UPPCS Question Paper 2015_00.1
UPSC Exam   »   UPPCS 2021 Previous Year Paper Prelims   »   UPPCS Question Paper 2015

UPPCS Question Paper 2015

 

  1.  Which one of the following countries ranked first in the environmental democracy index development by WRA in 2015?
    (a)    Colombia
    (b)    Latvia
    (c)    Lithuania
    (d)    Hungary

 

2. Which one of the following is the first state to issue Soil Health Card to farmers?

(a)    Rajasthan
(b)    Punjab
(c)    Haryana
(d)    Maharashtra

Answer: (b)
3.    In which of the following cities did ICICI open its first branch of China?

(a)    Shenzhen
(b)    Beijing
(c)    Shanghai
(d)    Guangzhou Answer: (c)

 

  1.  Who won the Rome Master’s (2015) women’s singles title?
    (a)    Carla Suarez Navarro
    (b)    Maria Sharapova
    (c)    Serena Williams
    (d)    D. Gavrilova Answer: (b)
    5.    The world’s first referendum on same sex marriage was held in

    (a)    Scotland
    (b)    Ireland
    (c)    England
    (d)    U.S.A. Answer: (b)6.    The book “The Lives of Others” has been written by
    (a)    Arvind Adiga
    (b)    Shayantani Ghose
    (c)    Amitav Ghose
    (d)    Neel Mukherjee Answer: (d)
    7.    Who amongst the following is the first woman of Asian origin to be elected as a Mayor in U.K?

    (a)    Vanita Agrawal
    (b)    Shakila Kasu
    (c)    Violet Robinson
    (d)    Harbhajan Kaur Dheer Answer: (d) 8.    Who amongst the following has been given the Yash Bharti Award 2014-15 by U.P. Government for women’s wrestling?
    (a)    Shital Tomar
    (b)    Gargi yadav
    (c)    Alka Tomar
    (d)    Poonam Yadav Answer: (c) 
  2.  Who among the following has been appointed as the Director General of DRDO in May 2015?
    (a)    G.S. Reddy
    (b)    Arvind Subrumaniam
    (c)    Selvin Christopher
    (d)    K N. Shankara Answer: (c)
    10.    Which of the following states has launched ‘Aahar Yojana’ in April 2015 for provide food at cheap rates to city poor?
    (a)    Bihar
    (b)    Utter Pradesh
    (c)    Madhya Pradesh
    (d)    Odisha Answer: (d)11.    Dr. B. R. Ambedkar’s 125th birth anniversary will be observed in
    (a)    2016
    (b)    2015
    (c)    2020
    (d)    2018 Answer: (a)
    12.    Dadri, Chunar, Churk and Dalla, all have factories producing:

    (a)    Cement
    (b)    Sugar.
    (c)    Paper
    (d)    Fertilizer Answer: (a)
    13.    Which of the following has recently been declared as: ‘Tiger Reserve’?

    (a)    Balphakram National Park
    (b)    Rajaji National Park
    (c)    Betla National park
    (d)    Kaziranga National Park Answer: (b)
    14.    Who has written the book ‘Gods of Corruption’ published recently’?

    (a)    Promila Shankar
    (b)    Chitra Mudgal
    (c)    Manjulika Guatam
    (d)    Sudha Pai Answer: (a) 15.    From which of the following cities has the programme ‘Visit India Year in China’ started?
    (a)    Shanghai
    (b)    Guangzhou
    (c)    Beijing
    (d)    Xi’an Answer: (c) 16.    Indian Grass and Fodder Research Institute is located at
    (a)    Bikaner
    (b)    Jabalpur
    (c)    Bhopal
    (d)    Jhansi
    Answer: (d) 17.    Rainfed Area Development Programme (RADP) was launched by the Department of Agriculture and Cooperation Government of India in the year
    (a)    2008-09
    (b)    2009-10
    (c)    2010-11
    (d)    2011-12 Answer: (d) 18.    Which of the following has the highest export from India?
    (a)    Agriculture and allied products
    (b)    Engineering goods
    (c)    Textiles
    (d)    Chemical and related product Answer: (b) 19.    Where is Central Research Institute for Dry-land Agriculture (CRIDA) is located?
    (a)    Hyderabad
    (b)    Hissar
    (c)    New Delhi
    (d)    Rajkot Answer: (a) 20.    ‘Mahi Sugandha’ is a variety of
    (a)    Rice
    (b)    Wheat
    (c)    Sunflower
    (d)    Mustard Answer: (a) 21.    Which one of the following is a hybrid variety of Basmati rice?
    (a)    Pusa RH-10
    (b)    Pusa Sugandh-3
    (c)    Pusa Basmati-1
    (d)    Pusa Sugandh-5 Answer: (a) 22.    “Ganga Varanasi” is a variety of
    (a)    Guava
    (b)    Aonla
    (c)    Mango
    (d)    Muskmelon Answer: (b) 23.    The present Director General of ICAR, New Delhi is
    (a)    Dr. R.S. Paroda
    (b)    Dr. S. Ayyappan
    (c)    Dr. V.L. Chopra
    (d)    Dr. Mangla Rai Answer: (b) 24.    Raj 3077 is a variety of
    (a)    Maize
    (b)    Jowar
    (c)    Rice
    (d)    Wheat Answer: (d) 25.    Indian Institute of Pulses Research is located at
    (a)    Kanpur
    (b)    Jabalpur
    (c)    Jaipur
    (d)    Hissar Answer: (a) 26.    In which of the following states, the productivity of rice is the highest?
    (a)    Punjab
    (b)    U.P.
    (c)    Haryana
    (d)    None of the above Answer: (a) 27.    Rice originated in
    (a)    Europe
    (b)    South-East Asia
    (c)    South America
    (d)    None of the above
    Answer: (b) 28.    The most popular fertilizer for foliar application is
    (a)    Sodium Nitrate
    (b)    Ammonium Chloride
    (c)    Urea
    (d)    D.A.P.
    Answer: (c) 29.    The most suitable crop for green manuring is
    (a)    Potato
    (b)    Sugarcane
    (c)    Sunhemp
    (d)    Gram Answer: (c) 30.    During 2011-12 the value of India’s external trade was more than
    (a)    10,200 crore
    (b)    10,300 crore
    (c)    91,000 crore
    (d)    1, 01,000 crore Answer: (d) 31.    Who has written ‘The History of Indian Agriculture’?
    (a)    M.S. Swaminathan
    (b)    S. Ayyapan
    (c)    K.B. Thomas
    (d)    M.S. Randhawa Answer: (d) 32.    Who has been appointed as the first President of The New Development Bank (BRICS Bank)?
    (a)    Jiji Menon
    (b)    Deepak Parikh
    (c)    K.V. Kamath
    (d)    Chanda Kochar Answer: (c) 33.    The World Trade Organization (WTO) is located at
    (a)    New York
    (b)    Geneva
    (c)    Washington
    (d)    London Answer: (b) 34.    Which of the following countries has the highest productivity of rice?
    (a)    China
    (b)    India
    (c)    Japan
    (d)    Germany Answer: (a) 35.    The plan period of Eleventh Five Year Plan was
    (a)    2004-09
    (b)    2005-10
    (c)    2006- 11
    (d)    2007- 12 Answer: (d) 36.    The first state which adopted the training and visit system of agricultural expansion was
    (a)    Rajasthan
    (b)    Uttar Pradesh
    (c)    Punjab
    (d)    Andhra Pradesh Answer: (d) 37.    The policy regarding Special Economic Zones (SEZ) was announced in
    (a)    April, 2000
    (b)    April, 2001
    (c)    April, 2002
    (d)    April, 2003 Answer: (a) 38.    Which of the following wheat varieties has been developed through induced mutation?
    (a)    Kalyan Sona
    (b)    Sonara-64
    (c)    Sharbati Sonara
    (d)    Sonalika Answer: (c) 39.    U.P. Council of Sugarcane Research is located at
    (a)    Meerut
    (b)    Kanpur
    (c)    Lucknow
    (d)    Shahjahanpur Answer: (d) 40.    National Botanical Research Institute is located at
    (a)    Kanpur
    (b)    Dhampur
    (c)    Rampur
    (d)    Lucknow Answer: (d) 41.    As on date, how many women have been the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh?
    (a)    0
    (b)    1
    (c)    2
    (d)    3 Answer: (c) 42.    With which one of the following states, Uttar Pradesh does not share its border?
    (a)    Rajasthan
    (b)    Punjab
    (c)    Haryana
    (d)    None of the above Answer: (b) 43.    The biggest source of irrigation in U.P. is
    (a)    Canal
    (b)    Pond
    (c)    Tubewell
    (d)    Well Answer: (c) 44.    The headquarters of Gautam Buddha Nagar district is at
    (a)    Greater Noida
    (b)    Ghaziabad
    (c)    Ramabai Nagar
    (d)    NoidaAnswer: (d) 45.    The first Speaker of U.P. Legislative Assembly was
    (a)    Madan Mohan Verma
    (b)    Purshottam Das Tandon
    (c)    Atmaram Govind Kheir
    (d)    Nafisul Hasan Answer: (b) 46.    North-Central Zonal Cultural Centre is located at
    (a)    Allahabad
    (b)    Varanasi
    (c)    Agra
    (d)    Lucknow Answer: (a) 47.    In which of the following places, Shakambhari Devi Mela is organized?
    (a)    Varanasi
    (b)    Vindhyachal
    (c)    Meerut
    (d)    Saharanpur Answer: (d) 48.    Alfred Park at Allahabad has been renamed after
    (a)    Bhagat Singh
    (b)    Chandra Shekhar Azad
    (c)    Subhash Chandra Bose
    (d)    Motilal Nehru
    Answer: (b) 49.    The famous Bharatmata Mandir is located at
    (a)    Lucknow
    (b)    Varanasi
    (c)    Allahabad
    (d)    Meerut Answer: (b) 50.    Which one of the following classical dance forms is associated with Uttar Pradesh?
    (a)    Kathak
    (b)    Bharatnatyam
    (c)    Odisi
    (d)    Kuchipudi Answer: (a) 51.    Uttar Pradesh Urdu Akademi was established in the year
    (a)    1947
    (b)    1950
    (c)    1962
    (d)    1972 Answer: (d) 52.    How many Universities in Uttar Pradesh have been named after Dr. B.R. Ambedkar?
    (a)    One
    (b)    Two
    (c)    Three
    (d)    Four Answer: (b) 53.    ‘Kalyan’ magazine is published from
    (a)    Varanasi
    (b)    Gorakhpur
    (c)    Allahabad
    (d)    Mathura Answer: (b) 54.    In which year ‘Uttar Pradesh Khadi Gramodyog Board’ was established?
    (a)    1950
    (b)    1960
    (c)    1965
    (d)    1970 Answer: (b) 55.    The Planetarium, named after Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar, is located at
    (a)    Rampur
    (b)    Lucknow
    (c)    Allahabad
    (d)    Gorakhpur Answer: (a) 56.    ‘The Kisan Bahi Yojana’ was introduced in UP. in the year
    (a)    2002
    (b)    1992
    (c)    1982
    (d)    1972 Answer: (b) 57.    The Institute of Paper Technology is located at
    (a)    Saharanpur
    (b)    Meerut
    (c)    Kanpur
    (d)    Gorakhpur Answer: (a) 58.    Which of the following has a Science City?
    (a)    Kanpur
    (b)    Allahabad
    (c)    Lucknow
    (d)    Noida
    Answer: (c) 59.    King Kharvela of Kalinga belonged to which dynasty?
    (a)    Chedi
    (b)    Kadamba
    (c)    Haryanka
    (d)    Kalinga

