Home   »   General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs...

General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs for Teaching Exams(Solutions)

General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs for Teaching Exams(Solutions)_30.1
At Teachersadda, we are providing you the best study material for all teaching examination, which is helpful in your preparation and strengthens your weaker section. Current Affairs is an important section i.e DSSSB Exam, KVS Exam 2019 as well as for NVS Exam 2019 & others. So, here we are providing you the daily current affairs questions in both the languages, to boost your preparation.

Q1. The International Olympic Committee (IOC) has lifted the sanctions from which country to host international sporting events? 
(a) Pakistan
(b) Russia
(c) India
(d) Bangladesh

Q2. Which of the 2 states have jointly received Geographical indication tag from Intellectual Property India for “Namma Kolhapuri Chappal”? 
(a) Karnataka and Odisha
(b) Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu
(c) Karnataka and Maharashtra
(d) Maharashtra and Kerala

Q3. India has opened its first specialised hydrotherapy treatment for elephants suffering from arthritis, joint pain and foot ailments in ……… 
(a) Mathura, UP
(b) Pune, Maharashtra
(c) Hyderabad, Telangana
(d) Haridwar, Uttarakhand

Q4. The Kaleshwaram Lift Irrigation Project which is one of the world’s largest multi stage and multi purpose lift irrigation scheme, was inaugurated by Telangana Chief Minister in Jayashankar-Bhupalapally district of Telangana. Who is the Chief Minister of Telangana? 
(a) N. Chandrababu Naidu
(b) N.T. Rama Rao
(c) Y. S. Jaganmohan Reddy
(d) K. Chandrashekar Rao

Q5: Who among the following has clinched the 35th men’s Asian Snooker Championship held in Doha.? 
(a) Pankaj Advani
(b) Aditya Mehta
(c) Sourav Kothari
(d) Dhruv Sitwala

Q6. Indian Navy launched which operation in the Persian Gulf and the Gulf of Oman to reassure Indian flagged vessels safe transit through the area? 
(a) Raahat
(b) Sankalp
(c) Parakram
(d) Cactus

Q7. In which indian state Minister of State (I/c) for Civil Aviation has inaugurated the Air Traffic Flow Management Central Command Centre? 
(a) New Delhi
(b) Karnataka
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra

Q8. With which Indian Bank, Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the merger of the Indiabulls Housing Finance? 
(a) Lakshmi Vilas Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Vijaya Bank

Q9. Under which project 35,000 kilometres of national highways are to be built by 2022? 
(a) Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana
(b) Sagarmala
(c) Bharatmala
(d) Sansad Adarsh Sadak Yojana

Q10. National Aeronautics and Space Administration’s robot named Bumble became the first Astrobee robot to fly under its own power in space. Where is the Headquarters of NASA? 
(a) New York
(b) Washington, D.C.
(c) Geneva
(d) Paris

Solutions 

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. The International Olympic Committee (IOC) lifted the sanctions imposed on India to host international sporting events. The sanctions were imposed on india when Pakistani shooters were not issued visas for the World Cup held in Delhi in February 2019.

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. Namma Kolhapuri chappal has earned Geographical indication tag from Intellectual Property India. The approval for GI tag was jointly received by Karnataka and Maharashtra.

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. India has opened its first specialised hydrotherapy treatment for elephants suffering from arthritis, joint pain and foot ailments in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh. The care centre runs in collaboration with the Uttar Pradesh Forest Department and the NGO Wildlife SOS. It constitutes jumbo pool which is 11-foot-deep and has 21 high pressure jet sprays that create water pressure that massage the elephants’ feet and body and help in increasing blood circulation..

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. The Kaleshwaram Lift Irrigation Project which is one of the world’s largest multi stage and multi purpose lift irrigation scheme, was inaugurated by Telangana Chief Minister in Jayashankar-Bhupalapally district of Telangana. The Kaleshwaram Lift Irrigation Project envisages irrigation over 37 lakh acres of new and existing ayacut in 21 districts of the State.

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. India’s ace cueist Pankaj Advani has clinched the 35th men’s Asian Snooker Championship held in Doha. Advani defeated Thanawat Tirapongpaiboon 6-3 in the finals to become the first player to win the Asian Snooker and World Snooker championships in all formats.

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. Indian Navy launched Operation Sankalp in the Persian Gulf and the Gulf of Oman to reassure Indian flagged vessels safe transit through the area. INS Chennai and INS Sunayna have been deployed in the region to undertake maritime security operations. In addition, aerial surveillance in the area is also being done by IN aircraft.

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. Minister of State (I/c) for Civil Aviation inaugurated the Air Traffic Flow Management Central Command Centre in New Delhi. The C-ATFM system integrates flight data from various subsystems like ATC Automation System, flight updates and flight update messages.

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the merger of the Indiabulls Housing Finance and Lakshmi Vilas Bank. Lakshmi Vilas Bank is going to merge with Indiabulls Housing Finance in a share swap deal with intent to create a combined entity with a larger capital base and wider geographical reach.

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. According to the President of India, construction or upgradation of about 35,000 kilometres of national highways are to be undertaken by 2022 under the ‘Bharatmala Project’.

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. National Aeronautics and Space Administration’s robot named Bumble became the first Astrobee robot to fly under its own power in space. Astrobee robots can move in any direction and turn on any axis in space. Headquarters of NASA: Washington, D.C., United States