Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [21th February 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. Which bank has won the Best Technology Bank of the Year award among Large Banks segment in IBA’s 17th Annual Banking Technology Awards 2021?
(a) Union Bank of India
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Bank of Baroda

Q2. What is the most recent revised GDP growth rate of India for FY22 as per SBI’s Research Report, Ecowrap?
(a) 9.3 percent
(b) 8.8 percent
(c) 8.3 percent
(d) 9.5 percent

Q3. The Smart Card Arms License and Shastra App has been launched by which the police department of which state/UT?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Delhi
(d) Tamil Nadu

Q4. The Career Counselling Workshop ‘Pramarsh 2022’ has achieved the feat of becoming the first event in India. The workshop was organised at which place?
(a) Meerut
(b) Nagpur
(c) Rajkot
(d) Bikaner

Q5. Which day of the year has been dedicated for commemorating the World Pangolin Day every year?
(a) February 20
(b) Third Sunday of February
(c) February 19
(d) Third Saturday of February

Q6. Legendary Indian player Surajit Sengupta has passed away. He had played at national level for Indian team in which sports?
(a) Cricket
(b) Football
(c) Hockey
(d) Tennis

Q7. Which country will become the first country to adopt India’s UPI platform?
(a) Nepal
(b) Myanmar
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Sri Lanka

Q8. Every year India observes the Soil Health Card Day on ________ to commemorate the launch of the Soil Health Card (SHC) Scheme.
(a) 17 February
(b) 18 February
(c) 19 February
(d) 20 February

Q9. Who has been appointed as the new director of Institute of Economic Growth?
(a) Ajit Mishra
(b) Chetan Ghate
(c) Roshni Sharma
(d) Sanjay Kumar

Q10. What is the theme of World Day of Social Justice 2022?
(a) International community in poverty eradication
(b) Workers on the move: the quest for social justice
(c) Closing the Inequalities Gap to Achieve Social Justice
(d) Achieving Social Justice through Formal Employment

 

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (21th February 2022) Current Affair Quiz (21th February 2022) Current Affair Quiz (21th February 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bank of Baroda has won the Best Technology Bank of the Year award among Large Banks segment in IBA’s 17th Annual Banking Technology Awards 2021.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The State Bank of India (SBI) Research Report, Ecowrap, has revised downwards the gross domestic product (GDP) growth rate of India for FY22 (2021-22) to 8.8 percent. Earlier this was estimated at 9.3 percent.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Home Minister Amit Shah launched ‘Smart Card Arms License’ and ‘Shastra App’ of the Delhi Police on February 16, 2022, on the occasion of 75th anniversary of the Delhi Police.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Minister of State for Culture & Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal launched ‘Pramarsh 2022’ , a mega career counselling workshop on February 15, 2022, for the students of the Bikaner District region in Rajasthan.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Pangolin Day is celebrated on the “Third Saturday of February” every year.In 2022, the annual World Pangolin Day is being celebrated on 19 February 2022. It marks the 11th edition of the event.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The former India footballer Surajit Sengupta, who played as a midfielder, has passed away due to COVID-19 complications. He was 71.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. NPCI announced that, Nepal will be the first country to adopt India’s UPI system. This will play a pivotal role in transforming the digital economy of the neighbouring country.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Every year India observes the Soil Health Card Day on 19 February to commemorate the launch of the Soil Health Card (SHC) Scheme, and create awareness about the benefits of the scheme.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Institute of Economic Growth has appointed Chetan Ghate as the new director succeeding Ajit Mishra.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Day of Social Justice 2022 Theme: Achieving Social Justice through Formal Employment.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *