Home   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz of 20th May 2022 For All Teaching Exam 2022

Current Affairs Quiz

Here is the Today’s Current Affairs Quiz of 20th May 2022 for all the candidates who are preparing for the Teaching Exam 2022. Candidates will be able to brush up on their knowledge and understanding of the national and international Current Affairs on daily basis. There are various teaching exam like DSSSB, NVS, KVS, APS, REET and others where current affairs section are included in the question paper. Thus, covering current affairs on a regular basis become of paramount importance for the candidates who are preparing for such exams. In the following section candidates will find the Current Affairs Quiz of 20th may 2022 for all Teaching Exam 2022.

Current Affairs Quiz of 20th May

Q1. India received remittances worth over ___________in 2021 which was a healthy 8 per cent higher than the 2021.
(a) $189 billion
(b) $59 billion
(c) $89 billion
(d) $9 billion

Q2. The 5G testbed has been developed as a multi-institute collaborative project by eight institutes led by which of the following Institution?
(a) IIT Madras
(b) IIT Palakkad
(c) IIT Kharagpur
(d) IIT Delhi

Q3. Which of the following has appointed Ex RBI Deputy governor SS Mundra as its Chairman?
(a) NSE
(b) BSE
(c) SEBI
(d) CSE

Q4. World AIDS Vaccine Day is also known as HIV Vaccine Awareness Day (HVAD) is annually observed across the globe on the ______.
(a) 14th May
(b) 15th May
(c) 16th May
(d) 18th May

Q5. Who has launched two made-in-India warships INS ‘Surat’ and ‘Udaygiri’ at the Mazagon Docks in Mumbai?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Rajnath Singh
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Ramnath Kovind

Q6. Union Cabinet Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw has inaugurated the National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT) Centre ______.
(a) Leh
(b) Jammu
(c) Dehradun
(d) Kanpur

Q7. The Union Government has announced the formation of the Cotton Council of India. Who among the following is the chairman of the council?
(a) Jitendra Bisht
(b) Deepak Verma
(c) Ravi Dikshit
(d) Suresh Bhai Kotak

Q8. West Central Railway has developed a battery-operated dual-mode locomotive named ____.
(a) Devdoot
(b) Navdoot
(c) E-Loco
(d) Tesla-Loco

Q9. Who has reappointed as Managing Director & CEO of Bharti Airtel?
(a) Sumit Agarwal
(b) Sunil Bharti Mittal
(c) Gopal Vittal
(d) Prakhar Bansal

Q10. Name the author of the book “A Place Called Home”.
(a) Anita Desai
(b) Preeti Shenoy
(c) Shashi Deshpande
(d) Anuja Chauhan

Q11. Who has been released the e-book ‘Civil List – 2022 of IAS officers’?
(a) Shripad Yesso Naik
(b) Ashwini Kumar Choubey
(c) Rao Inderjit Singh
(d) Jitendra Singh

Q12. S&P Global Ratings cut India’s growth projection for the current fiscal to ____ per cent from 7.8 per cent earlier
(a) 7.3
(b) 7.4
(c) 7.5
(d) 7.6

Q13. Who chairs the 4th meeting of National Startup Advisory Council?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Nirmala Sitharaman
(c) Ashwini Vaishnaw
(d) Piyush Goyal

Q14. Which of the following has removed from S&P 500 ESG Index, prompting Musk pushback?
(a) Tesla
(b) Microsoft
(c) Twitter
(d) Google

Q15. Who has received an honorary Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE) by Her Majesty The Queen?
(a) Ajay Piramal
(b) Hem Singhal
(c) Nitin Sharma
(d) Piyush Bansal

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (20th May 2022) Current Affair Quiz (20th May 2022) Current Affair Quiz (20th May 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to the World Bank, India has surpassed Mexico as the top remittance receiving country in 2021, pushing China to third place. In 2021, India received remittances totaling more than $89 billion.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 5G testbed was created as a collaboration project between eight institutes, led by IIT Madras.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. BSE Limited announced that it has approved the appointment of SS Mundra, Public Interest Director as the Chairman of the board of directors of the company.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. World AIDS Vaccine Day is also known as HIV Vaccine Awareness Day (HVAD) is annually observed across the globe on the 18th of May to create awareness and provide information about Acquired Immuno Deficiency Syndrome (AIDS).

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Defence minister Rajnath Singh has launched two made-in-India warships INS ‘Surat’ and ‘Udaygiri’ at the Mazagon Docks in Mumbai.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Cabinet Minister of Electronics & Information Technology, Communications and Railways, Ashwini Vaishnaw has inaugurated the National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT) Centre Leh, Ladakh.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Government has announced the formation of the Cotton Council of India under the Chairmanship of renowned veteran cotton man Suresh Bhai Kotak.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. West Central Railway has developed a battery-operated dual-mode locomotive named Navdoot.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bharti Airtel board has reappointed Gopal Vittal as Managing Director & CEO for a further period of five years ending on January 31, 2028.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bestselling author Preeti Shenoy is set to publish a new novel titled “A Place Called Home”, a story set in a coffee estate in Sakleshpur, Karnataka with a strong female protagonist at its core.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State(MoS), Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions released the e-book ‘Civil List – 2022 of IAS officers’ at North Block, Secretariat Building, New Delhi.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. S&P Global Ratings cut India’s growth projection for the current fiscal to 7.3 per cent from 7.8 per cent earlier on rising inflation and the longer-than-expected Russia-Ukraine conflict.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal has chaired the 4th meeting of National Startup Advisory Council (NSAC) in New Delhi.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Index provider S&P Dow Jones Indices has removed Tesla (TSLA) from its widely-tracked S&P 500 ESG Index, citing issues related to claims of racial discrimination and crashes of Tesla’s autopilot vehicles. The decision prompted a harsh response from Tesla CEO Elon Musk.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Chairman of the Piramal Group, Ajay Piramal has received an honorary Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE) by Her Majesty The Queen.

 

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.