Home   »   UPTET 2019 : Important Science Pedagogy...

UPTET 2019 : Important Science Pedagogy Questions Now | 29th August 2019

UPTET 2019 : Important Science Pedagogy Questions Now | 29th August 2019_30.1

Today, we are providing you the Science Pedagogy Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET,HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. The technique of role-play is considered to be an effective strategy in teaching of Science because 
(a) it is likely to promote social skills of students only
(b) it slightly breaking of monotony in the process of learning 
(c) it ensures better understanding of environment
(d) it ensures active participation of students in the process of learning. 
Q2. Which one of the following approaches adopted by a science teacher reflects scientific temper on her part? 
(a) Encouraging students to ask questions in the classroom 
(b) Preparing difficult question papers to enhance learning 
(c) Maintaining perfect discipline in the class 
(d) Covering the prescribed syllabus as quickly as possible 
Q3. Hands-on activities and projects form an integral part of learning of science. These learning experiences primarily aim at 
(a) maintaining discipline in the laboratory 
(b)providing opportunity to students ” for extended learning 
(c)assessing the students on practical skills only
(d)keeping the students engaged all the time 
Q4. The topic ‘Separation of Substances’ in Class VI can be taught most effectively by 
(a)in depth explanation of related concepts. 
(b)using hands on activities to be performed by students. 
(c)using good home assignments. 
(d)organizing more group discussions on different sub-topics. 
Q5. The term `constructivism’ in relation to science education means that children should be 
(a)given complete information about science 
(b)actively involved in the process of learning science 
(c)discouraged to false questions in the classroom 
(d)given latest information on scientific development
Q6. Assessment in science should focus mere on testing the ability of students to 
(a) answer open-ended questions only
(b) be sufficiently equipped for higher learning 
(c) state the facts and principles of science correctly 
(d) apply the understanding of concepts to unfamiliar situations in everyday life 
Q7. Which one of the following is the key feature of Formative Assessment in Science? 
(a) It is aimed at developing scientific temper in the students 
(b) It is aimed at enhancing practical skills 
(c) It is conducted at the end of the year 
(d) It is diagnostic in nature 
Q8. Summative Assessment in Science should mainly focus on 
(a) assessing observation skills 
(b) diagnosing the areas of learning difficulties of students 
(c) testing of mainly the practical skills 
(d) testing important theoretical concepts 
Q9. School-based continuous and comprehensive evaluation to 
(a) reduce stress on children 
(b) make evaluation comprehensive 
(c) provide a tool for diagnosis and remediation
(d) All of the above
Q10. A teacher before beginning to teach ‘digestion’ to class VI students provides them with the outline diagram of human body and asks them to draw all parts, through which they think the food would travel from mouth when they eat. What could be the teacher’s purpose of asking this question? 
(a) To investigate students prior ideas related to human body and digestion so that future teaching learning session can be accordingly planned 
(b) To find out which students have read the topic in advance and come prepared for the class and grade them accordingly 
(c) To evaluate students drawing skills as drawing diagrams is an important skill in life sciences 
(d) To judge students understanding of the digestive system and grade them accordingly
Answer Key
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S10. Ans. (a)
Sol.

You can also learn Science for all teaching exams, Watch:

You may also like to read : 

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.