Home   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz of 16th may 2022 For All Teaching Exam 2022

Current Affairs Quiz

Here is the Today’s Current Affairs Quiz of 16th May 2022 for all the candidates who are preparing for the Teaching Exam 2022. Candidates will be able to brush up on their knowledge and understanding of the national and international Current Affairs on daily basis. There are various teaching exam like DSSSB, NVS, KVS, APS, REET and others where current affairs section are included in the question paper. Thus, covering current affairs on a regular basis become of paramount importance for the candidates who are preparing for such exams. In the following section candidates will find the Current Affairs Quiz of 16th may 2022 for all Teaching Exam 2022.

Current Affairs Quiz of 14th May

Q1. Who has been appointed as President of Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) for the year 2022-23?
(a) Pawan Munjal
(b) R Dinesh
(c) Sanjiv Bajaj
(d) T V Narendran

Q2. Who has topped the list of Forbes Highest-Paid Athletes 2022 with a reported income of $130 million?
(a) Lionel Messi
(b) LeBron James
(c) Cristiano Ronaldo
(d) Neymar

Q3. Indian pistol pairs Esha Singh and Saurabh Chaudhary has clinched the mixed team pistol gold at the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) Junior World Cup in __________.
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) Israel
(c) Lebanon
(d) Germany

Q4. Who has been appointed as new Chairman and Managing Director of the REC Limited?
(a) Rajesh Unni
(b) Puneet Chawla
(c) Alkesh Kumar Sharma
(d) Ravinder Singh Dhillon

Q5. ___________ defeated Juventus 4-2 after extra time in the Italian Cup final.
(a) Roma
(b) Fiorentina
(c) Cagliari Calcio
(d) Inter Milan

Q6. Which of the following bank has launched an online platform, ‘Trade nxt’, which enables corporate, and MSMEs (Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises)?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Union Bank of India
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) Central Bank of India

Q7. The government of India has contributed _________ to the United Nations(UN) as part of the initiative which aims to enhance public outreach of the organisation in Hindi.
(a) USD 800,000
(b) USD 700,000
(c) USD 600,000
(d) USD 500,000

Q8. Morgan Stanley downgraded India’s growth forecast to _______ from 7.9% for FY2023.
(a) 5.6%
(b) 6.6%
(c) 7.6%
(d) 8.6%

Q9. World Migratory Bird Day is marked twice a year. The Day will be celebrated on _______ and 8 October 2022.
(a) 13 May
(b) 14 May
(c) 15 May
(d) 16 May

Q10. What is the theme for World Migratory Bird Day 2022?
(a) Sing, Fly, Soar – Like a Bird!
(b) Birds Connect Our World
(c) Protect Birds: Be the Solution to Plastic Pollution!
(d) Light pollution

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (16th May 2022) Current Affair Quiz (16th May 2022) Current Affair Quiz (16th May 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chairman of Bajaj Finserv Limited, Sanjiv Bajaj has assumed the office of Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) President for the year 2022-23 after replacing CEO of Tata Steel, TV Narendran.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lionel Messi has topped the list of Forbes Highest-Paid Athletes 2022 with a reported income of $130 million, followed by Basketball player, Lebron James with $121.2 million while Cristiano Ronaldo was third with $115 million.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Esha Singh and Saurabh Chaudhary won gold in Mixed Team Pistol event in ISSF Junior World Cup, Germany.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. REC Limited, (formerly Rural Electrification Corporation Limited) a Navratna company under the administrative control of the Ministry of Power, announced it has named Ravinder Singh Dhillon as Chairman and Managing Director of the company

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Inter Milan defeated Juventus 4-2 after extra time in the Italian Cup final. Ivan Perisic scored twice in extra time after Hakan Çalhanoglu had converted a controversial late penalty.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Bank of India (UBI) has launched an online platform, ‘Trade nxt’, which enables corporate, and MSMEs (Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises).

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The government of India has contributed USD 800,000 to the United Nations(UN) as part of the initiative which aims to enhance public outreach of the organisation in Hindi.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Morgan Stanley downgraded India’s growth forecast to 7.6% from 7.9% for FY2023 amid a slowdown in global growth, higher commodity prices and risk aversion in global capital markets.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Migratory Bird Day is marked twice a year since its inauguration in 2006. International Migratory Bird Day will be celebrated on 14 May and 8 October 2022.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme for World Migratory Bird Day 2022 is light pollution. Light pollution is a major threat to migratory birds as it leads to disorientation when they fly at night, this, in turn, leads to collisions and also interferes with their long-distance migrations.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.