    Answer: (a) 60.    Where did Buddha reside during the last rainy season of his life?
    (a)    Shravasti
    (b)    Vashali
    (c)    Kushinagar
    (d)    Sarnath Answer: (b) 61.    The town of Kalpi is situated on the bank of river
    (a)    Ganga
    (b)    Yamuna
    (c)    Narmada
    (d)    Krishna Answer: (b) 62.    Ashokaram monastery was situated at
    (a)    Vaishali
    (b)    Patliputra
    (c)    Kausambi
    (d)    Shravasti Answer: (b) 63.    How many Tarangas are in Rajtarangini of Kalhana?
    (a)    Eight
    (b)    Nine
    (c)    Ten
    (d)    Eleven Answer: (a) 64.    Who was the founder of Pala dynasty?
    (a)    Dharmapala
    (b)    Deopola
    (c)    Gopala
    (d)    Rampala Answer: (c) 65.    The seven Ratha Temple of Mahabalipuram was built by
    (a)    MahendraVarman
    (b)    Narsimhan Varman
    (c)    Parmeshwar Varman
    (d)    Nandi Varman Answer: (b) 66.    Sher Shah was buried at
    (a)    Kalinjar
    (b)    Sasaram
    (c)    Jaunpur
    (d)    Patna Answer: (b) 67.    Babar assumed the title of ‘Padshah’ first at
    (a)    Farghana
    (b)    Kabul
    (c)    Delhi
    (d)    Samarkand Answer: (b) 68.    The famous diamond ‘Kohinoor’ was presented to Shahjahan by
    (a)    Aurangzeb
    (b)    Murad
    (c)    Mir Jumla
    (d)    Abul Hasan Qutubshah Answer: (c) 69.    Who among the following translated Ramayana into Persian language?
    (a)    Mulla Sheri
    (b)    Abul Fazl
    (c)    Faizi
    (d)    Abdul Qadir Badayuni Answer: (d) 70.    Who among the following composed poems with the pen-name ‘Gulrukhi’?
    (a)    Firoz Shah Tughlaq
    (b)    Bahlol Lodi
    (c)    Sikandar Lodi
    (d)    Ibrahim Lodi Answer: (c) 71.    Who of the following was not a member of Noorjahan’s junhi?
    (a)    Jahangir
    (b)    Ghiyas Beg
    (c)    Asaf Khan
    (d)    Khurram Answer: (a) 72.    Who was the ‘Poet-laureate’ of Shahjahan’s reign?
    (a)    Kalim
    (b)    Kashi
    (c)    Qudsi
    (d)    Munir Answer: (a) 73.    In the battle of Wandhiwash (1760)
    (a)    French defeated British
    (b)    British defeated Dutch
    (c)    British defeated French
    (d)    Dutch defeated British Answer: (c) 74.    When was Shivaji born and when did he assume the title of Chhatrapati?
    (a)    1626, 1675
    (b)    1625, 1671
    (c)    1627, 1661
    (d)    1627, 1674

    Answer: (d) 75.    When was Peshwaship abolished?
    (a)    In 1858
    (b)    In 1818
    (c)    In 1861
    (d)    In 1802 Answer: (b) 76.    By which Act the Board of Control came into existence?
    (a)    Regulating Act, 1773
    (b)    Act of Settlement, 1781
    (c)    Charter Act, 1813
    (d)    Pitt’s India Act, 1784 Answer: (d) 77.    Who was the author of the play ‘Nil Darpan’?
    (a)    Tara Nath Bandopadhyay
    (b)    Tara Nath Ghosh
    (c)    Dinabandhu Mitra
    (d)    Bankim Chandra Chatterjee Answer: (c) 78.    Who termed the uprising of 1857 as the first war of independence?
    (a)    V.A. Smith
    (b)    P.E. Roberts
    (c)    V. D. Savarkar
    (d)    All of the above Answer: (c) 79.    Who emerged victorious in the first Anglo-Mysore War (1766-69)?
    (a)    English
    (b)    Haider Ali
    (c)    Maratha
    (d)    Nizam of Hyderabad Answer: (b) 80.    The monopoly of the East India Company in India’s trade was abolished in
    (a)    1793
    (b)    1803
    (c)    1813
    (d)    1833 Answer: (c) 81.    Sindh was annexed by the British in
    (a)    1843
    (b)    1845
    (c)    1849
    (d)    1854 Answer: (a) 82.    The Indian Famine Code, 1883 was prepared by
    (a)  Hunter Commission
    (b)  Hartog Commission
    (c)  Strachey Commission
    (d)  Indigo Commission Answer: (c) 83.    Which one of the following centres of the uprising of 1857 was recaptured by the English?
    (a)    Jhansi
    (b)    Meerut
    (c)    Delhi
    (d)    Kanpur Answer: (c) 84.    Who among the following was government advocate in Kakori Conspiracy Case?
    (a)    Mohan Lai Saxena
    (b)    Jagat Narain Mulla
    (c)    Krishna Bahadur
    (d)    Prabhat Chandra Answer: (b) 85.    Mahatma Gandhi delivered his first public speech in India at
    (a)    Bombay
    (b)    Lucknow
    (c)    Champaran
    (d)    Varanasi Answer: (d) 86.    Which of the following is not correctly matched?
    (a)    Moplah revolt      – Kerala
    (b)    Kuka revolt         – Punjab
    (c)    Koli revolt           – Gujarat
    (d)    Chuar revolt        – Madhya Pradesh Answer: (d) 87.    In which of the following prison Pt. Ram Prasad Bismal was hanged?
    (a)    Gonda
    (b)    Faizabad
    (c)    Gorakhpur
    (d)    Varanasi Answer: (c) 88.    Who among the following said “Swaraj is our birth right”?
    (a)    M. K. Gandhi
    (b)    G K. Gokhale
    (c)    B. G. Tilak
    (d)    Dada Bhai Naoroji Answer: (c) 89.    Who amongst the following coined the word ‘Satyagraha’?
    (a)    Harilal Gandhi
    (b)    Mahatma Gandhi
    (c)    Ramdas Gandhi
    (d)    Manilal Gandhi

    Answer: (b) 90.    On which of the following railway stations of South Africa, Mahatma Gandhi was thrown out of the train?
    (a)    Johannesburg
    (b)    Pietermaritzburg
    (c)    Durban
    (d)    Pretoria Answer: (b) 91.    Who amongst the following headed the 1946 Cabinet Mission?
    (a)    Hugh Gaitskell
    (b)    Sir John Simon
    (c)    Sir Pethic Lawrence
    (d)    None of the above Answer: (c) 92.    Who amongst the following was the first Chairman of the Gadar Party?
    (a)    Lala Herdayal
    (b)    Sohan Singh Bhakna
    (c)    Keshar Singh
    (d)    Pandit Kashi Ram Answer: (b) 93.    Who among the following was the President of the Indian National Congress on 15th August, 1947?
    (a)    Rajendra Prasad
    (b)    Jawaharlal Nehru
    (c)    J. B. Kripalani
    (d)    Sardar Patel Answer: (c) 94.    Who amongst the following American was with Mahatma Gandhi during his ‘Dandi March’?
    (a)    H. N. Brailsford
    (b)    Webb Miller
    (c)    G Slocomba
    (d)    James Patterson Answer: (b) 95.    Who amongst the following was the leader of the 1857 uprising at Allahabad?
    (a)    Nana Saheb
    (b)    Azimullah
    (c)    Tantia Tope
    (d)    Maulvi Liyaqat Ali Answer: (d) 96.    In which of the following sessions of Muslim League, M. A. Jinnah putforth his 14 point proposal?
    (a)    1927
    (b)    1928
    (c)    1929
    (d)    1930

