General Awareness Question for HSSC/KVS Exam 2019-20: 7th December_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Question for HSSC/KVS Exam...

General Awareness Question for HSSC/KVS Exam 2019-20: 7th December

General Awareness Question for HSSC/KVS Exam 2019-20: 7th December_40.1

Hello, Readers!! General Awareness is the most interesting & scoring topic in any competitive examination.General Awareness is the key component of any examination and to get command in this section is not an easy task.So, Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a regular basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. Which new tax system did Akbar form? 
अकबर ने कौन-सी नई कर प्रणाली का निर्माण किया था?
(a) Todarmal/टोडरमल
(b) Dahsala /दह्साला
(c) Zabti /ज़ब्ती
(d) None of the above /उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q2. Who fought against Babur in the 1st Battle of Panipat? 
पानीपत की पहली लड़ाई में बाबर के खिलाफ किसने लड़ाई लड़ी?
(a) Sher Shah Suri/शेर शाह सूरी
(b) Hemu / हेमू
(c) Alauddin Khalji .अलाउद्दीन खिलजी
(d) Ibrahim Lodhi / इब्राहिम लोदी

Q3. In which year Taj Mahal completed 
ताजमहल किस वर्ष में पूरा हुआ?
(a) 1632
(b) 1653
(c) 1532
(d) 1678

Q4. Military tensions between which two countries escalated to the Doklam standoff? 
डोकलाम गतिरोध के कारण किन दो देशों के बीच सैन्य तनाव बढ़ा?
(a) Sri Lanka and India / श्रीलंका और भारत
(b) India and China / भारत और चीन
(c) India and Afghanistan / भारत और अफगानिस्तान
(d) Pakistan and India / पाकिस्तान और भारत

Q5. In which year was the Goods and Services Tax (GST) Bill passed? 
वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (GST) विधेयक किस वर्ष में पारित किया गया था?
(a) 2013
(b) 2016
(c) 2014
(d) 2017


Q6. Who is the 14th President of India? 
भारत के 14 वें राष्ट्रपति कौन हैं?
(a) Suresh Kumar / सुरेश कुमार
(b) APJ Abdul Kalam / एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम
(c) Ram Nath Kovind / राम नाथ कोविंद
(d)  Pranab Mukherjee / प्रणब मुखर्जी

Q7. We humans belong to the ______________ kingdom of Life.
हम मनुष्य ______ जगत से सम्बंधित हैं
(a) Fungi /कवक
(b) Eubacteria /यूबैक्टीरियम
(c) Animalia /एनिमेलिया
(d) Protista / प्रॉटिस्ट


Q8. The roots of a plant grow towards the ground due to the phenomenon which is known as: 
एक पौधे की जड़ें जिस कारण जमीन की ओर बढ़ती हैं वह घटक कहलाता है:
(a) Tropics/ कटिबंध
(b) Neurotropism /तंत्रिकानुवर्तन
(c) Tropism / अनुवर्तन
(d) Geotropism / गुरूत्वानुवर्तन


Q9. Which day is celebrated on 7th December?
7 दिसंबर को कौन-सा दिन मनाया जाता है?
(a) Soil Day/मृदा दिवस
(b) Miner’s Day /खनिक दिवस
(c) Armed forces flag Day / सशस्त्र सेना झंडा दिवस
(d) Indian Navy Day / भारतीय नौसेना दिवस


Q10. Out of the following elements, ____________ is a liquid? 
निम्नलिखित तत्वों में से, ____________ एक तरल है?
(a) Bromine / ब्रोमिन
(b) Xenon / ज़ेनॉन
(c) Radon / रेडॉन
(d) Helium / हीलियम


Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?