General Awareness Quiz For HTET 2018 Exam: 8th December 2018(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For HTET 2018...

General Awareness Quiz For HTET 2018 Exam: 8th December 2018(Solutions)

General Awareness Quiz For HTET 2018 Exam: 8th December 2018(Solutions)_40.1
As Haryana TET Exam dates have been declared on its official website thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having almost a month to prepare and revise for the exam, Teachersadda is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing HTET Exam Study Material. HTET exam will be scheduled on 5th & 6th January 2019, so visit Teachersadda Daily to attain the quizzes based on Exam Subjects.
To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by Haryana state authority, this post provides you a with 10 question which are based on history geography cultural activity and current affairs of Haryana state thus adding up to your knowledge in one shot.
Q1. Haryana sends____members to Rajya Sabha?
(a)2
(b)3
(c)4
(d)5
Q2. Pursuant to Constitutional 73rd amendment Act , Haryana Panchayat Act was first passed in?
(a) 1947
(b) 1957
(c) 1992
(d) 1994
Q3. Haryana Government launched ______ scheme for senior citizens belonging to Below Poverty Line(BPL) families?
(a) Bhagya JYothi
(b) Anna BHagya
(c) Beti Padhao
(d) Tirtha Darshana
Q4. Bhagavad Geeta is in the _____ Chapter of Mahabharata?
(a) 16th
(b) 17th
(c) 18th
(d) 19th
Q5. The legislative Assembly of Haryana passed the Haryana Muncipal (Amendment) Bill on?
(a) 7th August 2014
(b) 28th February 2017
(c) 19th December 2015
(d) 31st March 2016
Q6. Rewari,Mahendragarh and Gurugram are rich in?
(a) Tin 
(b) Dolomite
(c) Slate
(d) Feldspar
Q7. Manganese is Found in the _____ district of Haryana?
(a) Hisar
(b) Mahendragarh
(c) Karnal
(d) Gurugram
Q8. The turbans worn by the People of Haryana is called as?
(a) Peta
(b) Khandwa
(c) Crown
(d) Pagdi
Q9. State Flower of Haryana is?
(a) Jasmine
(b) Sacred Lotus
(c) Rose 
(d) Hibiscus
Q10. Sal trees are found in?
(a) Gurugram Forests
(b) Sonipat Forests
(c) Rohtak Forests
(d) Kalesar Forests
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
You may also like to read:
General Awareness Quiz For HTET 2018 Exam: 8th December 2018(Solutions)_50.1General Awareness Quiz For HTET 2018 Exam: 8th December 2018(Solutions)_60.1
General Awareness Quiz For HTET 2018 Exam: 8th December 2018(Solutions)_70.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?