Home   »   Rajasthan General Knowledge

Rajasthan General Knowledge Questions in Hindi

Recently, there have been a plethora of vacancies announced in the state of Rajasthan. More than 62000 teaching vacancies have been released by RPSC and Board of Secondary Education in Rajasthan so far in the year 2022. The candidates who are appearing for these exams must know that the exam pattern of each of these exams has a dedicated section on Rajasthan General Knowledge.

Thus, candidates must prepare themselves very well with the most recent, important and vital topics related to the Rajasthan General Knowledge. Hence, Adda247 has developed a high-quality Rajasthan GK Questions PDF for all the teaching aspirants.

Rajasthan GK Questions PDF

The candidates must go through the Rajasthan GK Questions PDF for Rajasthan GK in Hindi. The Rajasthan GK Questions PDF is designed to help the candidates better prepare for the Rajasthan Special GK Section. They can solve these questions to the best of their preparation and assess their knowledge and understanding of Rajasthan General Knowledge.

Rajasthan GK Questions

The candidates appearing for the upcoming exam in Rajasthan must have in-depth knowledge and understanding of the Rajasthan General Knowledge. The candidates should go through the following table to check out the recent vacancies in Rajasthan for teaching aspirants as well the weightage of marks given to the Rajasthan GK.

Posts Vacancies  Weightage of Marks
RPSC 1st Grade 6000 vacancies Approx 30-40 marks
RPSC 2nd Grade 9760 vacancies 40 marks
RPSC 3rd Grade 46,500 vacancies PRT- 90 marks

TGT- 70 marks

RPSC School Lecturer 102 vacancies 60 marks
RPSC Senior Teacher 417 vacancies 80 marks
Total 62779 vacancies

 

Rajasthan GK Questions In Hindi

Q1. भानगढ़ का किला, सरिस्का टाइगर रिजर्व और सिलिसेर झील किस स्थान पर स्थित हैं?
(a) अलवर
(b) जयपुर
(c) जोधपुर
(d) जैसलमेर

Q2. मौसी महारानी की छतरी किसके द्वारा बनवाई गई थी?
(a) बख्तावर सिंह
(b) मूसी महारानी
(c) विनय सिंह
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q3. मूसी महारानी की छतरी कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) भरतपुर
(b) जयपुर
(c) अजमेर
(d) अलवर

Q4. भानगढ़ का किला किसने बनवाया था?
(a) जय सिंह
(b) माधोसिंह
(c) भगवंत दास
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q5. अलवर सिटी पैलेस भी कहा जाता है?
(a) विनय विलास महल
(b) मयूर महल
(c) सूर्य महल
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. हिल फोर्ट केसरोली, 14 वीं शताब्दी का एक किला है, जिसे अब परिवर्तित कर दिया गया है?
(a) विश्व विरासत स्थल
(b) होटल
(c) संग्रहालय
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q7. खानजादा अलावल खान ने निकुंभ राजपूतों से बाला किला कब जीता था?
(a) 1489
(b) 1490
(c) 1491
(d) 1492

Q8. अलवर किला को किस नाम से जाना जाता है?
(a) केसरोली हिल फोर्ट
(b) तिजारा का किला
(c) बाला किला
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q9. बाला किला स्थित है?
(a) अजमेर
(b) अलवर
(c) जयपुर
(d) हनुमानगढ़

Q10. अलवर किला मूल रूप से किसके कब्जे में था?
(a) निकुंभ राजपूत
(b) कच्छवाह राजपूत
(c) परमारस राजपूत
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q11. वह कौन सा स्थान है जहाँ जाट लोक-देवता तेजाजी की मृत्यु हुई?
(a) परबतसर
(b) रूपनगढ़
(c) सुरसुरा
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q12. तेजाजी धाम “सुरसुरा” राजस्थान के किस जिले में स्थित है?
(a) अजमेर
(b) अलवर
(c) कोटा
(d) डोसा

Q13. जाट लोक-देवता तेजाजी की मृत्यु कैसे हुई?
(a) युद्ध में
(b) चेचक से
(c) सर्पदंश से
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q14. गोगाजी का जन्म हुआ था?
(a) 1000 ई
(b) 1001 ई
(c) 1002 ई
(d) 1003 ई

Q15. गोगाजी की समाधि किसके द्वारा निर्मित है?
(a) हनुमान सिंह
(b) बीका सिंह
(c) गंगा सिंह
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q16. गोगाजी की समाधि जिसे गोगामेड़ी कहा जाता है, किस जिले में स्थित है?
(a) जयपुर
(b) हनुमानगढ़
(c) चूरू
(d) सीकर

Q17. गोगाजी का जन्म किस जिले में हुआ था?
(a) चूरू
(b) हनुमानगढ़
(c) सीकर
(d) श्री गंगानगर

