Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam:5th June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam:5th June 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam:5th June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Every year, on which of the following day, the World Health Organization and partners mark World No Tobacco Day (WNTD)?
(a) 16 May
(b) 19 May
(c) 31 May
(d) 27 May
Q2. The Third Home Affairs’ Dialogue between India and U.K. was held recently in ______________.
(a) Bengaluru
(b) New Delhi
(c) Chandigarh
(d) Guwahati
Q3. As many as 26 countries, including India, will participate in June 2018 in the world’s largest international maritime biennial exercise, named ___________.
(a) RAMPAGE
(b) PACIRIM
(c) RIMPACIF
(d) RIMPAC
Q4. The joint military exercise SURYA KIRAN between India and Nepal has begun at Pithoragarh in Uttarakhand. This is the __________ edition of this exercise.
(a) 9th
(b) 10th
(c) 11th
(d) 13th
Q5. India has released 33.10 Crore rupees to Nepal towards the cost of two road packages of Birgunj-Thori Road being implemented under which of the following projects in Nepal with Government of India’s grant assistance?
(a) Postal Highway Projects
(b) International Highways Development Project
(c) Bharatmala Project
(d) Golden Quadrilateral Project
Q6. Yoga guru Baba Ramdev’s Patanjali launched a new swadeshi messaging application called ________ to compete with WhatsApp.
(a) Shankh
(b) Kimbho
(c) Samvad
(d) Parichay
Q7. India’s biggest lender State Bank of India (SBI) has revised its interest higher on retail fixed deposits or FDs below ____________.
(a) Rs. 50 lakh
(b) Rs. 75 lakh
(c) Rs. 1 crore
(d) Rs. 1.25 crore
Q8. Name the Indian botanist who has received the prestigious Linnean Medal in Botany from the Linnean Society of London and has become the first Indian to win the award.
(a) K. S. Manilal
(b) G. S. Venkataraman
(c) Janaki Ammal
(d) Kamaljit S. Bawa
Q9. Name the Kerala cartoonist who has won an international award, in the best caricature category at the 13th edition of the World Press Cartoon awards, instituted by an organisation based in Lisbon, Portugal.
(a) O. V. Vijayan
(b) Thomas Antony
(c) Ravi Shankar
(d) K. Shankar Pillai
Q10. What is the theme of World No Tobacco Day 2018?
(a) Tobacco – a threat to development
(b) Get Ready for Plain Packaging
(c) Tobacco use and advocating for effective policies to reduce tobacco consumption
(d) Tobacco and heart disease
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?