UPTET 2019 | Questions Based On Current and Electricity | 3rd January 2020_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   UPTET 2019 | Questions Based On...

UPTET 2019 | Questions Based On Current and Electricity | 3rd January 2020

UPTET 2019 | Questions Based On Current and Electricity | 3rd January 2020_40.1

UPTET 2019 Exam Important Science Questions:

Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam

Q1. Current velocity through a copper conductor is 
विद्युत धारा का वेग कॉपर चालक के माध्यम से गुजरना है
(a) Same as propagation velocity of electric energy/ विद्युत ऊर्जा के संचार वेग के समान
(b) Independent of current strength/ विद्युत धारा के बल की निष्पक्षता
(c) Of the order of a few micro sec per metre/ प्रति मीटर कुछ माइक्रो सेकंड के क्रम का
(d) Nearly 3 × 108 m/sec/ लगभग 3×108 मीटर/सेकंड


Q2. The minimum charge on an ion is
आयन का न्यूनतम आवेश है:
(a) Equal to the atomic number of the atom / अणुओं की आणविक संख्या के बराबर
(b) Equal to the charge of an electron/ एक इलेक्ट्रॉन के आवेश के बराबर
(c) Equal to the charge of the number of electrons in an atom zero/ एक अणु में इलेक्ट्रॉन की संख्या के आवेश के बराबर
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं


Q3. In a series circuit with unequal resistances 
असमान प्रतिरोधों के साथ एक श्रृंखला सर्किट में
(a) The highest resistance – most of the current through it / उच्चतम प्रतिरोध – इसके माध्यम से अधिकांश विद्युत
(b) The lowest resistance – the lowest voltage drop/ निम्नतम प्रतिरोध – निम्नतम वोल्टेज ड्रॉप
(c) The lowest resistance – the highest current/ निम्नतम प्रतिरोध – उच्चतम विद्युत
(d) The highest resistance – the highest voltage drop/ उच्चतम प्रतिरोध – उच्चतम वोल्टेज ड्रॉप


Q4. Which of the following quantities remain the same in all parts of a series circuit?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा परिमाण एक श्रृंखला सर्किट के सभी भागों में समान रहता है?
(a) Voltage/ वोल्टेज
(b) Current/ विद्युत
(c) Power / बल
(d) Resistance/ प्रतिरोध

Q5. An electric filament bulb can be worked from
एक इलेक्ट्रिक फिलामेंट बल्ब काम कर सकता है:
(a) D.C supply only/ केवल दिष्ट धारा सप्लाई से
(b) A.C supply only/ केवल प्रत्यावर्ती धारा सप्लाई से
(c) Battery supply only / केवल बैटरी सप्लाई से
(d) All above / उपरोक्त सभी


Q6. A glass rod when rubbed with silk cloth is charged because 
एक कांच की छड़ को जब रेशम के कपड़े के साथ रगड़ा जाता है तो आवेश होता है क्योंकि
(a) It takes in proton / यह प्रोटॉन लेता है
(b) Its atoms are removed / इसके परमाणु हटा दिए जाते हैं
(c) It gives away electrons/ यह इलेक्ट्रॉन को दूर करता है
(d) It gives away positive charge / यह धनात्मक आवेश को दूर करता है

Q7. Q7. The resistance of the wire varies inversely as 
तार का प्रतिरोध, विपरीत बदलता रहता है
(a) Area of cross section/ क्रॉस सेक्शन का क्षेत्र
(b) Resistivity/ प्रतिरोधकता
(c) Length/ लम्बाई
(d) Temperature/ तापमान

Q8. Two lamps 100W and 40W are connected in series across 230V (alternating).  Which of the following statement is correct?
230V (एकांतर)में दो लैंप 100W और 40W श्रृंखला में जुड़े हुए हैं. निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा कथन सही है
(a) 100W lamp will grow brighter/ 100W का लैंप ज्यादा चमकेगा
(b) 40W lamp will glow brighter/ 40W का लैंप ज्यादा चमकेगा
(c) Both lamps will glow equally bright/ दोनों लैंप समान रूप से चमकेंगे
(d) 40W lamp will fuse/ 40W लैंप फ्यूज होगा

Q9. All good conductors have high ______.
सभी सुचालकों में उच्च ______ होता है.
(a) Conductance/ प्रवाहकत्त्व
(b) Resistance/ प्रतिरोध
(c) Reluctance/ प्रतिष्टम्भ
(d) Thermal conductivity/ ऊष्मीय चालकता


Q10. Ohm’s law states which relationship between electrical quantities?
ओम का नियम विद्युत परिमाणों के बीच क्या सम्बन्ध बताता है?
(a) Volts = current times resistance/ वोल्ट = विद्युत धारा गुना प्रतिरोध
(b) Volts = current divided by amps/ वोल्ट = एम्पेयर द्वारा विद्युत धारा विभाजित
(c) Volts = coulombs divided by charge/ वोल्ट = आवेश द्वारा कूलाम्ब विभाजित
(d) Volts = resistance times charge/ वोल्ट = प्रतिरोध गुना आवेश

Solution

S1.Ans. (c)

S2.Ans. (b)

S3.Ans. (d)

S4.Ans. (b)

S5.Ans. (d)

S6.Ans. (c)

S7.Ans. (a)
Sol. the resistance of the wire varies inversely as area of cross section.

S8.Ans. (b)
Sol. 40W lamp will glow efficiently.
Because, Current in series connection is always same and voltage is divided.
Here, resistance of 40W lamp is higher than 100W lamp. So current required to glow a 40W bulb is less than 100W lamp (it is quite appeared from ratings). so current flowing from the circuit is according to the eq. resistance of both lamp and that would not exceed that current, which can blow
off 40W bulb and less than current which fully glow the
100W bulb. Remember formula I=VR.

S9.Ans. (a)

S10.Ans. (a)
Sol. Volts = current times resistance.

      UPTET 2019 | Questions Based On Current and Electricity | 3rd January 2020_50.1UPTET 2019 | Questions Based On Current and Electricity | 3rd January 2020_60.1UPTET 2019 | Questions Based On Current and Electricity | 3rd January 2020_70.1

      Sharing is caring!

      ×

      Download success!

      Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

      Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

      Was this page helpful?

      Leave a comment

      Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Login

      OR

      Forgot Password?

      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Sign Up

      OR
      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Forgot Password

      Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Enter OTP

      Please enter the OTP sent to
      /6


      Did not recive OTP?

      Resend in 60s

      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Change Password



      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Almost there

      Please enter your phone no. to proceed
      +91

      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Enter OTP

      Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


      Did not recive OTP?

      Resend 60

      By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

      Are you sure you want to skip this step?

      By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

      Are you sure you want to skip this step?