Home   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz of 19th may 2022 For All Teaching Exam 2022

Current Affairs Quiz

Here is the Today’s Current Affairs Quiz of 19th May 2022 for all the candidates who are preparing for the Teaching Exam 2022. Candidates will be able to brush up on their knowledge and understanding of the national and international Current Affairs on daily basis. There are various teaching exam like DSSSB, NVS, KVS, APS, REET and others where current affairs section are included in the question paper. Thus, covering current affairs on a regular basis become of paramount importance for the candidates who are preparing for such exams. In the following section candidates will find the Current Affairs Quiz of 19th may 2022 for all Teaching Exam 2022.

Current Affairs Quiz of 19th May

 

Q1. Which country’s team has won badminton’s prestigious Uber Cup in Bangkok, Thailand?
(a) Malaysia
(b) Japan
(c) China
(d) South Korea

Q2. Which organization has launched the National Data and Analytics Platform (NDAP) which aims to improve access and use of published Indian government data?
(a) National Development Council
(b) National Informatics Centre
(c) NITI Aayog
(d) NASSCOM

Q3. The World Telecommunication and Information Society Day (WTISD) is observed on __________ each year to increase awareness of the benefits and opportunities that the Internet.
(a) 14th May
(b) 15th May
(c) 16th May
(d) 17th May

Q4. World Hypertension Day is observed every year on _____, to raise awareness and encourage hypertension prevention, detection, and treatment.
(a) 13th May
(b) 14th May
(c) 15th May
(d) 17th May

Q5. Amit Shah inaugurated the ‘National Cyber Forensic Laboratory’ (NCFL) at Central Forensic Science Laboratory (CFSL) campus in Hyderabad. How many Central Forensic Science Laboratories are there in India?
(a) Two
(b) Five
(c) Seven
(d) Three

Q6. ______ and Sitikantha Pattanaik have been named executive directors by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).
(a) Vinod Sharma
(b) Rajiv Ranjan
(c) Soniya Singh
(d) Dinkar Kumar

Q7. Recently, B Govindarajan was appointed as CEO of which company?
(a) TATA Motors
(b) KIA India
(c) Royal Enfield
(d) Harley-Davidson India

Q8. Elisabeth Borne has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of which of the following countries?
(a) Sweden
(b) Denmark
(c) Germany
(d) France

Q9. Kamal Bawa has been elected to the National Academy of Sciences of which of the following countries?
(a) France
(b) Germany
(c) England
(d) USA

Q10. Activist Cécile Ndjebet recently won the 2022 Wangari Maathai Forest Champions Award. Cécile Ndjebet belongs to which of the following countries?
(a) Congo
(b) Eritrea
(c) Kenya
(d) Cameroon

Q11. Rajasthan’s Ramgarh Vishdhari Sanctuary was notified as India’s _____ tiger reserve.
(a) 51st
(b) 52nd
(c) 53rd
(d) 54th

Q12. Who among the following has won the 79th edition of the Italian Open?
(a) Novak Djokovic
(b) Stefanos Tsitsipas
(c) Daniil Medvedev
(d) Dominic Thiem

Q13. How many medals won by India in 24th edition of 2021 Summer Deaflympics i.e. Caxias 2021?
(a) 22
(b) 17
(c) 13
(d) 25

Q14. Somali legislators have elected former leader _________ as the country’s next president.
(a) Mohamed Osman Jawari
(b) Mohamed Abdullahi Mohamed
(c) Hassan Sheikh Mohamud
(d) Muse Hassan Sheikh Sayid Abdulle

Q15. International Museum Day (IMD) is celebrated every year on _______.
(a) 14 May
(b) 15 May
(c) 16 May
(d) 18 May

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (19th May 2022) Current Affair Quiz (19th May 2022) Current Affair Quiz (19th May 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. South Korea stunned defending champions China to win badminton’s prestigious Uber Cup in an epic battle that went down to the wire in Bangkok.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Institution for Transforming India (NITI) Aayog has launched the National Data and Analytics Platform (NDAP), which aims to improve access and use of published Indian government data.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Telecommunication and Information Society Day (WTISD) is observed each year on 17th May to increase awareness of the benefits and opportunities that the Internet.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Hypertension Day is observed every year on 17th May, to raise awareness and encourage hypertension prevention, detection, and treatment.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. There are seven central forensic laboratories in India, at Hyderabad, Kolkata, Chandigarh, New Delhi, Guwahati, Bhopal and Pune.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rajiv Ranjan and Sitikantha Pattanaik have been named executive directors by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Eicher Motors has appointed B Govindarajan as the Chief Executive Officer of Royal Enfield. He will also serve as the Wholetime Director of the Board of Eicher Motors Limited.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Elisabeth Borne was appointed France’s new Prime Minister to become the second woman to hold the post in the country.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. India-born conservation biologist Dr Kamal Bawa, who is also president of the Bengaluru-based Ashoka Trust for Research and Ecology and Environment (ATREE), has been elected to the US National Academy of Sciences.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. A veteran Cameroonian activist, Cécile Ndjebet is the recipient of the 2022 Wangari Maathai Forest Champions Award by the Collaborative Partnership on Forests (CPF), which is chaired by the UN Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rajasthan’s Ramgarh Vishdhari Sanctuary was notified as India’s 52nd tiger reserve. Including Ramgarh Vishdhari Sanctuary.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. World No.1 Serbia’s Novak Djokovic has defeated Stefanos Tsitsipas to win the 79th edition of the Italian Open (Internazionali BNL d’Italia) in Rome.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has won the 17 Medals in 24th edition of 2021 Summer Deaflympics i.e. Caxias 2021.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Somali legislators have elected former leader Hassan Sheikh Mohamud as the country’s next president.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Museum Day (IMD) is celebrated every year on 18 May. This day is observed to highlight the importance of museums in any culture.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.