Latest Teaching jobs   »   current affair quiz

Current Affairs Quiz of 15th April 2022 For All Teaching Exam 2022

Current Affairs Quiz

Here is the Today’s Current Affairs Quiz of 15th April 2022 for all the candidates who are preparing for the Teaching Exam 2022. Candidates will be able to brush up on their knowledge and understanding of the national and international Current Affairs on daily basis. There are various teaching exam like DSSSB, NVS, KVS, APS, REET and others where current affairs section are included in the question paper. Thus, covering current affairs on a regular basis become of paramount importance for the candidates who are preparing for such exams. In the following section candidates will find the Current Affairs Quiz of 11th April 2022 for all Teaching Exam 2022.

Current Affairs Quiz

 

Q1. World Chagas Disease Day is observed on ______ to raise public awareness and visibility among people about Chagas Disease.
(a) 11 April
(b) 12 April
(c) 13 April
(d) 14 April

Q2. Who has been named as the EY Entrepreneur of the Year 2021?
(a) Harshil Mathur
(b) Girish Mathrubootham
(c) Vidit Aatrey
(d) Falguni Nayar

Q3. What is the asset monetisation target set by Centre for FY23?
(a) 88,000 crore
(b) 96,000 crore
(c) 80,000 crore
(d) 75,000 crore

Q4. What is the Global trade growth estimate in 2022 as per WTO?
(a) 1 percent
(b) 2 percent
(c) 3 percent
(d) 4 percent

Q5. Which Ministry has launched the ‘SVANidhi se Samriddhi’ program in addition to 126 cities across 14 States and UT?
(a) Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
(b) Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
(c) Ministry of Finance
(d) Ministry of Rural Development

Q6. Which company has collaborated with Microsoft to speed up the digital transformation in the oil and gas industry?
(a) Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited
(b) Oil India Limited
(c) Indian Oil Corporation Limited
(d) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation

Q7. India’s retail inflation, as measured by the consumer price index (CPI), rose to __________% in the month of March 2022.
(a) 5.51%
(b) 5.79%
(c) 5.99%
(d) 6.95%

Q8. Who among the following has been appointed to the ICC Cricket Committee as a Member Board Representative?
(a) Sourav Ganguly
(b) Jay Shah
(c) Mahela Jayawardene
(d) Rahul Dravid

Q9. Which of the following country will host the 2026 Commonwealth Games?
(a) Italy
(b) UK
(c) Spain
(d) Australia

Q10. Ambedkar Jayanti ( also known as Bhim Jayanti) is celebrated on ______ to commemorate the birth anniversary of Babasaheb Dr Bhim Rao Ambedkar.
(a) 12 April
(b) 13 April
(c) 14 April
(d) 15 April

Q11. Which team has won the FIH Junior Women’s Hockey World Cup 2022 at Potchefstroom, South Africa?
(a) Ireland
(b) Germany
(c) England
(d) Netherlands

Q12. Jallianwala Bagh Massacre Day is commemorated on ____________.
(a) 10 April
(b) 11 April
(c) 12 April
(d) 13 April

Q13. Who has re-appointed as the chairperson of the National Commission for Minorities?
(a) Kersi Kaikhushroo Deboo
(b) Syed Shahezadi
(c) Iqbal Singh Lalpura
(d) Rinchen Lhamo

Q14. Who has won the prestigious Reykjavik Open chess tournament in Reykjavik, Iceland?
(a) R Pragganandhaa
(b) D Gukesh
(c) Abhimanyu Mishra
(d) Divya Deshmukh

Q15. Indian author _________ has launched his book ‘Hear Yourself’ for the Indian subcontinent in Mumbai.
(a) Bhanu Singh
(b) Sachin Sharma
(c) Vijay Bhardwaj
(d) Prem Rawat

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (15th April 2022) Current Affair Quiz (15th April 2022) Current Affair Quiz (15th April 2022)

 

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Chagas Disease Day is observed on 14 April to raise public awareness and visibility among people about Chagas Disease.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Falguni Nayar has been named as the EY Entrepreneur of the Year 2021, at the 23rd edition of the EY Entrepreneur of The Year India awards.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. As per the assessment, Centre has completed asset monetisation worth Rs 96,000 crore during FY22.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Trade Organisation (WTO) has revised down its projection for global trade growth (in volume) for 2022 to 3 percent.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has launched the ‘SVANidhi se Samriddhi’ program in addition to 126 cities across 14 States and UT.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd (BPCL) and Microsoft have come into a strategic cloud partnership to speed up the digital transformation in the oil and gas industry.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s retail inflation surged to a 17-month high of 6.95% in March from 6.07% in the previous month due to a sharp increase in food prices, the National Statistical Office (NSO) data showed.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Jay Shah, the BCCI secretary, has been appointed to the ICC Cricket Committee as a Member Board Representative, while Mahela Jayawardene has been reappointed as the Past Player Representative.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Victoria state of Australia will be hosting the 2026 Commonwealth Games. During the games focus will also be given to boosting the economy of the region.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ambedkar Jayanti ( also known as Bhim Jayanti) is celebrated on 14 April to commemorate the birth anniversary of Babasaheb Dr Bhim Rao Ambedkar.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Netherlands has lifted their fourth title of FIH Junior Women’s Hockey World Cup 2022 after beating Germany at Potchefstroom, South Africa. Netherlands is the most successful team.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Jallianwala Bagh massacre also known as massacre of Amritsar completed 103 years on 13 April 2022.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The central government has re-appointed retired Punjab-cadre IPS officer Iqbal Singh Lalpura as the chairperson of the National Commission for Minorities.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. 16-year-old chess sensation R Pragganandhaa has won the prestigious Reykjavik Open chess tournament in Reykjavik, Iceland.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian author Prem Rawat has launched his book ‘Hear Yourself’ for the Indian subcontinent in Mumbai.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *