English Daily Quiz : 20 January 2022 - For MHADA Bharti | इंग्लिश विषयाचे दैनिक क्विझ : 20 जानेवारी 2022 -_00.1
Marathi govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Daily Quiz

English Daily Quiz : 20 January 2022 – For MHADA Bharti | इंग्लिश विषयाचे दैनिक क्विझ : 20 जानेवारी 2022

दरवर्षी सादर करण्यात आलेल्या विशाल अभ्यासक्रम आणि नवीन प्रश्नसंचांमुळे प्रत्येक विषयाचा पुरेपूर सराव करणे कठीण होते. English Daily Quiz पुनरावृत्तीची प्रक्रिया जलद करतात आणि आपल्याला नियमितपणे अभ्यासात शक्य नसलेल्या प्रश्नांच्या सहाय्याने तो पूर्ण मुद्दा अभ्यासात घेण्यास मदत होते. Daily Quiz चा सराव केल्यास आपला वेळ वाचतो, आपल्याकडे मॉक टेस्टमध्ये समर्पित करण्यासाठी एक किंवा दोन तास नसल्यास आपण English Daily Quiz चा प्रयत्न करू शकता. आपल्या सोयीनुसार आपण या Daily Quiz कधीही घेऊ शकता; आपल्याला फक्त 10-12 मिनिटे वाचण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. English Daily Quiz ने केवळ आपला वेळच वाचवत नाही तर हे आपले सामर्थ्य आणि दुर्बलता दोन्ही प्रतिबिंबित करते.

English Daily Quiz: For MHADA Bharti

सर्व विषय आणि विविध परीक्षांच्या विशिष्ट English Daily Quiz चा प्रयत्न केला तर आपण ज्या परीक्षेची तयारी करत आहात जसे की MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, RRB इ. त्यानुसार दररोज तुम्ही English Daily Quiz बघू शकता. परीक्षेसाठी तयारी वाढविण्यासाठी Daily Quiz  हा एक उत्कृष्ट मार्ग आहे. हे आपला वेग वाढवते आणि फक्त काही आठवड्यांत आपणास आपले गुण आणि क्रमवारीत मोठा फरक दिसेल. Daily Quiz आपली तयारी वर्धित करते. तर चला आजची Quiz पाहुयात.

English Daily Quiz: Questions

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

 

Q1. In emerging economies the private credit market (A)/ remains highly segmented and thus (B)/ weaken power of monetary policy. (C)/ No error (D).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

 

Q2. Ten new members (A)/have been enrolled (B)/and seven have resigned. (C)/No error (D).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

 

Q3. Wholesome strategic planning was the focus as (A)/ the firm manage through a difficult period (B)/ a couple of years ago.(C)/No error(D).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

 

Q4. In spite of the best governmental efforts, (A)/ emission of green-house gases (B)/ and noxious chemicals remain a cause of worry.(C)/No error (D).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Geography Daily Quiz in Marathi : 20 January 2022 – For MHADA Bharti

Q5. The rate of metabolism of (A)/ a body is comparatively lowest when (B)/ it is at rest and is thus optimum for examination.(C)/No error (D).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

 

Q6. He lent me some money on the condition (A)/ that I should return the same (B)/before November. (C)/No Error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

 

Q7. Under no circumstances (A)/ have I harmed (B)/ him, and he knows. (C)/ No Error. (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

 

Q8. The beggar (A)/ whom we had suspected (B)/ to be guilty turned out to be innocent. (C)/ No Error. (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

English Daily Quiz : 17 January 2022 – For MHADA Bharti

Q9. The candidate (A)/ being a graduate he is eligible for (B)/ the post of Probationary Officer. (C)/ No Error. (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

 

Q10. I don’t appreciate (A)/those who laugh (B)/at others without any apparent reason. (C)/ No Error. (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi | Adda247 Marathi Website

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

English Daily Quiz : Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. Use ‘weakens’ in place of ‘weaken’. The subject is singular so singular verb will be used.

S2. Ans. (d)

Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct.

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. Use ‘managed’ in place of ‘manage’ as the sentence is in past tense.

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. Use ‘remains’ in place of ‘remain’ as the subject ‘emission’ being discussed is Singular.

S5. Ans. (b)

Sol. Use ‘lower’ in place of ‘lowest’. ‘Comparative degree of adjective’ is used after ‘comparatively’.

S6. Ans. (d)

Sol. “The same” is used as a pronoun as well.

We use the same to refer to something that has previously been mentioned or suggested.

E.g.-We made the decision which was right for us. Other parents must do the same.

“The same and it” both are correct but they can’t replace each other to make sentence more grammatically correct.

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol.  ‘It’ should be used after ‘knows’.

S8. Ans. (d)

Sol. No correction is required.

S9. Ans. (b)

Sol.  The use of ‘he’ is superfluous here as the subject is ‘The candidate’ and therefore ‘he’ will not be used to avoid redundancy.

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol. No correction is required

Importance of Daily Quiz in Marathi | Daily Quiz in Marathi चे महत्त्व

English Daily Quiz  चा सराव का करावा? स्पर्धात्मक परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळण्यासाठी सर्व प्रश्नांचा अभ्यास चांगला केला पाहिजे. English Daily Quiz  हे आपले बळकट क्षेत्र बाहेर आणते आणि त्याकडे लक्ष वेधते जेथे काही लक्ष देणे आवश्यक आहे. Daily Quiz चा नियमितपणे प्रयत्न करून, नियमितपणे आपल्या तयारीच्या पातळीचे विश्लेषण करीत आहात. कारण आपल्यासह इतर हजारो इच्छुक रोज त्यांच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी या क्विझचा प्रयत्न करतात.

Daily Quiz in Marathi चे आणखी एक वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे आपण प्रश्नमंजुषामध्ये विचारलेले तपशीलवार विषयवार प्रश्न तपासू शकता. हे आपणास आपल्या कमकुवत आणि सशक्त क्षेत्राचे विश्लेषण करण्यास मदत करते, नंतर आपण आपल्या कमकुवत भागावर कार्य करू शकता आणि अधिक गुण मिळविण्यासाठी क्विझवर पुन्हा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तसेच तुम्ही Daily Quiz आमच्या Adda247-मराठी App वर सुद्धा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तेथे तुम्ही तुमची Daily Quiz, Quiz ला दिलेल्या वेळेनुसार देऊ शकता.

 

FAQs: English Daily Quiz

Q1. What are the subjects for which daily quizzes are available on Adda247, Marathi?

Ans:Adda247, Marathi हे स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी आवश्यक असणाऱ्या सर्व विषयांचे दैनिक
क्विझ प्रकाशित करते.

Q2. How does daily quiz in Marathi will help aspirants to score well in competitive exams?

Ans: मराठीतील दैनिक क्विझ च्या माध्यमातून परीक्षार्थी अचूक सराव करू शकतात. जो त्यांना परीक्षेमध्ये उत्तम गुण मिळवण्यास मदत करेल.

Q3. Are these daily quizzes according to exam pattern?

Ans: होय, दैनिक क्विझ हि Adda247, Marathi च्या तज्ज्ञ शिक्षकांकडून बनवली जातात व ती आयोगाच्या परीक्षापद्धतीनुसारच असतात.

Q4. What are the exams for which daily quizzes are helpful?

Ans: MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, RRB etc या परीक्षांची तयारी दैनिक क्विझ द्वारे होते.

 

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

Mhada Test Series

 

Sharing is caring!

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-एप्रिल 2022

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?