Latest Teaching jobs   »   UPTET 2019 Important Mathematics Questions |...

UPTET 2019 Important Mathematics Questions | 16th December 2019

UPTET 2019 Important Mathematics Questions | 16th December 2019_30.1

UPTET Exam Practice Mathematics Questions

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e Mathematics“.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. With a proper system, Study Notes, Quizzes, Vocabulary one can quiet his/her nerves and exceed expectations in the blink of an eye. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e TET Exam 2019DSSSBKVSSTET Exam.

UPTET 2019 Important Mathematics Questions | 16th December 2019_40.1

(a) 1
(b)0
(c)6
(d)5

Q2. The difference between the place value and the face value of 6 in the numeral 856973
856973 में 6 के स्थानिक मान और अंकित मान के बीच का अंतर:
(a) 9764
(b) 6973
(c) 5994
(d) 6000

Q3. 414 × x × 7 = 127512 
(a) 36
(b) 44
(c) 40
(d) 48

UPTET 2019 Important Mathematics Questions | 16th December 2019_50.1

(a) –1
(b) 1
(c) 0.1
(d) 0

UPTET 2019 Important Mathematics Questions | 16th December 2019_60.1

(a) 1.9/13
(b) 1.9/130
(c) 190/13
(d) 19/13

Q6. The average monthly income of P and Q is Rs. 6,000; that of Q and R is 4500; and that of P and R is 5500. What is P’s monthly income?
P और Q की औसत मासिक आय 6,000 रु है; Q और R की 4500 है; और P और R की 5500 है. P की मासिक आय क्या होगी?
(a) 16,000
(b) 9,000
(c) 5,500
(d) 7,000

Q7. Sonal is 40 years old and Nitiya is 60 years old. How many years ago was the ratio of their ages 3 : 5?
सोनल की आयु 40 वर्ष है और नित्या की 60 वर्ष है. कितने साल पहले उनकी आयु का अनुपात 3: 5 था? 
(a) 5 years / 5 वर्ष
(b) 10 years/ 10 वर्ष
(c) 20 years / 20 वर्ष
(d) 37 years / 37 वर्ष

UPTET 2019 Important Mathematics Questions | 16th December 2019_70.1

(a) 36
(b) 8
(c) 18
(d) 12

Q9. A man buys 10 articles for Rs. 8 and sells them at the rate of Rs. 1.25 per article. His Profit is 
एक आदमी 8 रुपये में 10 वस्तुएं खरीदता है और उन्हें 1.25रु प्रति वस्तु की दर से बेचता है. उसका लाभ होगा:

UPTET 2019 Important Mathematics Questions | 16th December 2019_80.1

Q10. Successive discounts of 10%, 12% and 15% amount to a single discount of 
10%, 12% और 15% की क्रमिक छूट पर एकल छूट होगी
 (a) 32.68%
(b) 35.28%
(c) 36.38%
(d) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

UPTET 2019 Important Mathematics Questions | 16th December 2019_90.1

= 6 + 5
= 11
So, Unit digit = 1

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The face value of numeral 856973 = 6      …(1)
The place value of numeral 856973 = 6000    …(2)
Difference between the place value and face value.
= 6000 – 6
= 5994

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. 414 × x × 7 = 127512

UPTET 2019 Important Mathematics Questions | 16th December 2019_100.1

x = 44

S4. Ans.(d)

UPTET 2019 Important Mathematics Questions | 16th December 2019_110.1

= 5.5 – [6.5 – {3.5 ÷ (6.5 – 3.0}]
= 5.5 – [6.5 – (3.5 ÷ 3.5}]
= 5.5 – (6.5 – 1)
= 5.5 – 5.5
= 0

S5. Ans.(c)

UPTET 2019 Important Mathematics Questions | 16th December 2019_120.1

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The average monthly income of P and Q = Rs. 6000
Total monthly income of P and Q = Rs 12000                   …(1)
The average monthly income of Q and R = Rs. 4,500
Total monthly income of Q and R = Rs. 9,000                  …(2)
The average monthly income of P and R = Rs. 5,500
Total monthly income of P and R = Rs. 11,000               ….(3)

UPTET 2019 Important Mathematics Questions | 16th December 2019_130.1

= 16,000
So, Income of ‘P’ = total Income –(Q+R)
= 16,000 – 9,000
= 7,000

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sonal’s age = 40 years
Nitiya’s age = 60 years

UPTET 2019 Important Mathematics Questions | 16th December 2019_140.1

5(40-x) = 3(60-x)
200-5x = 180-3x
200-180 = -3x+5x
20 = 2x
X = 10

S8. Ans.(c)

UPTET 2019 Important Mathematics Questions | 16th December 2019_150.1

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Total cost price of 10 articles = Rs. 8
Total selling price of 10 articles = Rs. 1.25 × 10
= Rs. 12.5
Profit = 12.5 – 8 (Selling price – Cost price)
= 4.5

UPTET 2019 Important Mathematics Questions | 16th December 2019_160.1

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Successive discounts of 10%, 12% and 15% amount to a single discount

UPTET 2019 Important Mathematics Questions | 16th December 2019_170.1

Discount = 100 – 67.32%
= 32.68%

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.