Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [5th April 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. The United Nations’ International Day for Mine Awareness and Assistance in Mine Action is celebrated every year on ________.
(a) 1st April
(b) 2nd April
(c) 3rd April
(d) 4th April

Q2. Which of the following team has won the 2022 ICC Women’s Cricket World Cup?
(a) Australia
(b) New Zealand
(c) England
(d) India

Q3. Who among the following has won the 2022 Miami Open tennis title?
(a) Steffi Graf
(b) Martina Hingis
(c) Naomi Osaka
(d) Iga Swiatek

Q4. Recently, Vikas Kumar took charge as new Managing Director of _____.
(a) Digital India Corporation
(b) Maharashtra Metro Rail Corporation
(c) Chennai Metro Rail Corporation
(d) Delhi Metro Rail Corporation

Q5. The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) has estimated India’s GDP to grow at _______ in the financial year 2022-23
(a) 7.1 percent
(b) 7.2 percent
(c) 7.3 percent
(d) 7.4 percent

Q6. Recently, the Minister of State for Culture & External Affairs launched the website ‘Temple 360’. Who is the Minister for External Affairs in India?
(a) Narendra Singh Tomar
(b) Dr Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
(c) Smriti Zubin Irani
(d) Meenakshi Lekhi

Q7. The Indian Air Force organised a conclave at Air Force Station, Hakimpet to commemorate ______ of glorious service by Chetak Helicopter in IAF.
(a) 20 years
(b) 50 years
(c) 60 years
(d) 25 years

Q8. Rate of unemployment in India in March 2022, as per the data by CMIE?
(a) 8.4 percent
(b) 8.1 percent
(c) 7.6 percent
(d) 7.8 percent

Q9. Which state has recently launched the portal of ‘Mukhya Mantri Bagwani Bima Yojana’ with an initial corpus of Rs 10 crore for the scheme?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) West Bengal
(c) Gujarat
(d) Haryana

Q10. Who among the following has been appointed to High Level Expert Group on Net-Zero Emissions Commitments of Non-State Entities?
(a) Arunabha Ghosh
(b) Raj Subramaniam
(c) CS Rajan
(d) Renu Singh

Q11. Who is the author of the new book “Crunch Time: Narendra Modi’s National Security Crises”?
(a) Gita Piramal
(b) Sreeram Chaulia
(c) R Kaushik
(d) Richa Mishra

Q12. Which state police department has launched ‘She Auto’ recently?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Odisha
(c) Kerala
(d) Andhra Pradesh

Q13. Which state witnessed highest unemployment rate in March 2022?
(a) Bihar
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Haryana
(d) Tripura

Q14. Which state witnessed lowest unemployment rate in March 2022?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Punjab

Q15. The 4th edition of India Boat & Marine Show (IBMS) was held at Bolgatty Palace in _______.
(a) Karnataka
(b) Daman and Diu
(c) Goa
(d) Kerala

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (5th April 2022) Current Affair Quiz (5th April 2022) Current Affair Quiz (5th April 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The United Nations’ International Day for Mine Awareness and Assistance in Mine Action is celebrated every year on 4th of April.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. In cricket, Australia beat England by 71 runs in finals to claim their seventh Women’s World Cup on April 03, 2022, at Hagley Oval in Christchurch, New Zealand.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Polish tennis star Iga Swiatek defeated Naomi Osaka of Japan, 6-4, 6-0. in the final match to claim 2022 Miami Open tennis tournament.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vikas Kumar is the new Managing Director of Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) from April 1, 2022.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) has estimated India’s GDP to grow at 7.4 percent in the financial year 2022-23 (FY23).

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Minister of State for Culture & External Affairs, Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi launched the website ‘Temple 360’ in an event organized by Ministry of Culture at IGNCA Ampitheatre, Indira Gandhi National Centre of Arts, New Delhi under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Air Force organised a conclave at Air Force Station, Hakimpet on 02 April 2022, to commemorate 60 years of glorious service by Chetak Helicopter in IAF.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. As per the data from Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy (CMIE), the overall unemployment rate in India fell to 7.6 percent in March 2022. This rate was 8.10 percent in February 2022.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Haryana Agriculture Minister J P Dalal launched the portal of ‘Mukhya Mantri Bagwani Bima Yojana’ with an initial corpus of Rs 10 crore for the scheme.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. United Nations Secretary-General, Antonio Guterres appointed Arunabha Ghosh (India) to a High-Level Expert Group on the Net-Zero Emissions Commitments of Non-State Entities.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dr Sreeram Chaulia has authored a new book titled “Crunch Time: Narendra Modi’s National Security Crises”.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. In a move to provide safe transport to women and girl students, the police in Andhra Pradesh’s Chittoor have set up three ‘She Auto’ stands, the first of its kind in the state.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Haryana recorded the highest unemployment rate in March 2022, at 26.7 percent. It was followed by Rajasthan (25%) and Jammu and Kashmir (25 %), Bihar (14.4%), Tripura (14.1%) and West Bengal (5.6%).

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Karnataka and Gujarat registered the least unemployment rate at 1.8.percent each in March, 2022.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 4th edition of India Boat & Marine Show (IBMS) was held at Bolgatty Palace in Kochi in Kerala.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *