Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [22nd March 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. What is the upper limit of an UPI Lite payment transaction?
(a) Rs 100
(b) Rs 200
(c) Rs 500
(d) Rs 2000

Q2. What is India’s rank in the United Nations’ World Happiness Report for the year 2022?
(a) 139
(b) 136
(c) 137
(d) 134

Q3. Which organization has launched the military drill ‘Cold Response 2022’?
(a) QUAD
(b) United Nations
(c) NATO
(d) BRICS

Q4. Rajesh Gopinathan is the Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of which company?
(a) IBM
(b) HCL
(c) Infosys
(d) TCS

Q5. The Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) celebrated which edition of its raising day on March 19, 2022?
(a) 86
(b) 85
(c) 84
(d) 83

Q6. When is World Sparrow Day celebrated every year?
(a) 18 March
(b) 21 March
(c) 20 March
(d) 19 March

Q7. What is the theme of International Day of Forests 2022?
(a) Forests and Biodiversity: Too precious to lose
(b) Forest restoration: a path to recovery and well-being
(c) Forests and Education
(d) Forests and sustainable production and consumption

Q8. Which edition of the Surajkund International Crafts Mela has been organised in 2022?
(a) 31
(b) 34
(c) 33
(d) 35

Q9. Which player has won the Formula One Bahrain Grand Prix 2022?
(a) Lewis Hamilton
(b) Sebastian Vettel
(c) Charles Leclerc
(d) Max Verstappen

Q10. Which player has won the 19th Asian 100 UP Billiards Championship 2022?
(a) Aditya Mehta
(b) Pankaj Advani
(c) Sourav Kothari
(d) Dhruv Sitwala

Q11. Name the Indian cricket player who has been felicitated with the ‘Sports Icon’ award at the Maldives Sports Awards 2022.
(a) Rohit Sharma
(b) Virender Sehwag
(c) MS Dhoni
(d) Suresh Raina

Q12. Who received the ‘Sportstar of the Year (Male)’ award at the 2022 Sportstar Aces Awards?
(a) Pramod Bhagat
(b) Neeraj Chopra
(c) Virat Kohli
(d) Arif Khan

Q13. Who is the author of the new book titled “More than Just Surgery: Life Lessons Beyond the OT”?
(a) Abhinav Chandrachud
(b) Ratnakar Shetty
(c) Tehemton Erach Udwadia
(d) Geetanjali Shree

Q14. Who received the ‘Sportstar of the Year (Female)’ award at the 2022 Sportstar Aces Awards?
(a) PV Sindhu
(b) Saikhom Mirabai Chanu
(c) Anshu Malik
(d) Dipika Pallikal

Q15. The Theme state for the Surajkund International Crafts Mela in 2022 is _________ and the Partner nation is _____.
(a) Jammu & Kashmir and Uzbekistan
(b) Himachal Pradesh and Nepal
(c) Assam and Bangladesh
(d) Uttar Pradesh and Thailand

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (22nd March 2022) Current Affair Quiz (22nd March 2022) Current Affair Quiz (22nd March 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The upper limit of a UPI Lite payment transaction shall be Rs. 200 .The total limit of UPI Lite balance for an “On-device wallet” shall be Rs. 2,000 at any point of time.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has improved its rank by three spots to acquire 136th position in the United Nations’ World Happiness Report for the year 2022, which ranked 146 countries.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) has organised the massive military drill ‘Cold Response 2022’ in Norway from March 14, 2022, and will continue till April 01, 2022.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) has announced the re-appointment of Rajesh Gopinathan as the Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the company for five years.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) celebrated its 83rd Raising Day with zeal and ceremonial fervour on 19 March 2022.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Sparrow Day is celebrated every year on March 20. Theme of 2022 World Sparrow Day “LOVE Sparrows”.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Day of Forests 2022 theme is “Forests and sustainable production and consumption.”

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Governor of Haryana, Bandaru Dattatraya and Chief Minister of Haryana, Manohar Lal formally inaugurated the 35th edition of the world famous Surajkund International Crafts Mela at Surajkund in Faridabad district of Haryana.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Charles Leclerc (Ferrari- Monaco) has won the Formula One Bahrain Grand Prix 2022 at the Bahrain International Circuit, a motor racing circuit in the west of Bahrain.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian cueist Pankaj Advani has defeated Dhruv Sitwala to win his eighth title at the 19th Asian 100 UP Billiards Championship 2022. It was held in Doha, Qatar.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former India cricketer Suresh Raina has been awarded the prestigious ‘Sports Icon’ award at the Maldives Sports Awards 2022.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tokyo Olympic gold medallist, Neeraj Chopra claimed the coveted ‘Sportstar of the Year (Male)’ award at the 2022 Sportstar Aces Awards.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. A new book titled “More than Just Surgery: Life Lessons Beyond the OT” authored by Dr Tehemton Erach Udwadia.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Weightlifter Mirabai Chanu, who claimed the silver medal at the Tokyo Olympics, received the ‘Sportstar of the Year (Female)’ award.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. In 2022, the ‘Theme State’ is Jammu & Kashmir and Uzbekistan is the partner nation.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *