General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs for Teaching Exams (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs...

General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs for Teaching Exams (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs for Teaching Exams (Solutions)_40.1
At Teachersadda, we are providing you the best study material for all teaching examination, which is helpful in your preparation and strengthens your weaker section. Current Affairs is an important section i.e DSSSB Exam, KVS Exam 2019 as well as for NVS Exam 2019 & others. So, here we are providing you the daily current affairs questions in both the languages, to boost your preparation. 

Q1. The International Olympic Committee has formally opened new headquarters in ____________________ exactly 125 years after the Olympic Games were revived.
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ओलंपिक समिति ने औपचारिक रूप से ओलंपिक खेलों को पुनर्जीवित करने के ठीक 125 वर्ष बाद ________ में नया मुख्यालय खोला है.
(a) Denmark/डेनमार्क
(b) USA/यूएसए
(c) Switzerland/स्विट्जरलैंड
(d) Austria/ऑस्ट्रिया
Q2. The Government of India, the Government of Jharkhand and the ____________________ signed a $147 Million Loan Agreement recently.
भारत सरकार, झारखंड सरकार और ______ ने हाल ही में 147 मिलियन $ के ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए.
(a) World Trade Organization/विश्व व्यापार संगठन
(b) Asian Development Bank/एशियाई विकास बैंक
(c) International Monetary Fund/अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष
(d) World Bank/विश्व बैंक

Q3. Name the scheme, which is an Integrated Scheme for School Education has been launched by Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Human Resource Development.
उस योजना का नाम बताइये, जो मानव शिक्षा विकास मंत्रालय, स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग द्वारा स्कूल शिक्षा के लिए एक एकीकृत योजना है?
(a) Samagra Shiksha/समग्र शिक्षा
(b) Sarvadh Shiksha/सर्वध शिक्षा
(c) Sampurn Shiksha/सम्पूर्ण शिक्षा
(d) Seva Shiksha/सेवा शिक्षा
Q4. Which of the following two companies have signed an agreement to set up National Electricity Distribution Company Ltd, that has main aim to enter the electricity distribution business on a pan India basis recently?
निम्नलिखित में से किन दो कंपनियों ने हाल ही में राष्ट्रीय विद्युत वितरण कंपनी लिमिटेड की स्थापना के लिए एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं,इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य पैन इंडिया के आधार पर बिजली वितरण व्यवसाय में प्रवेश करना है.
(a) Steel Authority of India Limited and National Aluminium Company/स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड और नेशनल एल्युमीनियम कंपनी
(b) NHPC Limited and Oil and Natural Gas Corporation /एनएचपीसी लिमिटेड और तेल और प्राकृतिक गैस निगम
(c) Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited and Coal India Limited/भारत हैवी इलेक्ट्रिकल्स लिमिटेड और कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड
(d) National Thermal Power Corporation Limited and Power Grid Corporation of India Limited/नेशनल थर्मल पावर कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड और पावर ग्रिड कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड
Q5. The Reserve Bank of India has advised all Scheduled Commercial Banks to adopt Education Loan Scheme, formulated by Indian Banks Association. In this scheme the Loan upto Rs 10 lakh for study in India and upto Rs ________________ for study abroad.
भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक ने सभी अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों को भारतीय बैंक संघ द्वारा तैयार शिक्षा ऋण योजना अपनाने की सलाह दी है. इस योजना में भारत में अध्ययन के लिए 10 लाख रुपये तक और विदेश में अध्ययन के लिए ____ तक का ऋण दिया जाएगा.
(a) Rs 15 lakh 
(b) Rs 20 lakh
(c) Rs 18 lakh 
(d) Rs 25 lakh 

Q6. Name the religious pilgrimage, that will get a dedicated in-house disaster response force by September, 2020?
किस धार्मिक तीर्थस्थल को सितंबर, 2020 तक एक समर्पित गृह आपदा प्रतिक्रिया बल मिल जाएगा?
(a) Padmanabhaswamy Temple/पद्मनाभस्वामी मंदिर
(b) Shirdi Saibaba Temple/शिरडी साईंबाबा मंदिर
(c) Sri Venkateswara Swamy Vaari Temple/श्री वेंकटेश्वर स्वामी वैरी मंदिर
(d) Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine/माता वैष्णो देवी मंदिर

Q7. Veyil Marangal (Trees Under the Sun) have become the first Indian film to won ‘Outstanding Artistic Achievement’ award at the Shanghai International Film Festival. This was the ______________ edition of the Shanghai International Film Festival.
वेयिल मरंगल(ट्रीज़ अंडर द सन) शंघाई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म समारोह में ‘उत्कृष्ट कलात्मक उपलब्धि ’पुरस्कार जीतने वाली पहली भारतीय फिल्म बन गई है.  यह शंघाई इंटरनेशनल फिल्म फेस्टिवल का ________ था.
(a) 30th
(b) 29th
(c) 24th
(d) 22nd
Q8. “The New Delhi Conspiracy” is to be published soon. Who has co-written it with Krishna Kumar?
उपन्यास “द न्यू डेल्ही कांस्पीरेसी” जल्द ही प्रकाशित होगा. कृष्ण कुमार के साथ इसका सह-लेखन किसने किया है?
(a) Harsh Vardhan/ हर्षवर्धन
(b) Ajay Maken/अजय माकन
(c) Meenakshi Lekhi/मीनाक्षी लेखी
(d) Sheila Dikshit/शीला दीक्षित

Q9. The Indian women’s hockey team have won the FIH Series Finals after defeating ______________. 
भारतीय महिला हॉकी टीम ने _______ को हराकर FIH सीरीज़ फाइनल में जीत हासिल की है.
(a) China/चीन
(b) Japan/जापान
(c) Russia/रूस
(d) Sri Lanka/श्रीलंका
Q10. Ashleigh Barty becomes world No.1 women tennis player after winning the Birmingham Classic by defeating Julia Goerges by 6-3, 7-5. She is an ___________ Professional tennis player.
एशले बार्टी, जूलिया गोएर्गेस को 6-1, 7-5 से हराकर बर्मिंघम क्लासिक जीतने के बाद विश्व की नंबर 1 महिला टेनिस खिलाड़ी बन गयी है.  वह एक _______ पेशेवर टेनिस खिलाड़ी है.
(a) Australian/ ऑस्ट्रेलियाई
(b) German/ जर्मन
(c) Russian/ रूसी
(d) American/ अमेरिकन

Q11. Which country gifts Manipur a “Peace Museum” that is built on the memories of one of the fiercest battles of the Second World War?
किस देश ने मणिपुर को उपहार स्वरूप एक “शांति संग्रहालय” प्रदान किया है जो द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के भयंकर युद्धों में से एक की स्मृति पर बनाया गया है.
(a) Russia/ रूस
(b) Japan/ जापान
(c) USA/ यू.एस.ए.
(d) Canada/ कनाडा

Q12. The CMS is a software application launched by RBI on its website and It will be used for lodging complaints against banks and NBFCs with a view to improve customer experience in timely redressal of grievances. What is full form of CMS?
CMS भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक द्वारा अपनी वेबसाइट पर शुरू किया गया एक सॉफ्टवेयर अनुप्रयोग है. इसका उपयोग शिकायतों के समय पर निवारण में ग्राहक के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए बैंकों और एनबीएफसी के खिलाफ शिकायतों को दर्ज करने के लिए किया जाएगा. CMS का पूर्ण रूप क्या है?
(a) Complaint Mandate System
(b) Complaint Management Security
(c) Complaint Management Scheme
(d) Complaint Management System
Q13. Central government has distributes free Doordarshan (DD) set-top boxes to people living in border areas of-
केंद्र सरकार ने किस राज्य के सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों को मुफ्त दूरदर्शन (डीडी) सेट-टॉप बॉक्स वितरित किये है?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir/ जम्मू और कश्मीर
(b) Kerala/ केरल
(c) Uttarakhand/ उत्तराखंड
(d) Sikkim/ सिक्किम
Q14. Bollywood actor __________________ is coming out with his autobiography, “Lessons Life Taught Me Unknowingly”.
बॉलीवुड अभिनेता __________ अपनी आत्मकथा “Lessons Life Taught Me Unknowingly” करने वाले  हैं.
(a) Shakti Kapoor/ शक्ति कपूर
(b) Paresh Rawal/ परेश रावल
(c) Naseeruddin Shah/ नसीरुद्दीन शाह
(d) Anupam Kher/ अनुपम खेर
Q15. Who has been appointed as India’s representative in the council of International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO), a United Nations body?
संयुक्त राष्ट्र की संस्था इंटरनेशनल सिविल एविएशन ऑर्गनाइजेशन (ICAO) की परिषद में किसे भारत का प्रतिनिधि नियुक्त किया गया है.
(a) Nripendra Mishra/ नृपेन्द्र मिश्रा
(b) Om Birla / ओम बिरला
(c) Shefali Juneja/ शेफाली जुनेजा
(d) Laxman Narasimhan / लक्ष्मण नरसिम्हन
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Olympic Committee has formally opened new headquarters in Switzerland exactly 125 years after the Olympic Games were revived.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Government of India, the Government of Jharkhand and the World Bank signed a $147 Million Loan Agreement. Jharkhand will invest the amount to provide urban services such as water supply, sewerage, drainage and urban road. 
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Samagra Shiksha, an Integrated Scheme for School Education has been launched by Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Human Resource Development. Self Defence training will be imparted to girls of class VI to XII belonging to Government Schools to ensure their safety and security.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Thermal Power Corporation Limited and Power Grid Corporation of India Limited have signed an agreement to set up National Electricity Distribution Company Ltd. NEDCL will be a joint venture company on 50:50 equity basis. The main aim of the initiative is to enter the electricity distribution business on a pan India basis.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has advised all Scheduled Commercial Banks to adopt Education Loan Scheme, formulated by Indian Banks Association.
Loan upto Rs 10 lakh for study in India and upto Rs 20 lakh for study abroad.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine, a religious pilgrimage, will get a dedicated in-house disaster response force by September, 2020. Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine Board is going to train 180 employees to prepare a dedicated disaster response force for the shrine. It will also set up an Emergency Operation Centre as part of its disaster preparedness.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Veyil Marangal (Trees Under the Sun) have become the first Indian film to won ‘Outstanding Artistic Achievement’ award at the Shanghai International Film Festival. The film is directed by Bijukumar Damodaran. This was the 22nd edition of the Shanghai International Film Festival.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. “The New Delhi Conspiracy” is Meenakshi Lekhi’s first novel to be published soon. She has co-written it with Krishna Kumar. The novel will be published by Harper Collins.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian women’s hockey team have won the FIH Series Finals after defeating Japan. The team rose to a victory with a score of 3-1. The series was held in Japan.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ashleigh Barty becomes world No.1 women tennis player after winning the Birmingham Classic by defeating Julia Goerges by 6-3, 7-5. She is an Australian Professional tennis player.
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Japan gifts Manipur a “Peace Museum” which is built on the memories of one of the fiercest battles of the Second World War. The inauguration of the Imphal Peace Museum at Red Hill, about 20 km southwest of Manipur’s capital Imphal, marked the 75th anniversary of the Battle of Imphal.
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Complaint Management System (CMS) is a software application launched by Reserve Bank of India on its website. It will be used for lodging complaints against banks and NBFCs with a view to improve customer experience in timely redressal of grievances.
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. GoI distributes free Doordarshan (DD) set-top boxes to people living in border areas of Jammu and Kashmir. The event was organized by Doordarshan Kashir.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bollywood actor Anupam Kher is coming out with his autobiography, “Lessons Life Taught Me Unknowingly”.
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Senior bureaucrat Shefali Juneja is appointed as India’s representative in the council of International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO), a United Nations body. She will replace the senior IAS officer Alok Shekhar.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?