Home   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz of 17th may 2022 For All Teaching Exam 2022

Current Affairs Quiz

Here is the Today’s Current Affairs Quiz of 17th May 2022 for all the candidates who are preparing for the Teaching Exam 2022. Candidates will be able to brush up on their knowledge and understanding of the national and international Current Affairs on daily basis. There are various teaching exam like DSSSB, NVS, KVS, APS, REET and others where current affairs section are included in the question paper. Thus, covering current affairs on a regular basis become of paramount importance for the candidates who are preparing for such exams. In the following section candidates will find the Current Affairs Quiz of 17th may 2022 for all Teaching Exam 2022.

Current Affairs Quiz of 17th May

Q1. Which Indian company has become top-ranked Indian company in the Forbes’ Global 2000 list of public companies worldwide 2022?
(a) Reliance Industries
(b) State Bank of India
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) ICICI Bank

Q2. Manik Saha has been appointed as the new chief minister of which of the following state?
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Mizoram
(c) Tripura
(d) Assam

Q3. Who has been appointed as the chairperson of the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE)?
(a) Manoj Ahuja
(b) Indrajit Mahanty
(c) V. Krishnaswamy
(d) Nidhi Chibber

Q4. Which country’s Anna Qabale Duba has won $250,000 Aster Guardians Global Nursing Award for fighting female genital mutilation?
(a) Tanzania
(b) Rwanda
(c) Uganda
(d) Kenya

Q5. Which day is observed as the International Day of Families?
(a) 12 May
(b) 13 May
(c) 14 May
(d) 15 May

Q6. Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan has recently been appointed President of:
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) Iran
(c) Turkey
(d) UAE

Q7. The International Day of Living Together in Peace is held on _______ every year.
(a) 16th May
(b) 17th May
(c) 15th May
(d) 14th May

Q8. RBI has imposed a penalty of Rs 59 lakh on KEB Hana Bank for non-compliance with the certain norms related to ______.
(a) KYC norms
(b) Interest rate on deposits
(c) Priority sector lending
(d) Capital Adequacy Ratio

Q9. Former Australia cricketer Andrew Symonds passed away recently. He was a/an _____.
(a) Spinner
(b) Wicketkeeper
(c) Batsman
(d) All-rounder

Q10. The International Day of Light is celebrated on ______ each year, the anniversary of the first successful operation of the laser in 1960 by physicist and engineer, Theodore Maiman.
(a) 14 May
(b) 15 May
(c) 16 May
(d) 17 May

Q11. Which of the following team wins the Thomas Cup title 2022 for the first time ever with a stunning 3-0 win over powerhouse Indonesia in the final?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) USA
(c) China
(d) India

Q12. This year Vesak Day or Buddha Purnima has celebrated on _______ 2022.
(a) 16 May
(b) 17 May
(c) 14 May
(d) 15 May

Q13. What is the theme of the International Day of Families 2022?
(a) Families in Development: Copenhagen & Beijing + 25
(b) Families and Urbanization
(c) Families and Climate Action: focus on SDG13
(d) Families and inclusive societies

Q14. Which of the following company has acquired table reservation platform Dineout for an undisclosed amount?
(a) Zomato
(b) Foodpanda
(c) Swiggy
(d) Fasoos

Q15. According to World Bank report on migration and development, which country has topped the foreign remittance recipient list by receiving USD 89 billion?
(a) India
(b) Mexico
(c) China
(d) Russia

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (17th May 2022) Current Affair Quiz (17th May 2022) Current Affair Quiz (17th May 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Billionaire Mukesh Ambani’s Reliance Industries Ltd climbed two spots to No. 53 on Forbes’ Global 2000 list of public companies worldwide 2022.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tripura Bharatiya Janata Party president Manik Saha has been appointed as the new chief minister of Tripura after Biplab Deb’s resignation.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Senior bureaucrat Nidhi Chibber has been appointed as the chairperson of the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) as part of a senior-level bureaucratic reshuffle effected by the Centre.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. A Kenyan nurse Anna Qabale Duba, who campaigns against early marriage and female genital mutilation crowned world’s best nurse, and won a prize of $250,000 (£205,000).

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Day of Families is observed every year on 15th May across the globe. This day provides an opportunity to raise awareness about the issues related to the families.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Supreme Council of the Union elected Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Ruler of Abu Dhabi, as President of the UAE.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Day of Living Together in Peace is held on 16th May every year. The day is celebrated on the 16th of May throughout the world and with its annual observance, it aims to urge people to live together in a united and peaceful way.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. RBI said it has imposed a penalty of Rs 59 lakh on KEB Hana Bank for non-compliance with the certain norms related to ‘interest rate on deposits’.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Andrew Symonds, the former Australia all-rounder, has passed away following a car crash near the outskirts of the city of Townsville. He was 46.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Day of Light is celebrated on 16 May each year, the anniversary of the first successful operation of the laser in 1960 by physicist and engineer, Theodore Maiman.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s men’s badminton team wins the Thomas Cup title for the first time ever with a stunning 3-0 win over powerhouse Indonesia in the final.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. This year Vesak Day or Buddha Purnima has celebrated on 16 May 2022. “Vesak”, the Day of the Full Moon in the month of May, is the most sacred day to millions of Buddhists around the world.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme for this year ‘Families and Urbanization’ aims to raise awareness about the necessity of family-friendly urban policy.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Food delivery major Swiggy has acquired table reservation platform Dineout for an undisclosed amount.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to World Bank report on migration and development, India has topped the foreign remittance list by receiving USD 89 billion followed by Mexico at USD 54 billion, and China at USD 53 billion in 2021.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.