Latest Teaching jobs   »   current affair

Current Affairs Quiz of 18th April 2022 For All Teaching Exam 2022

Current Affairs Quiz

Here is the Today’s Current Affairs Quiz of 18th April 2022 for all the candidates who are preparing for the Teaching Exam 2022. Candidates will be able to brush up on their knowledge and understanding of the national and international Current Affairs on daily basis. There are various teaching exam like DSSSB, NVS, KVS, APS, REET and others where current affairs section are included in the question paper. Thus, covering current affairs on a regular basis become of paramount importance for the candidates who are preparing for such exams. In the following section candidates will find the Current Affairs Quiz of 11th April 2022 for all Teaching Exam 2022.

Current Affairs Quiz

Q1. Which day is commemorated as the Save the Elephant Day?
(a) April 15
(b) April 16
(c) April 14
(d) April 13

Q2. ‘Iron Beam‘ laser missile-defence system is world’s first energy-based weapons system that uses a laser beam to destroy any airborne object. Which country has developed this system?
(a) Israel
(b) Russia
(c) France
(d) United States

Q3. PM Modi has recently inaugurated K K Patel Super Speciality Hospital in which of these place?
(a) Malda
(b) Pali
(c) Faizabad
(d) Bhuj

Q4. The World Voice Day is observed annually on________.
(a) April 15
(b) April 16
(c) April 14
(d) April 13

Q5. What is the theme of World Voice Day 2022?
(a) One World Many Voices
(b) Human voice
(c) Lift Your Voice

Q6. Name the Indian economist and political commentator who has been selected for the Malcom Adiseshiah Award 2022.
(a) Nageshwar Reddy
(b) Narinder Singh Kapany
(c) Anukrti Upadhyay
(d) Prabhat Patnaik

Q7. Punjab National Bank, India’s second-largest bank has celebrated its _____ Foundation Day on April 12, 2022.
(a) 125th
(b) 126th
(c) 127th
(d) 128th

Q8. Which of the following team won 71st Senior National Basketball Championship Men’s?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Haryana
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Tamil Nadu

Q9. In which of the following state of India has unveiled the logo of the 2023 FIH Men’s Hockey World Cup?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Punjab
(d) Odisha

Q10. Which of the following team won 71st Senior National Basketball Championship Women’s?
(a) Telangana
(b) Indian Railways
(c) Punjab
(d) Tamil Nadu

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (18th April 2022) Current Affair Quiz (18th April 2022) Current Affair Quiz (18th April 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Save the Elephant Day is celebrated on April 16 every year to raise awareness about the dangers elephants face and various difficulties they have to overcome to live.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Israel successfully tested a new laser missile-defence system ‘Iron Beam‘ which can destroy any airborne object including drones.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation, a 200-bed K K Patel Super Speciality Hospital in Bhuj in Kutch district of Gujarat.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Voice Day (WVD) is celebrated globally on April 16 every year to demonstrate the enormous importance of the voice in the daily lives of all people.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. This year, the theme of the World Voice Day campaign is ‘Lift your voice’.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Well-known Indian economist and political commentator Prabhat Patnaik has been selected for the Malcom Adiseshiah Award 2022.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Punjab National Bank, India’s second-largest bank has celebrated its 128th Foundation Day on April 12, 2022.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tamil Nadu defeated defending champion Punjab 87-69 in the final to win the men’s title in the 71st Senior National Basketball Championship.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik has unveiled the logo of the 2023 FIH Men’s Hockey World Cup at the Kalinga stadium in the capital Bhubaneswar.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The formidable Indian Railways team won the women’s title, beating Telangana 131-82 in convincing fashion, riding on Poonam Chaturvedi’s 26 points.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *