a unique mining state is now lost.

(S) And the wagons are not always available because Indian Railways is on a perennial short supply.

(a) PQRS

(b) PQSR

(c) RQSP

(d) SRQP

 

Q3. (P) Goods are sold from India to a shadow entity based in a tax haven, which almost immediately resells the same produce to another entity at a much higher price.

(Q) Now that payments largely go through digital channels,

(R) However, hundreds of cases of transparent over-invoicing and under-invoicing of exports and imports remain forgotten.

(S) Data on the same can be revived even in cases where they have been erased.

(a) PQRS

(b) SRQP

(c) RQSP

(d) QSRP

 

Q4. (P) I have listened to all the Hindi hits of the 50s, 60s and 70s as well as the lilting music of other languages.

(Q) The songs emanating from all the great music composers, lyricists and singers of Kannada film industry of yesteryears still ring in my ears.

(R) One programme that I can never forget is the Binaca Geetmala,
(S) Which was being broadcast from Radio Ceylon on Wednesdays at 8pm.

(a) PQRS

(b) SRQP

(c) RQSP

(d) PSRQ

History Daily Quiz in Marathi : 22 January 2022 – For Mhada Bharti

Q5. (P) The Economist has called the ruling dispensation an “incompetent manager” of the economy.

(Q) Decision-making has been centralized.

(R) For quite some time now, the National Democratic Alliance government seems lost in imagining that the economic crisis can be wished away.

(S) And the ministers are left with little option but to indulge in bluff and bluster.

(a) PQRS

(b) SRQP

(c) RQSP

(d) RPQS

 

Q6. (P) This, however, was the easy bit.

(Q) Narendra Modi did the right thing by walking away from the Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership.

(R) An overwhelming majority of international trade occurs on the basis of free trade agreements or preferential tariffs.

(S) The reality is that the WTO-anchored MFN-based regime that India has banked on heavily is coming to an end.

(a) QPSR

(b) SRQP

(c) RQSP

(d) PQRS

 

Q7. (P) These would be more effective methods of augmenting demand than reducing tax rates on corporate income.

(Q) Accompanied by an increase in the disbursal of food subsidy,

(R) Among the steps called for is an increase in labour wages to boost rural demand,

(S) Which would enhance non-food expenditure in the budgets of poorer households.

(a) PQRS

(b) SRQP

(c) RQSP

(d) RSQP

 

Q8. (P) Reforms were overdue. The NDA took some positive steps but its credibility has been falling.

(Q) The second incarnation of the United Progressive Alliance left behind a mess that has been difficult to clear up.

(R) Infrastructure projects had stalled, power producers were facing difficulties and the agricultural sector was in poor shape.

(S) Because of the current slowdown and the government’s systemic denials.

(a) PQRS

(b) SRQP

(c) RQSP

(d) QRPS

English Daily Quiz : 20 January 2022 – For MHADA Bharti

Q9. (P) It was considered to be one of a kind. They really gave birth to the genre called “world music”.

(Q) Shakti integrated the music of north and south India along with western harmony.

(R) Back in the early 1970s, when John McLaughlin and Zakir Hussain had formed the band,

(S) For all fans of music, especially those in India, Shakti is unique and special.

(a) PQRS

(b) SRQP

(c) RQSP

(d) SRPQ

 

Q10. (P) Five months after the scrapping of Article 370 and the bifurcation of the state into two union territories,

(Q) Kashmir remains a communications and information blackhole.

(R) Some small steps were taken recently, showcased as relaxation of the curbs.
(S) That had affected the life of the people in every aspect.

(a) PQRS

(b) SRQP

(c) RQSP

(d) PQSR

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi | Adda247 Marathi Website

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

English Daily Quiz : Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans. (b)

S3. Ans. (d)

S4. Ans. (a)

S5. Ans. (d)

S6. Ans. (a)

S7. Ans. (c)

S8. Ans. (d)

S9. Ans. (d)

S10. Ans. (a)

Importance of Daily Quiz in Marathi | Daily Quiz in Marathi चे महत्त्व

English Daily Quiz  चा सराव का करावा? स्पर्धात्मक परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळण्यासाठी सर्व प्रश्नांचा अभ्यास चांगला केला पाहिजे. English Daily Quiz  हे आपले बळकट क्षेत्र बाहेर आणते आणि त्याकडे लक्ष वेधते जेथे काही लक्ष देणे आवश्यक आहे. Daily Quiz चा नियमितपणे प्रयत्न करून, नियमितपणे आपल्या तयारीच्या पातळीचे विश्लेषण करीत आहात. कारण आपल्यासह इतर हजारो इच्छुक रोज त्यांच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी या क्विझचा प्रयत्न करतात.

Daily Quiz in Marathi चे आणखी एक वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे आपण प्रश्नमंजुषामध्ये विचारलेले तपशीलवार विषयवार प्रश्न तपासू शकता. हे आपणास आपल्या कमकुवत आणि सशक्त क्षेत्राचे विश्लेषण करण्यास मदत करते, नंतर आपण आपल्या कमकुवत भागावर कार्य करू शकता आणि अधिक गुण मिळविण्यासाठी क्विझवर पुन्हा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तसेच तुम्ही Daily Quiz आमच्या Adda247-मराठी App वर सुद्धा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तेथे तुम्ही तुमची Daily Quiz, Quiz ला दिलेल्या वेळेनुसार देऊ शकता.

 

FAQs: English Daily Quiz

Q1. What are the subjects for which daily quizzes are available on Adda247, Marathi?

Ans:Adda247, Marathi हे स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी आवश्यक असणाऱ्या सर्व विषयांचे दैनिक
क्विझ प्रकाशित करते.

Q2. How does daily quiz in Marathi will help aspirants to score well in competitive exams?

Ans: मराठीतील दैनिक क्विझ च्या माध्यमातून परीक्षार्थी अचूक सराव करू शकतात. जो त्यांना परीक्षेमध्ये उत्तम गुण मिळवण्यास मदत करेल.

Q3. Are these daily quizzes according to exam pattern?

Ans: होय, दैनिक क्विझ हि Adda247, Marathi च्या तज्ज्ञ शिक्षकांकडून बनवली जातात व ती आयोगाच्या परीक्षापद्धतीनुसारच असतात.

Q4. What are the exams for which daily quizzes are helpful?

Ans: MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, RRB etc या परीक्षांची तयारी दैनिक क्विझ द्वारे होते.

 

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

Mhada Test Series

 

Sharing is caring!

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-एप्रिल 2022

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?