Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS...

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_40.1

Q1. The method of personality measurement, which is used to study the individual’s unconscious mind, is-
(a) Objective Method
(b) Subjective Method
(c) Projective Method
(d) Psychoanalytic Method

Q2. In which stage of child development, Oedipus and Electra complexes begin to develop?
(a) Infancy stage
(b) Childhood stage
(c) Adolescence stage
(d) Adulthood stage

Q3. Which of the following statements not represent the characteristic of Growth?
(a) It’s a quantitative aspect.
(b) It’s not measurable
(c) It’s not life-long process.
(d) It denotes only physical development.

Q4. “Intelligence is rational thinking”. This definition of intelligence is’ given by-
(a) Stern
(b) Terman
(c) Spearman
(d) Binet

Q5. A child of class Eight scored poor marks in Maths, and for this blaming his teachers and examiner. In this, defence mechanism used by child would be –
(a) Projection
(b) Rationalization
(c) Compensation
(d) Repression

Q6. Education of Handicraft should be given to –
(a) Gifted child
(b) Creative child
(c) Backward child
(d) Delinquent child

Q7. The formula to calculate Intelligence Quotient (I.Q) is –
(a) I.Q. = (Chronological age)/(Mental age) × 100
(b) I.Q. = (Chronological age)/(Educational age) × 100
(c) I.Q. = (Mental age)/(Chronological age) × 100
(d) I.Q. = (Mental age)/(Educational age ) × 100

Q8. Vipin is a day – dreamer, having interest in reading books, not able to express his views before others, non-friendly and idealistic boy. Then, the type of personality he has –
(a) Extrovert
(b) Introvert
(c) Ambivert
(d) Athletic

Q9. “Educational Psychology is a systematic study of educational growth”. This definition of educational psychology is given by –
(a) Skinner
(b) C. V Good
(c) J. M. Stephen
(d) C. H. Judd

Q10. If a child’s chronological age is 12 years, and he can take the intelligence test meant for 15 years old child, then his I.Q. will be –
(a) 150
(b) 100
(c) 125
(d) 120

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?