Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [19th January 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. How many startups have been declared the winners of National Startup Awards 2021?
(a) 46
(b) 52
(c) 75
(d) 61

Q2. What is the theme of the digital WEF’s Davos Agenda 2022 Summit?
(a) Redefining capitalism
(b) The Great Reset
(c) The State of the World
(d) Working Together, Restoring Trust

Q3. Name the Indian participant who has been felicitated with Best National Costume award at Mrs World 2022 pageant.
(a) Shipra Sharma
(b) Navdeep Kaur
(c) Aditi Vatsyayana
(d) Jaspreet Kaur

Q4. Padma Shri awardee Shanti Devi who has passed away at the age of 88 was a social activist from which state?
(a) Bihar
(b) Assam
(c) West Bengal
(d) Odisha

Q5. Name the player who beat Andy Murray to lift men’s single title at Sydney Tennis Classic 2022 final.
(a) Aslan Karatsev
(b) Andrey Rublev
(c) Denis Shapovalov
(d) Sebastian Korda

Q6. Ibrahim Boubacar Keita, who died recently, was the former President of which country?
(a) Senegal
(b) Zambia
(c) Mali
(d) Nigeria

Q7. Who is the winner of the Mrs World 2022 beauty pageant?
(a) Debanjali Kamstra
(b) Jaclyn Stapp
(c) Kate Schneider
(d) Shaylyn Ford

Q8. Which of the following organization has recently released “Inequality Kills” report?
(a) Oxfam India
(b) World Economic Forum
(c) Amnesty International
(d) UNICEF

Q9. Name the Lavni artist who has won gold medal at the International Folk Art Festival in Dubai.
(a) Ridhima Pandey
(b) Divya Hegde
(c) Anukrti Upadhyay
(d) Sumit Bhale

Q10. Toshiki Kaifu passed away recently. He was the former Prime Minister of which country?
(a) South Korea
(b) Japan
(c) Vietnam
(d) Malaysia

Q11. Under SpaceX’s Transporter-3 Mission, which of the following African nation has launched its first ‘made In Africa’ Satellites?
(a) Ghana
(b) Ethiopia
(c) Morocco
(d) South Africa

Q12. Recently, which edition of women National Ice Hockey Championship-2022 has inaugurated at Kaza, Himachal Pradesh?
(a) 10th
(b) 11th
(c) 4th
(d) 9th

Q13. Who is the first black woman ever featured on the US 25-cent coin known as a quarter?
(a) Maya Angelou
(b) Madam C.J. Walke
(c) Margaret S. Collins
(d) Patricia S. Cowings

Q14. Who has launched the Swachh Vidyalaya Puraskar (SVP) 2021 – 2022 virtually?
(a) Jitendra Singh
(b) Subhas Sarkar
(c) Rao Inderjit Singh
(d) Shripad Yesso Naik

Q15. Who has been appointed as the new chairman of the Apparel Export Promotion Council?
(a) Saurabh Singh
(b) Roshan Sharma
(c) Vimal Saxsena
(d) Narendra Kumar Goenka

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (19th January 2021) Current Affair Quiz (19th January 2021) Current Affair Quiz (19th January 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. A total of 46 Startups have been recognized as winners of National Startup Awards 2021 along with 1 incubator and 1 accelerator, by the Government of India on January 16, 2022.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the World Economic Forum’s (WEF’s) Davos Agenda Summit 2022, through video-conferencing on January 17, 2022.The “Davos Agenda 2022” summit is being held digitally from January 17 to January 21, 2022, due to the Covid-19 pandemic..The theme of the event is “The State of the World.”

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s Navdeep Kaur has won the award for the Best National Costume at the prestigious Mrs World 2022 pageant in Nevada, Las Vegas.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Odisha-based social worker and Padma Shri awardee Shanti Devi, who was remembered as the voice of the poor, has passed away. She was 88.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. In tennis, Aslan Karatsev defeated Andy Murray by 6-3, 6-3, to win men’s single title at the Sydney Tennis Classic final, to claim his third ATP Tour title.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The former President of Mali, Ibrahim Boubacar Keita, who was ousted in a military coup, has passed away. He was 76.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Meanwhile, Mrs America, Shaylyn Ford, was crowned as ‘Mrs World 2022’. Mrs Jordan, Jaclyn Stapp and Mrs UAE, Debanjali Kamstra, were declared as the runner ups, respectively.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to Oxfam India “Inequality Kills” report, wealth of India’s richest families reached to a record high in 2021.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. A young Lavni artist from Maharashtra, Sumit Bhale of Fulbari taluka has won a gold medal at the International Folk Art Festival in Dubai.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The former Prime Minister of Japan, Toshiki Kaifu passed away at the age of 91 years in Japan. He served as the PM from 1989 to 1991.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. South Africa has launched its first satellite constellation developed entirely in the continent of Africa. Three locally produced nanosatellites, which made up the country’s first Maritime Domain Awareness Satellite (MDASat) constellation, were launched from Cape Canaveral in the United States, as part of American aerospace company SpaceX’s Transporter-3 mission.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. In Himachal Pradesh, the 9th women National Ice Hockey Championship-2022 was inaugurated at Ice Skating Rink, Kaza in Lahaul Spiti district.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The US Treasury has minted coins featuring poet Maya Angelou – the first black woman ever featured on the US 25-cent coin known as a quarter.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Minister of State for Education, Subhas Sarkar has launched the Swachh Vidyalaya Puraskar (SVP) 2021 – 2022 virtually.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Narendra Kumar Goenka has been appointed as the new chairman of the Apparel Export Promotion Council, AEPC.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *