Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [8th march 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. The Rs 11,420 Crore Pune Metro Rail Project was inaugurated by which minister recently?
(a) Piyush Goyal
(b) Rajnath Singh
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Narendra Modi

Q2. In 2022, CISF observed its which edition of Raising Day celebrations?
(a) 50th
(b) 51st
(c) 52nd
(d) 53rd

Q3. The sea-level trials of India’s first indigenously developed Flying Trainer was successfully completed recently at Puducherry. What is the name of this trainer aircraft?
(a) HERCULES-NG
(b) HAWK-NG
(c) HANSA-NG
(d) HARRIS-NG

Q4. Who has been appointed as the Deputy Managing Director (DMD) of State Bank of India?
(a) Nitin Chugh
(b) Arun Ramanathan
(c) Ajay Kanwal
(d) Vasudevan P N

Q5. Who is the author of the biography ‘The Queen of Indian Pop: The Authorised Biography of Usha Uthup’?
(a) Arjit Taneja
(b) Manit Joura
(c) Kanchi Kaul
(d) Srishti Jha

Q6. The Blue Book: A Writer’s Journal’ is written by which author?
(a) Shekhar Gupta
(b) Amitava Kumar
(c) Raja Mohan
(d) Boria Majumdar

Q7. Cricket player Mithali Raj has recently achieved the feat of becoming the first women to appear in ________ World Cups.
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 7

Q8. Which state became the top performing state in India with a population over one crore in terms of growth rate of Per Capita Net State Domestic Product?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Telangana
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Tamil Nadu

Q9. The Global System for Mobile Communications Association (GSMA) has organised the 2022 Mobile World Congress (MWC) in __________________.
(a) Manila, Philippines
(b) Copenhagen, Denmark
(c) London, United Kingdom
(d) Barcelona, Spain

Q10. Which Insurance Company has launched Dog Health Cover, a comprehensive health insurance for pet dogs, and a digital campaign named ‘Oh My Dog!’?
(a) HDFC Life Insurance
(b) Max Life Insurance
(c) ICICI Prudential Life insurance
(d) Future Generali India Insurance

Q11. BCCI’s Indian Premier League (IPL) Governing Council has announced ______________as an official partner for the Tata IPL 2022.
(a) Dream 11
(b) Paytm
(c) RuPay
(d) Star India

Q12. Former Australian cricketer Rod Marsh passed away. He was a/an _________________.
(a) Spinner
(b) Wicketkeeper
(c) Batsman
(d) Fast bowler

Q13. The two-day-long Study in India (SII) 2022 meeting was inaugurated in _________.
(a) Kathmandu, Nepal
(b) NewYork, USA
(c) Delhi, India
(d) Dhaka, Bangladesh

Q14. What is theme of Jan Aushadhi Diwas 2022?
(a) Jan Aushadhi-Jan Kamryogi
(b) Jan Aushadhi-Jan Rudrayogi
(c) Jan Aushadhi-Jan Upyogi
(d) Jan Aushadhi-Jan Paramyogi

Q15. Jan Aushadhi Diwas is celebrated on ________ 2022 by the Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI).
(a) 4 March
(b) 5 March
(c) 6 March
(d) 7 March

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (8th March 2022) Current Affair Quiz (8th March 2022) Current Affair Quiz (8th March 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Pune Metro Rail Project on March 06, 2022, and also interacted with differently-abled, visually impaired students present inside the metro coach, during his 10-minute ride in the Pune Metro.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 53rd Raising Day ceremony of Central Industrial Security Forces (CISF) was organised on March 06, 2022, in Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s first indigenously developed Flying Trainer ‘HANSA-NG’, successfully completed the sea-level trials at Puducherry.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. State Bank of India (SBI) has appointed Nitin Chugh as Deputy Managing Director (DMD) to drive digital banking operations.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Queen of Indian Pop: The Authorised Biography of Usha Uthup” is the English translation of the book, translated by the writer’s daughter Srishti Jha.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian writer and journalist Amitava Kumar has come out with a new book titled ‘The Blue Book: A Writer’s Journal’.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian women cricket captain Mithali Raj has become the first woman to appear in six World Cups. She is the only third cricketer overall to play six world cup after Sachin Tendulkar and Javed Miandad.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Telangana became the top performing state in India with a population over one crore in terms of growth rate of Per Capita Net State Domestic Product at Current Prices by Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI).

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Global System for Mobile Communications Association (GSMA) has organised the 2022 Mobile World Congress (MWC), which took place in Barcelona, Spain from 28 February to 3 March.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Future Generali India Insurance Company Limited launched FG Dog Health Cover, a comprehensive health insurance for pet dogs, along with industry-first ‘Emergency Pet Minding’ cover as an add-on if parents are hospitalised.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI)’s Indian Premier League (IPL) Governing Council announced National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)‘s flagship product RuPay as an official partner for the Tata IPL 2022.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former Australia cricketer (wicketkeeper) Rodney William Marsh has passed away in Adelaide Australia.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The two-day-long Study in India (SII) 2022 meeting was inaugurated in Dhaka, Bangladesh. The event organised by the High Commission of India was inaugurated by the Education Minister of Bangladesh Dr Dipu Moni and the High Commissioner of India to Bangladesh Vikram Doraiswami.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The day is observed to spread awareness about the usages of generic medicines and the benefits of Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana. The theme of the 4 Janaushadhi Diwas is “Jan Aushadhi-Jan Upyogi”.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Jan Aushadhi Diwas is celebrated on 7 March 2022 by the Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI).

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *