Gender based Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB 2020: 18th February 2020_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Gender based Child Pedagogy Questions for...

Gender based Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB 2020: 18th February 2020

Gender based Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB 2020: 18th February 2020_40.1

Q1. Which of the following statements is true?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा कथन सत्य हैं?
(a) Unlike other animals, human infants are born with a culture./ अन्य जीवो के विपरीत, मानव शिशु एक संस्कृति के साथ पैदा होते हैं.
(b) Human infants come into the world ready to learn a culture but are not born with one./ मानव/ शिशु एक संस्कृति के साथ पैदा नहीं होते हैं लेकिन संस्कृति सीखने के लिए तैयार होते हैं
(c) Socialization is another word for acculturation/ समाजीकरण और उच्चारण समानार्थी हैं
(d) b and c/ b और c

Q2. The general process of acquiring culture is referred to as _____________ .
संस्कृति प्राप्त करने की सामान्य प्रक्रिया को ____________ कहा जाता है.
(a) Socialization/ समाजीकरण
(b) culture/ संस्कृति
(c) semi culture/ अर्ध संस्कृति
(d) none of the above/ उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q3. Which of the following things is normally learned during the socialization process?
निम्नलिखित में से समाजीकरण प्रक्रिया के दौरान सामान्य रूप से कौन-सी चीजें सीखी जाती हैं?
(a) the roles we are to play in life/ जीवन में हमें जो भूमिकाएँ निभानी हैं
(b) the culture’s norms/ सांस्कृतिक मानदंड
(c) the language of the people around us/ हमारे आसपास के लोगों की भाषा
(d) all of the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q4. Which of the following statements is true?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा कथन सत्य हैं?
(a) Socialization plays no part in personality formation in individuals./ व्यक्ति के व्यक्तित्व निर्माण में समाजीकरण की कोई भूमिका नहीं है
(b) Large-scale complex societies that are not culturally homogenous usually have unanimous agreement about what should be the shared norms./ बड़े पैमाने पर जटिल समाज जो सांस्कृतिक रूप से समरूप नहीं होते हैं, उनमें आमतौर पर साझा मानदंडों के बारे में एकमत सहमति होती है.
(c) Successful socialization can result in uniformity within a society./ सफल समाजीकरण से समाज में एकरूपता आ सकती है
(d) b and c/ b और c

Q5. Individuals who have not been socialized in the same way as the majority of people are often considered by their society to be __________________ .
जिन व्यक्तियों का बहुसंख्यक लोगों द्वारा समाजीकरण नहीं किया गया है, उन्हें अक्सर उनके समाज द्वारा __________________ माना जाता है
(a) mentally ill/ मानसिक रूप से बीमार
(b) abnormal or odd/ असामान्य या विचित्र
(c) deviant/ पथभ्रष्ट
(d) all of the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q6. When does socialization begin?
समाजीकरण कब शुरू होता है?
(a) at the time when an individual is conceived or within the first few weeks following conception/ उस समय जब गर्भाधान के बाद किसी व्यक्ति की कल्पना की जाती है या पहले कुछ हफ्तों के भीतर
(b) at birth or shortly thereafter/ जन्म के समय या उसके तुरंत बाद शुरू होता है.
(c) on entering nursery school or kindergarten/ नर्सरी स्कूल या किंडर गार्टन में प्रवेश के दौरन
(d) when children reach puberty and are able to understand the reasons for society’s rules/ जब बच्चे यौवन तक पहुंचते हैं और समाज के नियमों के तर्कों को समझने में सक्षम होते हैं

Q7. Which of the following is true of socialization?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा समाजीकरण के बारे में क्या सच है?

(a) Early childhood is the period of the most intense and the most crucial socialization./ प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था समाजीकरण की सबसे तीव्र और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण अवधि है
(b) Socialization continues until we are adults and then usually stops because we have learned our culture by that time./ समाजीकरण कि प्रक्रिया वयस्क होने तक जारी रहती है और उसके बाद रुक जाती है क्योंकि तब तक हम अपनी संस्कृति सीख चुके होते हैं.
(c) All cultures use the same techniques to socialize their children./ सभी संस्कृतियाँ अपने बच्चों को सामाजिक बनाने के लिए समान तकनीकों का उपयोग करती हैं
(d) None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q8. Who is mostly involved directly in the socialization of children around the world?
दुनिया भर के बच्चों के समाजीकरण में कौन प्रत्यक्ष रूप से शामिल है?
(a) adult men 20-40 years of age/ 20-40 वर्ष की आयु के वयस्क पुरुष
(b) grandparents/ दादा-दादी
(c) women and girls/ महिलाएं व लड़कियां
(d) all of the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q9. As a result of Margaret Mead’s 1950’s study of socialization practices in six different societies, she concluded that _____________________________ .
मार्गरेट मीड के 1950 के छह विभिन्न समाजों में समाजीकरण प्रथाओं के अध्ययन के परिणामस्वरूप, उन्होंने निष्कर्ष निकाला कि _____________________________.
(a) Socialization practices vary markedly from society to society./ समाजीकरण प्रथाएं एक समाज से दूसरे समाज से भिन्न होती है.
(b) Socialization practices are generally similar among people of the same society./ समाजीकरण प्रथाएं आमतौर पर एक समाज के लोगों के बीच समान होती हैं.
(c) both of the above/ उपरोक्त दोनों

(d) none of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q10. The repetitive practicing of basic skills by an individual is an example of which kind of educational method?
एक व्यक्ति द्वारा बुनियादी कौशल का दोहराव अभ्यास किस प्रकार की शैक्षिक पद्धति का एक उदाहरण है?
(a) Formal/ औपचारिक
(b) Informal/ अनौपचारिक
(c) Technical/ तकनीकी
(d) none of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.Human infants are born without any culture. They must be transformed by their parents, teachers, and others into cultural and socially adept animals. The general process of acquiring culture is referred to as socialization
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.Those people who are socialized differently from others and who consequently do not share the same norms are often labeled as being odd, deviant, mentally ill, or even criminal. This is particularly true in culturally homogenous societies
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.From the moment of birth, parents begin to socialize their babies by talking to them and encouraging imitation. Most parents treat their newborn girls and boys in different ways, according to their culture`s expectations of gender differences.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.It is in early childhood that we acquire language and learn the fundamentals of our culture. It is also when much of our personality takes shape. However, some socialization continues throughout life.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.Most of the crucial early socialization throughout the world is done informally by women and girls. Initially, mothers and their female relatives are mainly responsible.
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)

You may also like to read :

Gender based Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB 2020: 18th February 2020_50.1Gender based Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB 2020: 18th February 2020_60.1Gender based Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB 2020: 18th February 2020_70.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?