    Answer: (c) 97.    Who amongst the following presided over the All parties Muslim Conference held at Delhi on 31th December, 1928?
    (a)    Aga Khan
    (b)    M. A. Jinnah
    (c)    Faizli Hussain
    (d)    Karim Jalal Answer: (a) 98.    In which of the following sessions of Indian National Congress, Jawaharlal Nehru spoke of socialism as the key to the solution of India’s problems?
    (a)    Lahore
    (b)    Lucknow
    (c)    Allahabad
    (d)    Ramgarh Answer: (a) 99.    Who headed the Boundary Commission appointed in 1947 in the context of India’s partition?
    (a)    Mountbatten
    (b)    Radcliffe
    (c)    James Bolt
    (d)    Richardson Answer: (b) 100.    Who was the editor of the revolutionary paper ‘Bande Mataram’?
    (a)    Shyamji Krishna Verma
    (b)    Bhikaji Cama
    (c)    V. D. Savarkar
    (d)    G. D. Savarkar Answer: (b) 101.    Which one of the following is not correctly matched?
    (a)    Chang La    –   Jammu & Kashmir
    (b)    Rohtang      –   Himachal Pradesh
    (c)    Bomdi La     –   Arunachal Pradesh
    (d)    Se La          –   Uttarakhand Answer: (d) 102.    Which one of the following is not correctly matched?
    (a)    Kolkota – Hugh region                    – Titagarh
    (b)    Chhota Nagpur region                    – Shivkashi
    (c)    Mumbai – Pune region                     – Ambernath
    (d)    Ahmedabad – Vadodara region        – Bharuch Answer: (b) 103.    Which one of the following is the correct height of Kunchikal Waterfall?
    (a)    335 metre
    (b)    337 metre
    (c)    399 metre
    (d)    455 metre

    Answer: (d) 104.    Which one of the following is called the ‘mystery lake’?
    (a)    Jor Pokhri Lake
    (b)    Dodttal Lake
    (c)    Roopkund Lake
    (d)    Red Hills Lake Answer: (c) 105.    In which of the following census decades India registered the lowest percentage change in population?
    (a)    1971 – 1981
    (b)    1981 – 1991
    (c)    1991 -2001
    (d)    2001 -2011 Answer: (d) 106.    The South Indian temple of Lord Ranganatha (also Known as Lord Venkatesha) is located on
    (a)    Biligiri Ranga hills
    (b)    Thirumala hills
    (c)    Nandi hills
    (d)    Chamundi hills Answer: (b) 107.    Kuttanad (or Kuttanadu) of Kerala is famous for
    (a)    A fresh water lake
    (b)    The region with the lowest altitude in India
    (c)    A coral island
    (d)    The western most point of India Answer: (b) 108.    In which of the following decades the population growth rate in India was the highest?
    (a)    1901- 1911
    (b)    1961 – 1971
    (c)    2001 -2011
    (d)    1981 – 1991 Answer: (d) 109.    Select the correct answer from the code given below in terms of the population (2011) of the following urban centres in descending order :
    1.    Meerut
    2.    Ghaziabad
    3.    Agra
    4.    Varanasi
    Codes :
    (a)    1,3,4,2
    (b)    2,3,4,1
    (c)    4,2,1,3
    (d)    3,2,1,4

    Answer: (b) 110.    Which one of the following lies at the junction of Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu states?
    (a)    Anaimalai hills
    (b)    Palni hills
    (c)    Nandi hills
    (d)    Nilgiri hills Answer: (d) 111.    In which of the following states, the percentage of total cropped area under irrigation (2011) is the highest?
    (a)    Madhya Pradesh
    (b)    Maharashtra
    (c)    Uttar Pradesh
    (d)    Haryana Answer: (d) 112.    Which one of the following groups of states borders the state of Telangana?
    (a)    Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh.
    (b)    Karnataka, Maharashtra, M. P., Andhra Pradesh.
    (c)    Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Jharkhand.
    (d)    Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Maharashtra, M. P. Answer: (a) 113.    Which one of the following states does not lie along Patkoi hills?
    (a)    Nagaland
    (b)    Tripura
    (c)    Manipur
    (d)    Mizoram Answer: (b) 114.    Which one of the following is not correctly matched?
    (a)    Mormugao     – Goa
    (b)    Paradeep      – Odisha
    (c)    Mangalore     – Karnataka
    (d)    Mundra         – Andhra Pradesh Answer: (d) 115.    Which of the following hills marks the confluence of the Eastern ghats and the Western ghats?
    (a)    Anaimalai hills
    (b)    Ashoubu hills
    (c)    Biligiri ranga hills
    (d)    Cardamom hills Answer: (a) 116.    Select from the code given below the correct locational sequence of the following hills proceeding from South to North.
    1.    Satmala hills
    2.    Kaimur hills
    3.    Pir Panjal range
    4.    Naga hills

