Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam :...

Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 1 november 2018

Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 1 november 2018_30.1

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2018, DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.

Q1. What is the remainder when 6910 is divided by 81?
(a) 25
(b) 23
(c) 21
(d) 19

Q2. A can do 75% of a job in 18 days and B can do 25% of the job in 12 days. If they work on it together, in how many days can they do 75% of the job?
(a) 16
(b) 8
(c) 20
(d) 12

Q3. Area of 4 walls of a cuboid is 57 sq m, if its length is 5.5 m and height is 3 m. What is its breadth (in m)?
(a) 4.5
(b) 4
(c) 3
(d) 3.5

Q4. At 30% discount the selling price of an article is Rs 1050. What is the selling price (in Rs) if the discount is 15%?
(a) 1200
(b) 1175
(c) 1100
(d) 1275

Q5. What is the fourth proportional to 336, 288 and 161?
(a) 184
(b) 115
(c) 138
(d) 134

Q6. What is the average of all numbers between 9 and 90 which are divisible by 8?
(a) 53
(b) 52
(c) 51
(d) 50

Q7. A trader had 630 kgs of rice. He sold a part of it at 15% profit and the rest at 8% profit, so that he made a total profit of 12%. How much rice (in kgs) did he sell at 8% profit? 
(a) 270
(b) 300
(c) 280
(d) 290

Q8. 50% of a = b, then b% of 40 is the same as _________ of a.
(a) 0.25
(b) 0.16
(c) 2
(d) 0.2

Q9. Excluding stoppages, the average speed of a train is 120 kmph and including stoppages, it is 50 kmph. For how many minutes does the train stop per hour?
(a) 25
(b) 40
(c) 35
(d) 20

Q10. The simple and compound interest that can be earned in two years at the same rate is Rs 4000 and Rs 4180 respectively. What is the rate (percent per annum) of interest?
(a) 18
(b) 4.5
(c) 9
(d) 12

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Remainder = 25

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. A can do 75% in 18 days
∴ A can do 100% in 18×(100%)/(75%)=24 days
⇒ B can do 25% in 12 days
∴ B can do 100% in 12×100/25 = 48 days
∴48×3/4×1/((2+1))=12 days

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Area of 4 walls of a cuboid = 2h(ℓ + b)
∴ 2h(ℓ + b) = 57
⇒ 2 × 3 × (5.5 + b) = 57 ⇒ b = 4 m

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.
70 units → 1050
100 units→1050/70×100=1500
85 units→1500/100×85 = Rs 1275

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Let a = 336, b= 288, c = 161
And d be its fourth proportional
∴a/b=c/d ⇒ 336/288=161/d
⇒d=(161×288)/336=138

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The numbers are 16, 24, ………..88
Sum of the numbers =10/2×(16+88) = 520
∴ Average of the numbers =520/10=52

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Let cost of 1 kg rice be Rs 1
And amount of rice sold at 8% profit be x
∴ ATQ,
x×108/100+(630-x)×115/100=630×112/100
⇒ x = 270


S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. ATQ,
50% × a = b
⇒1/2×a=b ⇒ a/b=2/1
∴ 1% × 40 =1/100×40=2/5
this equals 0.2a = 2/10×2=2/5

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Due to stoppages, the train covers (120 – 50) = 70 km less (in 1 hour)
∴ time taken =(70/120×60) min= 35 min

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. .
Rate=180/2000×100=9%