General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam_40.1
Q1. Garba dance is native of which Indian state?
(a) Punjab
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Gujarat
(d) West Bengal

Q2. Antarctica is the largest cold desert in the world. Which is the largest hot desert in the world?
(a) Thar
(b) Gobi
(c) Sahara
(d) Kalahari

Q3. In Mumbai terror attacks (26 Nov. 2008), what was the code name of security forces commando action against terrorists?
(a) Operation Vijay
(b) Operation Shakti
(c) Operation Cactus
(d) Operation Black Tornado

Q4. What is the boundary line demarcating India and China known as?
(a) Curzon Line
(b) Durand Line
(c) McMahon Line
(d) Radcliffe Line

Q5. Which water body separates the Africa from the Europe?
(a) Suez Canal
(b) Panama Canal
(c) Palk Strait
(d) Strait of Gibraltar

Q6. Which city is served by Swami Vivekananda Airport?
(a) Tirupati
(b) Tezu
(c) Raipur
(d) Gangtok

Q7. Which Indian city is also known as Financial Capital of India?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Banglore
(c) Chennai
(d) New Delhi

Q8. Name of the parliament of Vietnam is……
(a) National Assembly
(b) Congress
(c) Federal Assembly
(d) House of Assembly

Q9. Kodasalli Dam is in which of the following state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Karnataka

Q10. Headquarter of New Development Bank(NDB) is in which of the following city?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Beijing
(c) Johannesburg
(d) Shanghai
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?