    Codes :
    (a)    2,3,1,4
    (b)    1,2,4,3
    (c)    1,2,3,4
    (d)    4,3,2,1 Answer: (b) 117.    Which of the following is a Ramsar site under Ramsar Convention?
    (a)    Godawari delta
    (b)    Krishna delta
    (c)    Sunderbans
    (d)    Bhoj wetland Answer: (d) 118.    The correct sequence of the following districts in terms of their Geographical area in ascending order is
    (a)    Barabanki, Gautam Buddha Nagar. Mirzapur, Sonbhadra.
    (b)    Mirzapur, Sonbhadra, Barabanki, Gautam Buddha Nagar.
    (c)    Gautam Buddha Nagar. Barabanki, Mirzapur, Nrabi
    (d)    Sonbhadra. Mirzapur. Gautam Buddha Nagar, Barabanki. Answer: (c) 119.    What is the correct sequence of the following rail tunnels by length in descending order?
    (a)    Pir Panjal Karbude, Nathuwadi, Berdewadi.
    (b)    Karbude. Pir Panjal. Nathuwadi, Berdewadi.
    (c)    Berdewadi, Nathuwadi. Pir Panjal Karbude.
    (d)    Nathuwadi, Berdewadi, Karbude, Pir Panjal. Answer: (a) 120.    Which one of the following is not correctly matched?
    (a)    Kaiga              – Karnataka
    (b)    Rawat Bhata    – Rajasthan
    (c)    Muppandal       – Tamil Nadu
    (d)    Ennore            – Meghalaya Answer: (d) 121.    Sonbhadra district is touched by
    (a)    Boundaries of two states
    (b)    Boundaries of three states
    (c)    Boundaries of four states
    (d)    Boundaries of five states Answer: (c) 122.    From the code given below select the correct sequence of the following continents in terms of their area in descending order :
    1.    Europe
    2.    Australia
    3.    Africa
    4.    South America

    Codes:
    (a)    1,2,3,4
    (b)    4,1,3,2
    (c)    2,1,4.3
    (d)    3,4,1,2 Answer: (d) 123.    Which one of the following is not correctly matched?
    (a)    Radcliffe line       – India and Pakistan
    (b)    Maginot line        – France and Germany
    (c)    Duranti line         – Bangladesh and India
    (d)    Hindenburg line   – Belgium and Germany Answer: (c) 124.    Which one of the following scheduled tribes observe Deepawali as a sad day?
    (a)    Sahariya
    (b)    Baga
    (c)    Paharia
    (d)    Tharu Answer: (d) 125.    Who had suggested that shifting Earth on its axis is one of the climatic change?
    (a)    Robert Hooke
    (b)    Milutin Mialn Kolich
    (c)    George Simpson
    (d)    T. C. Chamberlain Answer: (b) 126.    Match List -I and List – II and select correct answer from the code given below:
    List -1                          List – II
    A.    Mount Kinabalu      1. Argentina
    B.    Elburz                   2. Malaysia
    C.    Aconcagua            3. Tanzania
    D.    Kilimanjaro           4. Iran Codes:
    A    B    C    D
    (a)    1    4    2    3
    (b)    3    2    1    4
    (c)    2    4    3    1
    (d)    2    4    1    3 Answer: (d) 127.    Which one of the following is the largest in area?
    (a)    New Zealand North Island
    (b)    New Found land
    (c)    New Zealand South Island
    (d)    Java

    Answer: (b) 128.    Which one of the following seas is the deepest?
    (a)    South China Sea
    (b)    Bering Sea
    (c)    Mediterranean Sea
    (d)    Japan Sea Answer: (a) 129.    According to United Nations Statistics 2012, which one of the following has the largest population?
    (a)    Marshall Island
    (b)    Dominica
    (c)    St. Kitts
    (d)    Monaco Answer: (d) 130.    Which one of the following is called the ‘Sugar bowl’ of the world?
    (a)    India
    (b)    Hawaii Island
    (c)    Cuba
    (d)    Philippines Answer: (c) 131.    Which one of the following continents has the largest number of countries?
    (a)    Africa
    (b)    Europe
    (c)    Asia
    (d)    South America Answer: (a) 132.    The glacial lake Itasca is the source of river
    (a)    Missouri
    (b)    Mississippi
    (c)    Rio Grande
    (d)    Red river Answer: (b) 133.    Which of the following states of U. S. A. grows Coffee?
    (a)    Florida
    (b)    California
    (c)    Hawaii
    (d)    Arizona Answer: (c) 134.    Which of the following lakes lies entirely in the U. S. A.?
    (a)    Lake Michigan
    (b)    Lake Huton
    (c)    Lake Superior
    (d)    Lake Erie Answer: (a) 135.    Dasht-e-Lut is located in
    (a)    Iran
    (b)    Libya
    (c)    Kenya
    (d)    Nigeria Answer: (a) 136.    Which one of the following is not correctly matched?
    (a)    Prairies    – North America
    (b)    pampas    – South America
    (c)    Steppes    – Europe
    (d)    Veld         – Australia Answer: (d) 137.    El-Nino develops in the
    (a)    Pacific ocean
    (b)    Indian ocean
    (c)    Mediterranean ocean
    (d)    Atlantic ocean Answer: (a) 138.    Which one of the following is not correctly matched?
    (a)    Khartoum    – Nile
    (b)    New York     – Hudson
    (c)    Berlin           – Spree
    (d)    Sidney         – Seine Answer: (d) 139.    Which one of the following is the deepest oceanic trench?
    (a)    Tonga
    (b)    Mariana
    (c)    Puerto Rico
    (d)    Izu-Bonin Answer: (b) 140.    Which of the following is called the ‘land of one thousand lakes’?
    (a)    Finland
    (b)    Sweden
    (c)    Greenland
    (d)    U.S.A. Answer: (a) 141.    Which one of the following is known as the ‘Sea of mountains’?
    (a)    Japan
    (b)    British Columbia
    (c)    West Coast of South America
    (d)    South-East Asia Answer: (b) 142.    How many times have Mumbai Indians been crowned as IPL champions?
    (a)    1
    (b)    2
    (c)    4
    (d)    3

    Answer: (b) 143.    Where was the epicentre of the Earthquake which hit Nepal on 25th April, 2015?
    (a)    Lamjung
    (b)    Pokhara
    (c)    Kathmandu
    (d)    Rohtasgarh Answer: (a) 144.    Which one of the following countries has arrived at an agreement in April 2015 to supply 110 fighter jets to Pakistan?
    (a)    Russia
    (b)    America
    (c)    China
    (d)    France Answer: (c) 145.    According to United Nations ‘World Happiness Report 2015’ which is the country with the highest level of happiness?
    (a)    Denmark
    (b)    New Zealand
    (c)    Iceland
    (d)    Switzerland Answer: (d) 146.    According to United Nations ‘World Happiness Report 2015’ what is the rank of India?
    (a)    117
    (b)    108
    (c)    111
    (d)    98 Answer: (a) 147.    Which one of the following is the first woman Judge of Sikkim High Court?
    (a)    Meenakshi Madan Rai
    (b)    Shivani Rai
    (c)    Rohani Rai
    (d)    Mitali Rai Answer: (a) 148.    Whom did Carolina Marin defeat in the women’s single’s final of Malaysian Open Badminton Tournament 2015?
    (a)    Saina Nehwal
    (b)    Wang Shixia
    (c)    Li Xuerui
    (d)    Luo Ying Answer: (c) 149.    Abd Rabbuh Mansur Hadi, who has been in the news since January 2015 was the President of
    (a)    Palestine
    (b)    Qatar
    (c)    Yemen
    (d)    Libya

    Answer: (c) 150.    “Maglev” is
    (a)    a super computer
    (b)    the fastest commercial train presently running in the world
    (c)    a Japanese spy satellite
    (d)    a high speed car Answer: (b)

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?