CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice Child Pedagogy Questions | 14th November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice...

CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice Child Pedagogy Questions | 14th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice Child Pedagogy Questions | 14th November 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions:

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. In____________ a specific stimulus is used to elicit a specific response. 
(a) Operant conditioning 
(b) Classical conditioning 
(c) Reinforcement 
(d) Instrumental conditioning 
Q2. Pavlov attributed stimulus generalization to a spread of effects from the stimulated regions of the brain to other parts of the organism and referred to the phenomenon as 
(a) Differential conditioning 
(b) Irradiation of excitation 
(c) Spontaneous generalization 
(d) Emotional reactions 
Q3. An extinguished response usually returns, though at a lowered strength, after and interval of time during which of conditioned stimulus is not presented, is known as 
(a) Extinction 
(b) Stimulus generalization 
(c) Spontaneous recovery 
(d) Differential conditioned
Q4. In operant conditioning, the organism’s response is _______________ in gaining some reward. 
(a) conditioned 
(b) stimulated 
(c) Instrumental 
(d) Automatic 
Q5. Pavlov stated that different kinds of habits based on training, education and discipline of any sort are nothing but a long chain of 
(a) Conditioned stimulation 
(b) Conditioned reflexes 
(c) Higher order conditioning 
(d) Conditioned procedure 
Q6. The effectiveness of punishment depends upon- 
1. Generally speaking, the stronger the response tendency being punished, the less effective a give strength of punishment will be 
2. People and animals adapt to punishment, and this may weaken its effectiveness 
3. Most psychologists claim that parents should use punishment as the major means of controlling behaviour 
4. Punishment can be an unconditioned stimulus for fear 
(a) 1 and 2 
(b) 1 and 3 
(c) 2 and 3 
(d) 1 only 
Q7. _________ is most effective in giving a child information about what to do if it is used sparingly against a background of positive reinforcement. 
(a) Control 
(b) punishment 
(c) Avoidance 
(d) Positive stimulation
Q8. In _________, two stimuli, conditioned and unconditioned are presented to the learners. 
(a) Operant conditioning 
(b) Classical conditioning 
(c) Extinction 
(d) Differential conditioning 
Q9. The theory which relies on the idea that the conditioned stimulus, simply as a results of pairing with the unconditioned stimulus, acquires the capacity to substitute for the unconditioned stimulus in evoking a response is known as 
(a) Classical conditioning 
(b) Stimulus substitution 
(c) Reconditioning 
(d) Operant conditioning 
Q10. ____________ learning is an example of instrumental conditioning based on negative reinforcement. 
(a) Escape 
(b) Avoidance 
(c) Programmed
(d) insight 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?