Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz of 6th JUNE 2022 For All Teaching Exam 2022

Current Affairs Quiz

Here is the Today’s Current Affairs Quiz of 6th JUNE 2022 for all the candidates who are preparing for the Teaching Exam 2022. Candidates will be able to brush up on their knowledge and understanding of the national and international Current Affairs on daily basis. There are various teaching exam like DSSSB, NVS, KVS, APS, REET and others where current affairs section are included in the question paper. Thus, covering current affairs on a regular basis become of paramount importance for the candidates who are preparing for such exams. In the following section candidates will find the Current Affairs Quiz of 6th JUNE 2022 for all Teaching Exam 2022.

Current Affairs Quiz of 6th JUNE

Q1. Which state government has recently signed an MoU with India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) for obtaining life certificate from pensioners through doorstep services of the Postal Department?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Jharkhand

Q2. Every year on ________, the United Nations (UN) observes the International Day of Innocent Children Victims of Aggression.
(a) June 1st
(b) June 2nd
(c) June 3rd
(d) June 4th

Q3. _____ has announced the collaboration with global information technology services and consulting firm, Accenture to digitally transform its lending business?
(a) Axis
(b) ICICI
(c) HDFC
(d) IDBI

Q4. The United Nations has changed the Republic of Turkey’s country name at the organisation from “Turkey” to “_________”, following a request from Ankara for the change.
(a) Türkiyo
(b) Türkiya
(c) Türkiye

Q5. Who will build the national capital region’s new airport at Jewar, after outbidding the Shapoorji Pallonji Group and Larsen & Toubro for the contract?
(a) Wipro
(b) HCL
(c) Adani Group
(d) Tata Projects

Q6. Who among the following has launched the Scheme “SHRESHTA”-Scheme for residential education for students in High school in Targeted Areas?
(a) Dharmendra Pradhan
(b) Sarbananda Sonowal
(c) Giriraj Singh
(d) Virendra Kumar

Q7. The government has approved _______ rate of interest on employees’ provident fund (EPF) deposits for 2021-22.
(a) 8.1 per cent
(b) 8.2 per cent
(c) 8.3 per cent
(d) 8.4 per cent

Q8. In _________, a Special Health Care Abhiyan ‘Anchal’ has been launched in the Karauli district for pregnant women.
(a) Punjab
(b) Haryana
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Gujarat

Q9. A heritage centre to showcase the role of the Indian Air Force in various wars and its overall functioning will come up at ________.
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Surat
(c) Dehradun
(d) Nainital

Q10. Which of the following state has won a coveted UN Award- World Summit on the Information Society Forum (WSIS) prize at Geneva in Switzerland?
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Tripura
(c) Sikkim
(d) Assam

Quiz App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (6th June 2022) Current Affair Quiz (6th June 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Tamil Nadu government signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) for obtaining life certificate from pensioners through doorstep services of the Postal Department.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Every year on June 4th, the United Nations (UN) observes the International Day of Innocent Children Victims of Aggression to raise awareness of the children who have been victims of physical, mental, and emotional abuse around the world. On this day, the United Nations reaffirms its commitment to preserve children’s rights.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. HDFC has announced the collaboration with global information technology services and consulting firm, Accenture to digitally transform its lending business.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The United Nations has changed the Republic of Turkey’s country name at the organisation from “Turkey” to “Türkiye”, following a request from Ankara for the change.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tata Projects will build the national capital region’s new airport at Jewar, after outbidding the Shapoorji Pallonji Group and Larsen & Toubro for the contract. While the deal size has not been disclosed, sources pegged it at over Rs 6,000 crore.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister of social Justice and empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar has launched the Scheme “SHRESHTA”-Scheme for residential education for students in High school in Targeted Areas.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The government has approved 8.1 per cent rate of interest on employees’ provident fund (EPF) deposits for 2021-22, an over four-decade low for about five crore subscribers of retirement fund body Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO).

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. In Rajasthan, a Special Health Care Abhiyan ‘Anchal’ has been launched in the Karauli district for pregnant women.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. A heritage centre to showcase the role of the Indian Air Force in various wars and its overall functioning will come up at Chandigarh.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Meghalaya government key initiative of e-proposal system, part of Meghalaya Enterprise Architect has won a coveted UN Award- World Summit on the Information Society Forum (WSIS) prize at Geneva in Switzerland.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.