Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Pedagogy Quiz for CTET Exam

Maths Pedagogy Quiz for CTET Exam

Maths Pedagogy Quiz for CTET Exam_30.1

Q1. The main qualities of a mathematics teacher are
(a) Impressive personality
(b) Mastery of the subject
(c) Professional competency
(d) All of the above

Q2. The professional competency of a mathematics teacher can be improve by
(a) Pre-service training
(b) In service training
(c) Selective academic programmes
(d) All of the above measures

Q3. A teacher uses the text-book to fulfill his need for  
(a) Suitable subject matter
(b) Reference material
(c) Assigning home work
(d) All of the above

Q4. A text-book is useful for
(a) Backward children
(b) Gifted children
(c) Average students
(d) All of the above

Q5. The criteria for evaluation of a text-book should be  
(a) Content
(b) Organisation and presentation of subject matter
(c) Author and price of the book
(d) All of the above

Q6. To located specific learning and instrumental difficulties, is the main aim of
(a) Comparison
(b) Prognosis
(c) Diagnosis
(d) Prediction

Q7. Teaching methods are based on
(a) Maslow theory
(b) Classical theory of human organization
(c) Personality theory
(d) Modern theory of human organization

Q8. Teaching techniques are based on
(a) Projection theory
(b) Classical theory of human organization
(c) Cognitive theory of development
(d) Modern theory of human organization

Q9. According to Herbert spencer, method of teaching should be based on principle  
(a) From Direct to Indirect
(b) From known to unknown
(c) From definite to indefinite
(d) All of these

Q10. Which one of these is a teacher-centered method
(a) Lecture cum demonstration method
(b) Laboratory method
(c) Project method
(d) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)