Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Today Current Affairs Quiz of 22nd April 2022 For All Teaching Exam 2022

Current Affairs Quiz

Here is the Today’s Current Affairs Quiz of 22th April 2022 for all the candidates who are preparing for the Teaching Exam 2022. Candidates will be able to brush up on their knowledge and understanding of the national and international Current Affairs on daily basis. There are various teaching exam like DSSSB, NVS, KVS, APS, REET and others where current affairs section are included in the question paper. Thus, covering current affairs on a regular basis become of paramount importance for the candidates who are preparing for such exams.

Current Affairs Quiz

Q1. The World Creativity and Innovation Day is marked annually on which day?
(a) 21 April
(b) 19 April
(c) 20 April
(d) 18 April

Q2. The first-ever pure Green Hydrogen plant in India has been unveiled in which state?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Assam
(c) Telangana
(d) Sikkim

Q3. What is the name of the sixth and final submarine in the Scorpene-class under Project 75, which has been launched by Indian Navy recently?
(a) Karanj
(b) Varsha
(c) Vagir
(d) Vagsheer

Q4. Civil Services Day is observed in India on which day?
(a) 19 April
(b) 21 April
(c) 20 April
(d) 18 April

Q5. What is the theme of World Creativity and Innovation Day 2022?
(a) Bring creativity and innovation
(b) Creativity and innovation in problem-solving
(c) Celebrating the Creative Economy for Sustainable Development
(d) Collaboration

Q6. Which state/UT has launched an app ‘Jan Nigrani’, intended to help people lodge their complaints related to various schemes online?
(a) Ladakh
(b) Manipur
(c) Daman & Diu
(d) Jammu & Kashmir

Q7. RBI capped aggregate exposure of NBFCs which are in the upper layer toward one entity at _____% of capital base.
(a) 5%
(b) 10%
(c) 15%
(d) 20%

Q8. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs ______ on Manappuram Finance Limited for non-compliance of Know Your Customer.
(a) Rs 10.50 lakh
(b) Rs 17.63 lakh
(c) Rs 52.56 lakh
(d) Rs 90 lakh

Q9. Who has been appointed as USA Vice President Kamala Harris’s Defence Adviser?
(a) Prabhat Patnaik
(b) Ketanji Brown Jackson
(c) Amber Bracken
(d) Shanti Sethi

Q10. Who among the following has been appointed as new managing director (MD) and chief executive officer (CEO) of Digit Insurance?
(a) Mahesh Verma
(b) Anthony Heredia
(c) Arunabha Ghosh
(d) Jasleen Kohli

Q11. Who has been appointed as the next Director General of Military Operations?
(a) Manoj Kumar Katiyar
(b) Raj Shukla
(c) Manoj Pande
(d) Rana Pratap Kalita

Q12. Who has recently inaugurated the National Cyber Security Incident Response Exercise?
(a) Injeti Srinivash
(b) Ajit Doval
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Manoj Kumar

Q13. Where is National Insurance Academy situated?
(a) Chennai
(b) Kochi
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Pune

Q14. As per third advanced estimates, horticulture production during 2020-21 is _____________ which is the highest ever for Indian horticulture.
(a) 3310.5 lakh tonnes
(b) 4410.5 lakh tonnes
(c) 6510.5 lakh tonnes
(d) 2110.5 lakh tonnes

Q15. The World Creativity and Innovation Week is observed from ________.
(a) April 19-25
(b) April 18-24
(c) April 17-23
(d) April 15-21

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (22th April 2022) Current Affair Quiz (22th April 2022) Current Affair Quiz (22th April 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Creativity and Innovation Day (#WCID) is celebrated on April 21 every year.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s first 99.999% pure Green Hydrogen pilot plant has been commissioned by the Oil India Limited (OIL) at its Jorhat Pump Station in Assam.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Navy launched the sixth and last submarine, Yard 11880, of the French Scorpene-class under Project 75, on April 20, 2022 at the Kanhoji Angre Wet Basin of Mazagon Dock Limited (MDL) in Mumbai. The submarine has been named as ‘Vagsheer’.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. In India, the ‘Civil Services Day’ is celebrated on April 21 every year as a thanks giving day to all the Civil Servants for their service to the society and also for Civil Servants to ‘rededicate themselves to the cause of citizen and renew their commitments to public service’.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme of World Creativity and Innovation Day 2022: Collaboration.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Department of Rural Development and Panchayati raj, Jammu and Kashmir, under the e-governance initiative has launched an app ‘Jan Nigrani’, intended to help people lodge their complaints related to various schemes online.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. RBI capped aggregate exposure of NBFCs which are in the upper layer toward one entity at 20% of capital base. The limit can only be extended by another 5% with board’s approval.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. RBI imposed Rs 17.63 lakh monetary penalty on Manappuram Finance for non-compliance of KYC, PPI norms.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian-American Navy veteran Shanti Sethi has been appointed as USA Vice President Kamala Harris’s Defence Adviser.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Digit Insurance has appointed Jasleen Kohli as the company’s new managing director (MD) and chief executive officer (CEO) with effect from April 20, 2022.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lieutenant General Manoj Kumar Katiyar has been appointed as the next Director General of Military Operations. He would take charge of the new office on May 1st.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Security Advisor Ajit Doval inaugurated the National Cyber Security Incident Response Exercise.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The National Insurance Academy is situated in Pune, India. Founded in 1980 by the Finance Department of the Indian government with capital patronage from LIC and public sector general insurance industry.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. As per third advanced estimates, horticulture production during 2020-21 is 3310.5 lakh tonnes which is the highest ever for Indian horticulture.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Creativity and Innovation Week is observed from April 15-21.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *