Environment Daily Quiz In Marathi | 17 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_00.1
Marathi govt jobs   »   Environment Daily Quiz In Marathi |...

Environment Daily Quiz In Marathi | 17 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams

Environment Daily Quiz In Marathi | 17 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_40.1

 

पर्यावरण दैनिक क्विझ मराठीमध्ये: 17 मे 2021

 

महाराष्ट्र राज्य लोकसेवा आयोग दरवर्षी वेगवेगळ्या परीक्षे मार्फत हजारो विद्यार्थ्यांची भरती करून घेते  MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, UPSC, SSC, RRB अशा अनेक परीक्षांमार्फत हजारो जागांची भरती दरवर्षी निघते ज्यात लाखो इच्छुक हजार किंवा त्याहूनही कमी जागांसाठी अर्ज करतात. आपण एमपीएससी आणि इतर परीक्षाची तयारी करत असाल तर आपल्याला क्विझ देण्याचे महत्त्व माहित असलेच पाहिजे. बर्‍याच विद्यार्थ्यांना अभ्यासाचे पुरेसे तास दिले जात असतानाही त्यांना या परीक्षांची पूर्तताही करता आली नाही कारण ते त्यांचे परीक्षण वेळेवर पूर्ण करू शकत नाहीत आणि संशोधन करण्याचा उत्तम मार्ग म्हणजे त्या संबंधित विषयाची किंवा विषयाची क्विझ देणे कारण आपण या मार्गाने कव्हर करू शकता कमी वेळात जास्तीत जास्त विषय. आम्हाला Add 247 मराठी येथे चांगल्या अभ्यास सामग्रीचे मूल्य समजले आहे आणि म्हणूनच आम्ही सर्व विषयांसाठी आपल्याला क्विझ प्रदान करीत आहोत. दैनिक क्विझ देऊन तुम्ही तुमच्या तयारीची पातळी तपासू शकता.

चालू घडामोडी, भूगोल, अर्थशास्त्र, पर्यावरण, सामान्य विज्ञान, इतिहास, पॉलिटी अशा सर्व स्पर्धात्मक सामान्य अभ्यास विषयांमध्ये पर्यावरणाचाही महत्वाचा वाटा आहे. तर चला पर्यावरण बद्दल तुमची तयारी तपासण्यासाठी खालील 17 मे 2021 ची पर्यावरणाची दैनिक क्विझ पहा.

 

Q1. वर्ल्ड वाईड फंड फॉर नेचर संबंधित खालील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. ही एक आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्वयंसेवी संस्था आहे, ज्यात वाळवंटात परिरक्षण आणि पर्यावरणावर होणाऱ्या मानवी परिणामाच्या क्षेत्रात कार्यरत आहे
2. हे लिव्हिंग प्लॅनेट नावाचे द्वैवार्षिक अहवाल देते
वर दिलेली कोणती विधाने बरोबर आहे / आहेत?
(a) फक्त 1
(b) फक्त 2
(c) दोन्ही 1 आणि 2
(d) 1 किंवा 2 देखील नाही

 

Q2.मीथेनॉल अर्थव्यवस्थेविषयी खालील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. इंधन म्हणून मिथेनॉल निल सल्फर डाय-ऑक्साईड किंवा नायट्रोजन ऑक्साईड उत्सर्जन तयार करते
2. वाहतूक इंधन म्हणून मिथेनॉलचा अवलंब करण्यासाठी वाहतुकीच्या वाहनांमध्ये किमान पायाभूत सुविधा
आवश्यक आहेत
3. निती आयोगाने मिथेनॉल अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना देण्यासाठी आराखडा तयार केला आहे
वर दिलेली कोणती विधाने बरोबर आहे / आहेत?

(a) 1 आणि 2
(b) 2 आणि 3
(c) 1 आणि 3
(d) 1, 2 आणि 3

 

Q3. पुढीलपैकी कोणता धोकादायक कचऱ्याच्या अतिक्रमणशील समस्येशी संबंधित आहे?
(a) नागोया प्रोटोकॉल
(b) बासेल अधिवेशन
(c) नैरोबीची घोषणा
(d) बॉन अधिवेशन

 

 

Q4. ‘हरित कृषी’ प्रकल्प संबंधित खालील विधानांचा विचार करा

1. हे कृषी व शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएफ़डब्ल्यू) आणि अन्न व कृषी संघटना यांनी संयुक्तपणे आयोजित केले आहे
2. जैवविविधता संवर्धनाकडे लक्ष देऊन जागतिक पर्यावरणीय लाभ मिळवण्यासाठी शेती उत्पादनाचे रूपांतर करण्याचे या प्रकल्पाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे
3. जीईएफकडून यास अर्थसहाय्य दिले जाते.
वर दिलेली कोणती विधाने बरोबर आहे / आहेत?
(a) 1 आणि 2
(b) 2 आणि 3
(c) 1 आणि 3
(d) 1, 2 आणि 3

 

 

Q5खालीलपैकी कोणते भारतातील सर्वात प्राचीन राष्ट्रीय उद्यान आहे?
(a) काझीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान
(b) मानस राष्ट्रीय उद्यान
(c) जिम कॉर्बेट राष्ट्रीय उद्यान
(d) गिर राष्ट्रीय उद्यान

 

 

Q6. भारतातील एशियाटिक सिंहांविषयी खालील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. हे आययूसीएन लाल यादीमध्ये संकटात सापडलेले म्हणून सूचीबद्ध आहेत
2. हे वन्यजीव संरक्षण अधिनियम 1972 च्या अनुसूचित II अंतर्गत आहेत
3. हे केवळ सुंदरबन डेल्टा आणि भारतातील गिर राष्ट्रीय उद्यानात आहेत
वर दिलेली कोणती विधाने बरोबर आहे / आहेत?
(a) 1 आणि 2
(b) 2 आणि 3
(c) 1 आणि 3
(d) 1, 2 आणि 3

 

 

Q7. भारतातील एक अनोखी जमात भात शेतीत मासे पीक देऊन मिश्रित शेतीच्या अनोख्या परंपरेसाठी प्रसिद्ध आहे. ते झिरो खोऱ्यात राहतात जे प्रस्तावित जागतिक वारसा आहे. ही जमात येथे सापडली आहे
(a) मेघालय
(b) तामिळनाडू
(c) अरुणाचल प्रदेश
(d) केरळ

 

 

Q8.पुढील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. बायोम हे केवळ स्थलीय पर्यावरणातील वर्गीकरण आहेत.
2. बायोम हा एक वनस्पती आणि प्राणी समुदाय आहे जो मोठ्या भौगोलिक क्षेत्रास व्यापतो.
3. जमिनीवरील वेगवेगळ्या बायोमची सीमा प्रामुख्याने हवामानाद्वारे निश्चित केली जाते.
वर दिलेली कोणती विधाने बरोबर आहे / आहेत?
(a) फक्त 2 आणि 3
(b) फक्त 3
(c) केवळ 1 आणि 2
(d) वरील सर्व

 

 

Q9‘पर्यावरणीय वहन क्षमता’ या शब्दाचा अर्थ काय आहे?
(a) वाहून नेण्याची क्षमता ही त्या क्षेत्राची संसाधने लक्षणीय कमी केल्याशिवाय किंवा त्या संसाधनास कमी न
करता एकूण लोकसंख्येच्या व्यक्तींची कमाल संख्या आहे.
(b) एकूण इनपुट उर्जेला आउटपुट उत्पादनात बदलण्यासाठी हे पर्यावरणाच्या कार्यक्षमतेचा संदर्भ देते.
(c) पर्यावरणामध्ये, वाहून नेण्याची क्षमता ही एक पद आहे जी विशिष्ट वातावरणीय परिस्थितीत राहणार्‍या
प्रजातीच्या वर्तनाशी संबंधित आहे.
(d) हे सर्व जैविक प्रजातींचे जास्तीत जास्त लोकसंख्येचे आकार आहे जे वातावरणात उपलब्ध अन्न, अधिवास,
पाणी आणि इतर आवश्यक गोष्टी पाहता पर्यावरण अनिश्चित काळासाठी टिकू शकते.

 

Q10. इकोटोन संबंधित खालील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. हे बायोमपेक्षा मोठे आहे
2. हा तणावग्रस्त प्रदेश आहे कारण त्याच्या जवळच्या परिसंस्थेची परिस्थिती मध्यवर्ती आहे
3. चांगल्या प्रकारे विकसित इकोटोनमध्ये काही विशिष्ट जीव असू शकतात जे समीपच्या परिसंस्थेमध्ये
अनुपस्थित असू शकतात.
4. इकोटोन हे दोन किंवा अधिक वैविध्यपूर्ण पर्यावरणातील इंटर-जंक्शन आहे.
वर दिलेली कोणती विधाने बरोबर आहे / आहेत?
(a) 1, 2 आणि 3
(b) 2, 3 आणि 4
(c) फक्त 1
(d) केवळ 1, 2 आणि 4

 

 

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol.
The World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF) is an international non-governmental organization
founded in 1961, working in the field of wilderness preservation, and the reduction of human
impact on the environment. It was formerly named the World Wildlife Fund WWF is the world's
largest conservation organization with over five million supporters worldwide, working in more
than 100 countries, supporting around 1,300 conservation and environmental projects.
WWF aims to "stop the degradation of the planet's natural environment and to build a future in
which humans live in harmony with nature." The Living Planet Report is published every two
years by WWF since 1998; it is based on a Living Planet Index and ecological footprint
calculation. In addition, WWF has launched several notable worldwide campaigns including
Earth Hour and Debt-for-Nature Swap, and its current work is organized around these six areas:
food, climate, freshwater, wildlife, forests, and oceans
S2.Ans.(d)
Sol.
Methanol is a clean-burning drop-in fuel that can replace both petrol & diesel in transportation
& LPG, Wood, Kerosene in cooking fuel. It can also replace diesel in Railways, Marine Sector,
Gensets, Power Generation and Methanol based reformers could be an ideal complement to
Hybrid and Electric Mobility. Methanol Economy is the “Bridge” to the dream of a complete
“Hydrogen based fuel systems”
Methanol burns efficiently in all internal combustion engines, produces no particulate matter,
no soot, almost nil SOX and NOX emissions (NEAR ZERO POLLUTION). The gaseous version of
Methanol – DME can blend with LPG and can be an excellent substitute for diesel in Large buses
and trucks. To adopt Methanol as a transport fuel requires minimal infrastructure modifications
and capital both in vehicles and in terminal and distribution infrastructure. Methanol 15 %
blend (M15) in petrol will reduce pollution by 33% & diesel replacement by methanol will
reduce by more than 80%
S3.Ans.(b)
Sol.
Basel Convention on the transboundary movement of hazardous wastes, 1989 The
industrialized world in the 1980s had led to increasing public resistance to the disposal of
hazardous wastes – in accordance with what became known as the NIMBY (Not in My Back
Yard) syndrome – and to an increase of disposal costs. This in turn led some operators to seek
cheap disposal options for hazardous wastes in the developing countries, where environmental
awareness was much less developed and regulations and enforcement mechanisms were
lacking. The Convention came into force in 1992.
The objectives of the convention are to reduce transboundary movements of hazardous wastes,
to minimize the creation of such wastes, and to prohibit their shipment from Developed
countries to the LDCs India ratified the convention and enacted Hazardous Wastes Management
Rules Act 1989, which encompasses some of the Basal provisions related to the notification of
import and export of hazardous wastes, illegal traffic, and liability.
S4.Ans.(d)

Sol.
‘Green Agriculture’ Project
The USD 33.5 Million project, is being funded by the GEF and implemented by the GoI ( MoAFW
and MoEFCC ) and the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO). The
project aims to transform agricultural production to generate global environmental benefits by
addressing biodiversity conservation, land degradation, climate change mitigation, and
sustainable forest management.
S5.Ans.(c)
Sol.
Jim Corbett National Park is the oldest national park in India and was established in 1936 as
Hailey National Park to protect the endangered Bengal tiger. It is located in the Nainital district
of Uttarakhand and was named after Jim Corbett, a well-known hunter and naturalist. The park
was the first to come under the Project Tiger initiative.
Dense moist deciduous forest mainly consists of sal, haldu , peepal , rohini and mango trees.
Forest covers almost 73% of the park, 10% of the area consists of grasslands. It houses around
110 tree species, 50 species of mammals, 580 bird species, and 25 reptile species.
S6.Ans.(c)
Sol.
Why in News
Recently, eight Asiatic lions at Hyderabad’s Nehru Zoological Park have tested positive for the
deadly coronavirus.
 It is the first known case of the human infecting the felines and making them sick in India.
 Earlier in 2020, Tiger being infected with Covid-19 was reported in New York (Bronx Zoo).
 Asiatic lions were once distributed to the state of West Bengal in east and Rewa in Madhya
Pradesh, in central India.
 At present  Gir National Park and Wildlife Sanctuary  is the only abode of the Asiatic lion.
In 2020, the Gujarat Forest Department announced an increase in the population of Asiatic
lions in the Gir forest region
ProtectionStatus:
IUCN Red List: Endangered
CITES Appendix I
Wildlife (Protection) Act 1972: Schedule I
S7.Ans.(c)
Sol.
An old village of the Apatani Tribe, Ziro, is found in the mysterious state of Arunachal Pradesh
in India.
S8.Ans.(d)
Sol.
All are correct. Biomes- eg. Forest, grassland, desert, and tundra biomes.

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol.

Statement (d) is the correct answer

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol.
Ecotone is a zone of the junction between two or more diverse ecosystems. E.g. the mangrove
forests represent an ecotone between marine and terrestrial ecosystems. Other examples are –
grassland, estuary, and riverbank. Characteristics of EcotoneIt may be very narrow or quite
wide, but not larger than a biome which is a much larger entity. It has conditions intermediate
to the adjacent ecosystems. Hence it is a zone of tension. It is linear as it shows a progressive
increase in species composition of one incoming community and a simultaneous decrease in
species of the other outgoing adjoining community.

Sharing is caring!

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-सप्टेंबर 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?