CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Previous Year Child Pedagogy Questions | 29th November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Previous...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Previous Year Child Pedagogy Questions | 29th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Previous Year Child Pedagogy Questions | 29th November 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Children’s errors and misconceptions-
(a) Signify that children’s capabilities are far inferior than that of adults.
(b) Are a significant step in the teaching-learning process.
(c) Are a hindrance and obstacle to the teaching-learning process. 
(d) Should be ignored in the teaching-learning process.
Q2. In the constructivist frame child is viewed as 
(a) a ‘problem solver’ and a ‘scientific investigator’
(b) ‘Miniature adult’ who is less than adult in all aspects such as size, cognition, emotions.
(c) ‘Tabula rasa’ or ‘blank slate’ whose life is shaped entirely by experience.
(d) a ‘passive being’ who can be shaped and molded into any form through conditioning. 
Q3. A teacher’s role while using cooperative learning in her class-
(a) is to support the group which has the ‘bright’ and ‘talented’ children.
(b) is to be a silent spectator and let children do what they want.
(c) is to leave the class and let children work on their own. 
(d) is to be supportive and monitor each group.
Q4. According to Lev Vygotsky, basic mental capacities are transformed into higher cognitive processes primarily through
(a) Adaptation and organization
(b) Rewards and punishment 
(c) Social interaction
(d) Stimulus-response association
Q5. Which of the following statements denotes the relationship between development and learning correctly?
(a) Development and learning are inter-related and inter-dependent. 
(b) Development and learning are not related.
(c) Learning takes place irrespective of development. 
(d) Rate of learning far exceeds the rate of development.
Q6. According to Piaget, specific psychological structures (organized ways of making sense of experience) are called
(a) Mental maps 
(b) Mental tools 
(c) Schemes 
(d) Images
Q7. “With an appropriate question / suggestion, the child’s understanding can be extended far beyond the point which she could have reached alone.” 
(a) Intelligence
(b) Zone of proximal development 
(c) Equilibration
(d) Conservation
Q8. Selecting and presenting stories and clipping from newspaper that portray both men and women in nontraditional roles is an effective strategy to 
(a) Counter gender stereotypes 
(b) Promote gender bias 
(c) Promote gender constancy
(d) Encourage stereotypical gender roles 
Q9. Read the following description and identify the stage of moral reasoning of Kohlberg.
Description:
Right action is defined by self-chosen ethical principles of conscience that are valid for all humanity, regardless of law and social agreement. 
(a) The universal ethical principle orientation
(b) The instrumental purpose orientation 
(c) The social – contract orientation 
(d) The social – order maintaining orientation
Q10. One of the major accomplishments of concrete operational stage is 
(a) Secondary circular reactions 
(b) Animistic thinking 
(c) Ability to conserve 
(d) Hypothetic – deductive reasoning
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)


Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?