Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz of 27th April 2022 For All Teaching Exam 2022

Current Affairs Quiz

Here is the Today’s Current Affairs Quiz of 27th April 2022 for all the candidates who are preparing for the Teaching Exam 2022. Candidates will be able to brush up on their knowledge and understanding of the national and international Current Affairs on daily basis. There are various teaching exam like DSSSB, NVS, KVS, APS, REET and others where current affairs section are included in the question paper. Thus, covering current affairs on a regular basis become of paramount importance for the candidates who are preparing for such exams. In the following section candidates will find the Current Affairs Quiz of 11th April 2022 for all Teaching Exam 2022.

Current Affairs Quiz

Q1. Which state’s Health and Medical Education Minister, K. Sudhakar has recently launched the ‘Social Awareness and Action to Neutralise Pneumonia Successfully’ (SAANS) campaign?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Gujarat
(c) Odisha
(d) Kerala

Q2. Which organization has released a draft battery swapping policy?
(a) National Development Council
(b) Invest India
(c) NITI Aayog
(d) Central Vigilance Commission

Q3. Prasar Bharati has signed an MoU with which country’s Public Broadcaster ‘RTA’ for collaboration in the field of broadcasting?
(a) Brazil
(b) Belgium
(c) Mexico
(d) Argentina

Q4. Which country’s Guadalajara City was named World Book Capital for the year 2022 by UNESCO?
(a) Guatemala
(b) El Salvador
(c) Spain
(d) Mexico

Q5. Who has been appointed as the Vice-Chairman of NITI Aayog?
(a) Amitabh Kant
(b) Kamlesh Nilkanth Vyas
(c) Arvind Panagariya
(d) Suman Bery

Q6. Which of the following country’s president has recently received John F. Kennedy Profile in Courage Award 2022?
(a) Hungary
(b) Slovakia
(c) Ukraine
(d) Poland

Q7. Who is the author of the coffee table book titled “The Magic of Mangalajodi”, released by Chief Minister of Odisha, Naveen Patnaik?
(a) Prem Rawat
(b) Avinash Khemka
(c) Rajesh Talwar
(d) Harish Mehta

Q8. World Intellectual Property Day is celebrated on the _______ to learn about the role that intellectual property (IP) rights.
(a) 22th April
(b) 23rd April
(c) 24th April
(d) 26th April

Q9. Name the F1 race driver who has won Formula One Emilia Romagna Grand Prix 2022 in Italy.
(a) Sebastian Vettel
(b) Charles Leclerc
(c) Max Verstappen
(d) Valtteri Bottas

Q10. Who among the following has won his third title in the Serbia Open in 2022?
(a) Alexander Zverev
(b) Daniil Medvedev
(c) Novak Djokovic
(d) Andrey Rublev

Q11. Elon Musk, the world’s richest man, agreed to acquire Twitter for ________.
(a) $24 billion
(b) $54 billion
(c) $44 billion
(d) $34 billion

Q12. Which of the following country has been designated as the Guest of Honour Country at the Paris Book Festival 2022?
(a) Poland
(b) Ukraine
(c) China
(d) India

Q13. International Chernobyl Disaster Remembrance Day is observed every year on _________ to raise awareness of the consequences of the 1986 Chernobyl disaster.
(a) April 26
(b) April 25
(c) April 24
(d) April 23

Q14. Mwai Kibaki passed away recently. He was the Former President of which of the following country?
(a) Tanzania
(b) Rwanda
(c) Uganda
(d) Kenya

Q15. Padma Shri Binapani Mohanty passed away recently. She was a/an _____________.
(a) Journalist
(b) Writer
(c) Lyricist
(d) Politician

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (27th April 2022) Current Affair Quiz (27th April 2022) Current Affair Quiz (27th April 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Health and Medical Education Minister of Karnataka, K. Sudhakar launched the ‘Social Awareness and Action to Neutralise Pneumonia Successfully’ (SAANS).

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. NITI Aayog has released a draft battery swapping policy under which all metropolitan cities with a population above 40 lakh will be prioritized for the development of battery swapping network under the first phase.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prasar Bharati has signed an MoU with the Public Broadcaster of Argentina Radio Television Argentina (RTA) for collaboration in the field of broadcasting.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Guadalajara, Mexico was named World Book Capital for the year 2022 by the Director-General of UNESCO, Audrey Azoulay, on the recommendation of the World Book Capital Advisory Committee

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Noted economist Suman Bery has been appointed as NITI Aayog Vice-Chairman with effect from May 1, 2022.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelenskyy received John F. Kennedy Profile in Courage Award 2022.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Avinash Khemka is the author of the coffee table book titled “The Magic of Mangalajodi”, released by Chief Minister of Odisha, Naveen Patnaik.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Intellectual Property Day is celebrated on the 26th of April to learn about the role that intellectual property (IP) rights play in encouraging innovation and creativity.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Formula One champion Max Verstappen (Red Bull-Netherlands) won the Emilia-Romagna Grand Prix.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Andrey Rublev (Russian) has defeated world No. 1 Novak Djokovic (Serbia) to win his third title in the Serbia Open.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Elon Musk, the world’s richest man, agreed to acquire Twitter for $44 billion, ending a drama that included hostile takeover threats before handing him personal control of one of the world’s most powerful social media networks.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. India has been designated as the Guest of Honour Country at the Paris Book Festival 2022.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. International Chernobyl Disaster Remembrance Day is observed every year on April 26 to raise awareness of the consequences of the 1986 Chernobyl disaster.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former president of Kenya, Mwai Kibaki passed away at 90. He led the country from 2002 to 2013.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Eminent writer of Odisha and Padma shri awardee (2020) Binapani Mohanty has passed away. She was born in Berhampur, started her teaching career as a lecturer in Economy in 1960.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *