Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [2nd February 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. PM Narendra Modi has addressed the 30th Foundation Day programme of National Commission for Women on __________.
(a) January 27
(b) January 28
(c) January 29
(d) January 31

Q2. Xiomara Castro sworn in as the first woman President of which of the following country?
(a) Honduras
(b) Guatemala
(c) Mexico
(d) Belize

Q3. RBI has imposed several restrictions on Indian Mercantile Cooperative Bank Ltd, Lucknow, including a cap of Rs ________________ on withdrawals.
(a) Rs 1.5 lakh
(b) Rs 1 lakh
(c) Rs 2 lakh
(d) Rs 2.5 lakh

Q4. The government has approved the sale of Neelachal Ispat Nigam Limited (NINL) to which company for ₹12,100 crores?
(a) Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Ltd
(b) Steel Authority of India
(c) Jindal Steel and Power
(d) Tata Steel

Q5. The Economic Survey 2021-22 has projected a growth rate of _______ % for the next financial year ending March 2023.
(a) 6-5-6.9%
(b) 7.0-7.5%
(c) 8.0-8.5%
(d) 9.8-10.3%

Q6. Who has won the women’s singles title at 2022 Odisha Open badminton tournament held in Cuttack, Odisha?
(a) Unnati Hooda
(b) Smit Toshniwal
(c) Kiran George
(d) Priyanshu Rajawa

Q7. Who among the following is the author of the book titled ‘Operation Khatma’?
(a) R C Ganjoo
(b) Ashwini Bhatnagar
(c) Kiran Bedi
(d) Both a & b

Q8. SeHAT scheme has been launched by which ministry?
(a) Ministry of Home Affairs
(b) Ministry of Defence
(c) Ministry of Women and Child Development
(d) Ministry of AYUSH

Q9. Which month is being observed as UPI Safety and Awareness Month?
(a) January
(b) April
(c) March
(d) February

Q10. Name the winner of the World Games Athlete of the Year award 2021.
(a) Harbir Singh Sandhu
(b) PR Sreejesh
(c) Rupinder Pal Singh
(d) Dharamvir Singh

Q11. Which is the first Indian sports establishment to gain unicorn status?
(a) Mumbai Indians
(b) Punjab Kings
(c) Rajasthan Royals
(d) Chennai Super Kings

Q12. Pandit Jasraj Cultural Foundation launched by PM Modi is associated to __________.
(a) Yoga
(b) Cricket
(c) Hockey
(d) Indian classical music

Q13. Magnus Carlsen beats Fabiano Caruana to clinch Tata Steel Chess 2022 title. In which country was the Tata Steel Chess 2022 held?
(a) India
(b) Sweden
(c) France
(d) Netherlands

Q14. Which company surpassed U.S chipmaker Intel to become the world’s leading chipmaker by revenue in 2021?
(a) Micron
(b) SK Hynix
(c) Samsung Electronics
(d) Qualcomm

Q15. Indian Coast Guard is celebrating its ____ Raising Day on 01 Feb 2022.
(a) 45th
(b) 46th
(c) 47th
(d) 48th

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (2nd February 2022) Current Affair Quiz (2nd February 2022) Current Affair Quiz (2nd February 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. PM Narendra Modi has addressed the 30th Foundation Day programme of National Commission for Women on January 31.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Leftist Xiomara Castro was sworn in as the first woman President of Honduras. She vowed to reform the crime-and poverty-stricken nation into a “socialist and democratic state.”

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India imposed several restrictions on Indian Mercantile Cooperative Bank Ltd, Lucknow, including a cap of Rs 1 lakh on withdrawals.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The government has approved the sale of Neelachal Ispat Nigam Limited (NINL) to Tata Steel Long Products.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Economic Survey has projected a growth rate of 8-8.5% for the next financial year ending March 2023.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Teenager Unnati Hooda has won women’s singles title at 2022 Odisha Open badminton tournament by defeating compatriot Smit Toshniwal.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. A book titled ‘Operation Khatma’ has been released which is authored by journalists RC Ganjoo and Ashwini Bhatnagar. It is an eyewitness account by them.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ministry of Defence had launched the Services e-Health Assistance and Teleconsultation (SeHAT) teleconsultation service for all entitled armed forces personnel and their families.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Under this initiative, NPCI and the UPI ecosystem will observe February 1-7 as ‘UPI Safety and Awareness Week’ and the whole of February as ‘UPI Safety and Awareness Month’.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian men’s hockey player PR Sreejesh has won the World Games Athlete of the Year award for 2021.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chennai Super Kings (CSK) has become the first Indian sports enterprise to gain unicorn status with its market cap surpassing INR 7,600 crore and the share value in the market trading entering INR 210-225 price band.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Prime Minister launched the Pandit Jasraj Cultural Foundation. He said that the World is entitled to benefit from Indian classical music.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Champion Grand Master Magnus Carlsen has secured his victory in Wijk Aan Zee (Netherlands) with a round to spare.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. South Korean electronics manufacturing giant, Samsung Electronics surpassed U.S chipmaker Intel to become the world’s leading chipmaker by revenue in 2021

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Coast Guard is celebrating its 46th Raising Day on 01 Feb 2022. As the fourth largest Coast Guard in the world, the Indian Coast Guard has played a significant role in securing the Indian Coasts and enforcing regulations in the Maritime Zones of India.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *