Maths Pedagogy Questions for All Teaching Exam:17th May 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Pedagogy Questions for All Teaching...

Maths Pedagogy Questions for All Teaching Exam:17th May 2019

Maths Pedagogy Questions for All Teaching Exam:17th May 2019_40.1

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2019, DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.

GET 5% DISCOUNT on CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. As per NCF 2005, Mathematics curriculum is ambitious, coherent and teaches important Mathematics. Here ‘ambitious’ refers to
(a) seek narrow aims of teaching Mathematics in school
(b) seek higher aims of teaching Mathematics in school
(c) teach more than one way of solving problems of Mathematics
(d) teach variety of Mathematics like arithmetic, algebra, geometry and data handing

Q2. The twin premises to fix the place of Mathematics teaching in our school curriculum are
(a) “how to engage the mind of every student” and “how to strengthen the student’s resources”
(b) “how to improve the reasoning ability of every student” and “how to enhance his spatial ability”
(c) “how to raise the performance of every student in Mathematics” and “how to prepare meritorious students for international Olympiads”
(d) “how to make the Mathematics class more activity-oriented” and “how to enhance the procedural skills and understanding of algorithms in every student”

Q3. As per NCF 2005, the goal of mathematics teaching in school curriculum is that children learn ‘Important Mathematics’. Important Mathematics implies
(a) understanding appropriate use of learnt mathematical techniques
(b) solving mathematical games and puzzles
(c) verifying geometrical theorems in Maths lab
(d) knowing mathematical procedures and algorithms

Q4. Place of Mathematics education in the curricular framework is positioned on twin concerns.
(a) What Mathematics education can do to improve the score of students in summative examination and how it can help to choose right stream in higher classes?
(b) What Mathematics can do to retain every child in school and how it can help them to be self-dependent?
(c) What Mathematics education can do to improve communication skills of every child and how it can make them employable after school?
(d) What Mathematics education can do to engage the mind of every student and how it can strengthen the student’s resources?

Q5. Learning Mathematics at upper primary level is about
(a) gaining understanding of mathematical concept and their applications in solving problems logically
(b) learning problem solving techniques only
(c) learning lots of new formulae and algorithms
(d) remembering solutions or methods of various types of mathematical problems

Q6. According to NCF 2005, school Mathematics takes place in a situation where
(a) children are listeners and the teacher is an active narrator
(b) children are involved in chorus drill of formulae and pressure of performance in examination
(c) Mathematics is part of children’s life experience
(d) Children are forced to learn all concepts by daily practice

Q7. In a Mathematics classroom, emphasis is placed on
(a) problem solving strategies
(b) mathematical algorithms and processes
(c) mathematical content
(d) mathematical content, process and reasoning

Q8. Which of the following is not an important aspect in algebra?
(a) Measurement
(b) Visualisation
(c) Transposition
(d) Generalisation

Q9. ‘Problem posing’ in mathematics means
(a) raising doubts in the class
(b) inability to solve problems
(c) solving problems
(d) creating problems from the content

Q10. A good mathematics textbook contains a lot of
(a) questions for practice
(b) questions for exploration
(c) worked out examples
(d) theorems and proofs

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol.

You may also like to read :


    Maths Pedagogy Questions for All Teaching Exam:17th May 2019_50.1Maths Pedagogy Questions for All Teaching Exam:17th May 2019_60.1Maths Pedagogy Questions for All Teaching Exam:17th May 2019_70.1
    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Login

    OR

    Forgot Password?

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Sign Up

    OR
    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Forgot Password

    Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to
    /6


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend in 60s

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Change Password



    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Almost there

    Please enter your phone no. to proceed
    +91

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend 60

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?