Home   »   UPTET / NVS 2019 Exam Mock...

UPTET / NVS 2019 Exam Mock Test – Practice English Questions Now | 10th August 2019

UPTET / NVS 2019 Exam Mock Test – Practice English Questions Now | 10th August 2019_30.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

Directions(1-5): Read the poem carefully and answer the following questions.
May there always be tigers 
In the jungles and tall grass 
May the tiger’s roar be heard, 
May his thunder 
Be known in the land. 
At the forest pool, by Moonlight 
May he drink and raise his head 
Scenting the night wind. 
May he crouch low in the grass 
When the herdsmen pass, 
And slumber in the dark caverns 
When the Sun is high. 
May there always be tigers. 
But not so many, that one of them 
Might be tempted to come into my room 
In search of a meal! 
Q1. The poet wants the tigers to be 
(a) everywhere 
(b) in jungles
(c) in fields 
(d) in his room
Q2. What does ‘his thunder’ mean ? 
(a) Tiger’s cry 
(b) Poet’s voice 
(c) Tiger’s roar 
(d) Cloud thunder 
Q3. ‘May he drink and raise his head’. Why would the raise his head? 
(a) To show arrogance 
(b) To look around 
(c) To see the Moon 
(d) To smell the air 
Q4. ‘Crouch low’ in the poem means 
(a) bend low 
(b) ready to jump 
(c) feeling sleepy 
(d) walk slowly 
Q5. Slumber means 
(a) hide 
(b) sleep 
(c) warm 
(d) shine 
Directions (6-10): Each of the following sentences has a black space and four words are given below it. Select the word you consider most appropriate for the blank space.
Q6. The cafe is a good place to take a breather with the family post shopping or to even leave __________ dads to relax with your tot, while you shop uninterrupted. 
(a) Preposterous 
(b) Reluctant
(c) Lanky
(d) Sturdy
Q7. ___________ of fraud have prompted Ayushman Bharat administrators to announce that some key treatments should be availed through public sector institutions.
(a) Amalgamation
(b) Animosity
(c) Apprehensions
(d) Austerity
Q8. A reader wrote to us wondering whether discussions on technological disruptions and their impact on the news ecology are a _____ to deflect attention from the failings of the news media.
(a) Problem
(b) Protest
(c) Promotion
(d) Ploy
Q9. This is what distinguishes it not only from tabloids, __________ numerous websites where the focus is on views.
(a) but also through
(b) but also from
(c) but from
(d) yet from
Q10. The Rules mandates DoT to take __________ action under the license norms and also seize the equipment, if a telecom operator fails to adhere to them,
(a) Discreet
(b) Refined
(c) Punitive
(d) Venial
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Preposterous: utterly absurd or ridiculous.
Reluctant: not willing to do something and therefore slow to do it.
Lanky: ungracefully thin and tall.
Hence Option B fits in the context.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Apprehension: anxiety or fear that something bad or unpleasant will happen.
Austerity: sternness or severity of manner or attitude.
Hence Option C fits in the context.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ploy: a cunning plan or action designed to turn a situation to one’s own advantage.
Hence option D fits in the context.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘But also from’ is the correct choice as ‘not only’……’but also’ is the correct conjunction pair. Also the ‘preposition’ used in precedent part will be used in subsequent part as well. Hence option B fits in the context.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Punitive: inflicting or intended as punishment.
Venial: (of a fault or offence) slight and pardonable.
Hence option C fits in the context.


Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.