CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Pedagogy Questions | 18th October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Pedagogy Questions | 18th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Pedagogy Questions | 18th October 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important EVS Pedagogy Questions:

Today, we are providing you the  Science EVS Pedagogy Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, REET, HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. EVS classes should involve learners in hands-on activities and investigations as it helps them to 
(a) Explore the phenomena in their environment independently.
(b) Develop laboratory-related skills for science learning.
(c) Learn scientific concepts better.
(d) Develop interest in the subject.

Q2. A teacher while teaching about ‘reptiles’ to her students, she starts the lesson by giving various examples and asks students to find the features they had in common. She is using
(a) Inductive approach
(b) Deductive approach
(c) Inductive-deductive approach
(d) Deductive-inductive approach

Q3. A teacher is taking a class on beasts of burden for Class V students. Before discussing, she shows a video where a donkey is heavily loaded with goods and the donkey keeps limping while walking. What is the teacher trying to discuss with her students? 
(a) Usefulness of a donkey
(b) Donkey can be used for transportation
(c) Overloading and exploitation of animals
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Q4. The ideology behind EVS is tandem with the philosophies of educational thinkers like Aurobindo and Gandhi as EVS focuses on:
(a) Developing Problem solving abilities in children
(b) The overall development of children
(c) Developing social abilities in children
(d) All of these

Q5. Children’s questions are important for EVS class as they are an indicator of:
(a) What children do not know
(b) What children wanted to know
(c) Concepts that teacher was not able to explain
(d) Child’s ability to recall

Q6. Story telling is an effective teaching-learning strategy in EVS as 
(a) It helps the learners to develop the ability to listen.
(b) It develops the ability to imagine the situation from other’s context.
(c) It develops the ability of story writing in learners.
(d) It makes the lesson very interesting.

Q7. A primary teacher is discussing the various harvest festivals in EVS class with children. It will help them 
(a) To know about these festivals.
(b) To understand the diversity that exists in relation to the process of harvesting in our country.
(c) By providing meaning to their experiences.
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Q8. Science is a dynamic body of knowledge means 
(a) It involves scientific processed.
(b) It keeps changing with time.
(c) It involves creative people.
(d) It keeps expanding.

Q9. Words like ‘work’ are confusing for learners when they learn in science because 
(a) They are unfamiliar.
(b) They are familiar but difficult.
(c) They are also used as informal concept.
(d) Cannot be said

Q10. Practical work in science involves students in:
(a) Experiments only
(b) Laboratory work only
(c) Engaging with both materials and indirect experiences
(d) Hands-on experiences only

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(c)

Get More Science Quizzes Here
You may also like to read : 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?