Home   »   KVS Recruitment 2024   »   Current Affairs Questions for KVS TGT...

Current Affairs Questions for KVS TGT PGT PRT Exam

Current Affairs Questions for KVS TGT PGT PRT Exam: KVS 2023 has released examination schedule for KVS TGT PGT PRT posts which will be going to start from 7 February 2023. All the candidate has started to prepare for the KVS Examination. Current Affairs section is important part of each KVS Post Examination.

Current Affairs part carries vast syllabus which makes candidate to do more practice and preparation. Here we are going to help candidates in KVS Examination preparation with Current Affairs important questions.

KVS Syllabus 2023 For PRT, TGT, PGT & Principal Posts PDF

Current Affairs Questions Weightage in KVS Exam

As KVS Examination will be going to held for various posts, we are analysing Current Affairs Questions weightage for each posts.

Subject Teaching Aptitude
Paper KVS TGT PGT PRT Principal
Section PART III
KVS Principal 20 Marks for 20 Questions
KVS PGT TGT PRT 10 Marks for 10 Questions
Marking For the right answer 1 mark
Question Pattern Objective type
Language Bilingual

KVS PRT Study Material 2023

Current Affairs Questions for KVS Exam Monthly basis

As KVS Examination has been started, here we are providing current Affairs question monthly basis to prepare for KVS upcoming examination. KVS PGT , PRT examination will be going to held soon. KVS Paper 1 has great weightage for Current Affairs section. Candidate can download monthly basis PDf for Current Affairs in below Table which will going to help in KVS Exam preparation. Adda247 has also provides sample question of Current Affairs section in General Paper which has been give below

Current Affairs Questions PDF for KVS Exam Monthly basis
Month Download PDF
November 2022 Download Current Affairs PDF for KVS Teaching Exam 2023 
December 2022 Download Current Affairs PDF for KVS Teaching Exam 2023 
January 2023 Download Current Affairs PDF for KVS Teaching Exam 2023 

KVS Exam Analysis 2023 For TGT PGT PRT & Principal Posts

Current Affairs Questions for KVS TGT PGT PRT Exam

Candidate who are preparing for Current Affairs Sections are highly recommended to go through the following Current Affairs Questions for KVS TGT PGT & PRT Exam. Current Affairs Questions will help them strengthen on the important topics and score the crucial marks in their KVS exams. To Crack KVS Exam, Candidate need to practice these questions regularly. ADDA247 is providing important questions for Current Affairs Section to get score in KVS Exam.

Practice for KVS Examination with Other Subjects
Quantitative Aptitude & Reasoning Questions Click Here
Computer Questions Click Here
General Knowledge Questions Click Here
Teaching Aptitude Click Here

Q1. Think-20 meeting under the G-20 has begun in which city of India?
(a) Varanasi
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bhopal
(d) Ahmedabad

Q2. Which of the following has reclaimed the top spot as the world’s most valuable brand despite its brand value falling 15 per cent this year from $350.3 billion to $299.3 billion?
(a) Apple
(b) Amazon
(c) Tata Group
(d) Infosys

Q3. Google pilots ‘Soundpod by Google Pay’ for _________ in India.
(a) Storing cloud music
(b) UPI payments
(c) Online Music creation
(d) Listening Music wirelessly

Q4. Which of the following city was selected to host WEF Center for the Fourth Industrial Revolution?
(a) Bangalore
(b) New Delhi
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Indore

Q5. Which of the following became the first Indian UT to completely shift to e-governance mod?
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Lakshadeep
(c) Leh
(d) J&K

Q6. Which edition of National Disaster Response Force day is celebrated on January 19, 2023 by the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF)?
(a) 14th
(b) 15th
(c) 16th
(d) 18th

Q7. Name the world oldest person, who passed away recently.
(a) Lord Williams
(b) Kane Tanaka
(c) Robert D Young
(d) Jeanne Calment

Q8. _________ ended his 22-year playing career, with his legacy secure as one of South Africa’s all-time cricketing greats.
(a) Quinton de Kock
(b) AB de Villiers
(c) Vernon Philander
(d) Hashim Amla

Q9. Geovanis Uwase has been suspended by ICC from bowling in international cricket with immediate effect after her action was found illegal at Under-19 Women’s T20 World Cup. She belongs to which country?
(a) Republic of Congo
(b) Uganda
(c) Burundi
(d) Rwanda

Q10. Recently Jacinda Ardern has resigned his post of Prime Minister. She belongs to which country?
(a) Ireland
(b) Iceland
(c) Australia
(d) New Zealand

Q11. Which bank decided to accept Rs 9,718 crore at a coupon rate of 7.70% payable annually for a tenor of 15 years?
(a) Central Bank of India
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) SBI

Q12. According to world bank, which South Asian country has weakest economy?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Pakistan
(d) Nepal

Q13. Bharti Airtel to invest Rs 2,000 crore to set up hyperscale data centre in ___________.
(a) Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Dehradun
(d) Hyderabad

Q14. WEF launches initiative to unlock _______ trillion a year for climate and nature.
(a) $1 trillion
(b) $2 trillion
(c) $3 trillion
(d) $4 trillion

Q15. Which of the following bank has been awarded with the Best Bank award by Business Today-KPMG (BT-KPMG Best banks survey)?
(a) Utkarsh Small Finance Bank Limited
(b) Capital Small Finance Bank Limited
(c) Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited
(d) ESAF Small Finance Bank Limited

Q16. The National Council of Education Research and Training (NCERT) has notified India’s first National Assessment Regulator ‘PARAKH’ recently. What is the meaning of the second ‘A’ in ‘PARAKH’?
(a) Appraisal
(b) Analysis
(c) Achievement
(d) Assessment

Q17. Who has become the youngest and the first LGBTQ woman of color to take the oath of Oakland City Council in the US state of California?
(a) Janani Ramachandran
(b) Santhi Kumari
(c) Manpreet Monica Singh
(d) Surbhi Jakhmola

Q18. Who has recently broken MS Dhoni’s record of hitting the most sixes in ODIs in India?
(a) Virat Kohli
(b) Rohit Sharma
(c) KL Rahul
(d) Dinesh Karthik

Q19. Which of the following recently announced plans to expand its Girls4Tech STEM education program in India, to reach 100,000 additional female students by 2024?
(a) American express
(b) Rupay
(c) Maestro
(d) Master card

Q20. NASA-JAXA Geotail Studied about Earth’s Protective bubble in:
(a) Exosphere
(b) Mesosphere
(c) Stratosphere
(d) Magnetosphere

Q21. Indian captain _______ has shattered a long-standing record held by MS Dhoni to become India’s most prolific six-hitter in the history of ODI cricket.
(a) Rishab Pant
(b) Hardik Pandya
(c) Virat Kohli
(d) Rohit Sharma

Q22. Which of the following airport won the prestigious “Best Sustainable Greenfield Airport” award?
(a) Cochin International Airport
(b) Rajiv Gandhi International Airport
(c) Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport
(d) Goa Manohar International Airport

Q23. Who has won the ISA Award for Service to Humanity, a top civilian award of Bahrain?
(a) Tara Devi Tuladhar
(b) Daya Bir Singh Kansakar
(c) Pushpa Basnet
(d) Dr Sanduk Ruit

Q24. _________ made history by becoming the first Indian-American politician to be elected as the lieutenant governor of the US state of Maryland.
(a) Pratibha Singh
(b) Roshni Sharma
(c) Ravena Prasad
(d) Aruna Miller

Q25. Which of the following bank has become India’s first public sector bank to launch credit cards for its fixed deposit customers?
(a) SBI
(b) Canara Bank
(c) Punjab National Bank
(d) Bank of Baroda

Q26. An EY report said, the Indian Economy is very likely to hit the $26 trillion mark by year ______.
(a) 2043
(b) 2044
(c) 2045
(d) 2047

Q27. Who has overtaken the likes of Satya Nadella of Microsoft and Google’s Sundar Pichai to be ranked No.1 among Indians and second globally on the Brand Guardianship Index 2023?
(a) Shantanu Narayen
(b) Mukesh Ambani
(c) Natarajan Chandrasekaran
(d) Piyush Gupta

Q28. Renowned Assamese poet Nilamani Phukan passes away. In which year he honoured 56th Jnanpith award?
(a) 2017
(b) 2018
(c) 2019
(d) 2021

Q29. India has extended a concessional USD ________ million Line of Credit for developing sporting infrastructure in the Maldives.
(a) 40 million
(b) 50 million
(c) 60 million
(d) 70 million

Q30. India is currently participating in an international tourism trade fair. International Tourism Fair FITUR 2023 held in?
(a) Madrid
(b) Barcelona
(c) Seville
(d) Bilbao

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Think 20’ meeting under G20 began in Bhopal. The two-day Think-20 meeting under the G-20 is started at the Kushabhau Thackeray International Convention Center in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh (MP).

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Amazon has reclaimed the top spot as the world’s most valuable brand despite its brand value falling 15 per cent this year from $350.3 billion to $299.3 billion, said a new report.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Google pilots ‘Soundpod by Google Pay’ for UPI payments in India Google is actively working on a Soundbox for the India market — similar to the Paytm or PhonePe ones that you see at your neighbourhood shop which gives a sound alert on the digital payment that has been made.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Economic Forum (WEF) has chosen Hyderabad for establishing its Center for the Fourth Industrial Revolution focused on healthcare and life sciences.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Leading the digital transformation in governance, Jammu and Kashmir has become the first union territory (UT) in India to have entirely shifted to digital mode of administration.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 18th National Disaster Response Force day is celebrated on January 19, 2023 by the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF). The day has been celebrated on this day since 2006 when the rescue force was officially formed.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The world’s oldest person, French nun Lucile Randon, has died aged 118. Randon, also known as Sister Andre, was born in southern France on February 11, 1904, a decade before World War I.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hashim Amla ended his 22-year playing career, with his legacy secure as one of South Africa’s all-time cricketing greats.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Rwanda fast bowler, Geovanis Uwase has been suspended by ICC from bowling in international cricket with immediate effect after her action was found illegal at Under-19 Women’s T20 World Cup.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. New Zealand Prime Minister Jacinda Ardern, a global figurehead of progressive politics, shocked the country.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. SBI decided to accept Rs 9,718 crore at a coupon rate of 7.70% payable annually for a tenor of 15 years.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pakistan’s need for relief at USD 33 billion. Pakistan is South Asia’s weakest economy, and it will take a herculean effort to pull the country out of poverty, reported Islam Khabar.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bharti Airtel Group on Wednesday announced that it will be investing Rs 2,000 crore for setting up a large hyperscale data centre in Hyderabad.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Economic Forum on Tuesday launched the Giving to Amplify Earth Action (GAEA) to help unlock the USD 3 trillion of financing needed each year to reach net-zero, reverse nature loss and restore biodiversity by 2050.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tamilnad Mercantile Bank (TMB) has bagged ‘Best Small Bank Award’ in the ‘Best Banks Survey for the year 2022’ done by Business Today-KPMG (BT-KPMG Best banks survey). The bank has won this award under the category of banks with the book size of less than ₹1 lakh crore.

S16. Ans.(b)
Sol. The National Council for Education Research and Training (NCERT) has notified India’s first national assessment regulator, PARAKH. PARAKH stands for Performance Appraisal, Review and Analysis of Knowledge for Holistic Development.

S17. Ans.(a)
Sol. A 30-year-old Indian American social justice lawyer, activist, and artist, Janani Ramachandran has become the youngest and the first LGBTQ woman of colour to serve on Oakland City Council in the US state of California.

S18. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian captain Rohit Sharma has shattered a long-standing record held by MS Dhoni to become India’s most prolific six-hitter in the history of ODI cricket at the Rajiv Gandhi Stadium in Hyderabad.

S19. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mastercard has announced plans to expand its Girls4Tech STEM education program in India, to reach 100,000 additional female students by 2024.

S20. Ans.(d)
Sol. The NASA-JAXA (Japanese Aerospace Exploration Agency) Geotail spacecraft, which studied Earth’s magnetosphere, the protective magnetic bubble of the planet, has retired after 30 years in orbit.

S21. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian captain Rohit Sharma has shattered a long-standing record held by MS Dhoni to become India’s most prolific six-hitter in the history of ODI cricket.

S22. Ans.(d)
Sol. The New Goa Manohar International Airport (MIA), built by the GMR Goa International Airport Ltd (GGIAL), a subsidiary of GMR Airports Infrastructure Limited, won the prestigious “Best Sustainable Greenfield Airport” award under Aviation Sustainability and Environment at ASSOCHAM 14th International Conference-cum-Awards for Civil Aviation 2023.

S23. Ans.(d)
Sol. Himalayan Cataract Project Co-Founder Dr Sanduk Ruit has won the ISA Award for Service to Humanity, a top civilian award of Bahrain. The award carries a cash prize of USD 1 million, a certificate of merit and a gold medal.

S24. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hyderabad-born Aruna Miller made history by becoming the first Indian-American politician to be elected as the lieutenant governor of the US state of Maryland.

S25. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Punjab National Bank has become India’s first public sector bank to launch credit cards for its fixed deposit customers.

S26. Ans.(d)
Sol. An EY report has said that the Indian Economy is very likely to hit the $26 trillion mark by year 2047, which will also be the 100th year of the India’s independence.

S27. Ans.(b)
Sol. Billionaire Mukesh Ambani has overtaken the likes of Satya Nadella of Microsoft and Google’s Sundar Pichai to be ranked No.1 among Indians and second globally on the Brand Guardianship Index 2023.

S28. Ans.(d)
Sol. Phookan was one of the most celebrated poet of Assam and has been awarded the country’s highest literary award, the 56th Jnanpith for the year 2021.

S29. Ans.(a)
Sol. India has extended a concessional USD 40 million Line of Credit for developing sporting infrastructure in the Maldives.

S30. Ans.(a)
Sol. India is currently participating in an international tourism trade fair in Madrid to help expedite the recovery of the country’s inbound tourism to the pre-pandemic levels.

 

Current Affairs Questions for KVS TGT PGT PRT Exam_30.1

 

Sharing is caring!

FAQs

Q. Renowned Assamese poet Nilamani Phukan passes away. In which year he honoured 56th Jnanpith award?

Sol. Phookan was one of the most celebrated poet of Assam and has been awarded the country’s highest literary award, the 56th Jnanpith for the year 2021.

Q. India has extended a concessional USD ________ million Line of Credit for developing sporting infrastructure in the Maldives.

Sol. India has extended a concessional USD 40 million Line of Credit for developing sporting infrastructure in the Maldives.

Q. India is currently participating in an international tourism trade fair. International Tourism Fair FITUR 2023 held in?

Sol. India is currently participating in an international tourism trade fair in Madrid to help expedite the recovery of the country’s inbound tourism to the pre-pandemic levels.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *