General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam_40.1


Q1. Minamata disease is caused by pollution of water by
(a) tin
(b) head
(c) Mercury
(d) Methylsocyonate

Q2. What is the number of players on each side in Rugby football?
(a) 16
(b) 12
(c) 11
(d) 15

Q3. Earth day is celebrated on?
(a) September 17
(b) June 4
(c) February 4
(d) April 22

Q4. The Headquarter of the survey of India Dept is at?
(a) Dehradun
(b) New Delhi
(c) Jaipur
(d) Mumbai

Q5. The official Mascot of FIFA word cup 2018 is 
(a) Zabivaka
(b) Zibipaka
(c) Tihor
(d) Armadillo

Q6. Epilepsy is a disease of the 
(a) Nose
(b) Brain
(c) Heart
(d) Respiratory System

Q7. To which ganarajya Gautam Buddha belonged?
(a) Shibi
(b) Shakya
(c) Saurasena
(d) Shabara

Q8. Which among the following was first carrier war planes of India Navy?
(a) INS Virat
(b) INS Vikrant
(c) INS Vikray
(d) INS Varun

Q9. Salt lake stadium is situated in which city?
(a) Delhi
(b) Bhubaneswar
(c) Lucknow
(d) Kolkatta

Q10. National water way connects
(a) Haldia – Kolkata 
(b) Kolkata – Allahabad 
(c) Haldia – Kollam
(d) Allahabad – Haldia 

Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?