Q18. तेजाजी का जन्म किस वर्ष में हुआ था?
(a) 1074 ई
(b) 1075 ई
(c) 1076 ई
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q19. तेजाजी का जन्म राजस्थान के किस जिले में हुआ था?
(a) सीकर
(b) नागौर
(c) चूरू
(d) हनुमानगढ़

Q20. पाबूजी का जन्म किस स्थान पर हुआ था?
(a) अलवर
(b) सुरसुरा
(c) नागौर
(d) फलोदी

Q21. थेवा कला के लिए कौन-सा स्थान प्रसिद्ध है?
(a) हनुमानगढ़
(b) जैसलमेर
(c) जयपुर
(d) प्रतापगढ़

Q22. राजस्थान में संभागीय प्रणाली किसके द्वारा शुरू की गई थी?
(a) मोहनलाल सुखाड़िया सरकार
(b) हीरालाल शास्त्री सरकार
(c) हरि देव जोशी सरकार
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q23. राजस्थान में संभागीय प्रणाली कब शुरू की गई थी?
(a) 1961
(b) 1962
(c) 1963
(d) 1964

Q24. निम्नलिखित में से किसने राजस्थान में मंडल प्रणाली को समाप्त कर दिया था?
(a) मोहनलाल सुखाड़िया सरकार
(b) हीरालाल शास्त्री सरकार
(c) हरि देव जोशी सरकार
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q25. राजस्थान में संभागीय प्रणाली को किसने फिर से प्रस्तुत किया?
(a) मोहनलाल सुखाड़िया सरकार
(b) हीरालाल शास्त्री सरकार
(c) हरि देव जोशी सरकार
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q26. हरि देव जोशी सरकार द्वारा विभाजन प्रणाली कब लागू की गई थी?
(a) 15 जनवरी 1987
(b) 15 अप्रैल 1987
(c) 15 मार्च 1987
(d) 15 जुलाई 1987

Q27. क्षेत्रफल की दृष्टि से राजस्थान का सबसे बड़ा विभाजन कौन सा है?
(a) जयपुर
(b) भरतपुर
(c) जोधपुर
(d) कोटा

Q28. क्षेत्रफल की दृष्टि से राजस्थान का सबसे छोटा संभाग कौन सा है?
(a) जयपुर
(b) भरतपुर
(c) जोधपुर
(d) कोटा

Q29. जनसंख्या की दृष्टि से राजस्थान का सबसे बड़ा संभाग कौन सा है?
(a) जयपुर
(b) भरतपुर
(c) जोधपुर
(d) कोटा

Q30. जनसंख्या की दृष्टि से राजस्थान का सबसे छोटा संभाग कौन सा है?
(a) जयपुर
(b) भरतपुर
(c) जोधपुर
(d) कोटा

Q31. गागरोन किला कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) झालावाड़
(b) उदयपुर
(c) जयपुर
(d) जोधपुर

Q32. किस किले को जलदुर्ग भी कहा जाता है?
(a) मेहरानगढ़ का किला
(b) गागरोन किला
(c) सोनार किला
(d) आमेर का किला

Q33. बाला क़िला को क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) गागरोन का किला
(b) आमेर का किला
(c) अलवर किला
(d) मेहरानगढ़ का किला

Q34. निकुंभ राजपूतों से बाला किला किसने जीता?
(a) राव सुजा
(b) कासिम खान
(c) खानजादा अलावल
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q35. जयगढ़ किला किस स्थान पर स्थित है?
(a) जयपुर
(b) जैसलमेर
(c) जोधपुर
(d) उदयपुर

Q36. जयगढ़ किला किसके द्वारा बनवाया गया था?
(a) मान सिंह I
(b) जय सिंह I
(c) जय सिंह II
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q37. जयगढ़ किला किस वर्ष में बनाया गया था?
(a) 1726
(b) 1728
(c) 1727
(d) 1725

Q38. जयपुर में अल्बर्ट हॉल संग्रहालय किसके द्वारा डिजाइन किया गया था?
(a) मीर तुजुमूल होसिन
(b) सैमुअल स्विंटन जैकब
(c) माधोसिंह द्वितीय
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q39. जयपुर का सिटी पैलेस किसके द्वारा स्थापित किया गया था?
(a) मान सिंह I
(b) जय सिंह I
(c) जय सिंह II
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q40. जयपुर में अल्बर्ट हॉल संग्रहालय सार्वजनिक संग्रहालय के रूप में खोला गया था?
(a) 1888
(b) 1885
(c) 1886
(d) 1887

Q41. राजस्थान का निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा जिला “हडौती क्षेत्र” के अंतर्गत नहीं आता है?
(a) कोटा
(b) बारां
(c) बूंदी
(d) पाली

Q42. निम्नलिखित में से कौन राजस्थान का राज्य पक्षी है?
(a) भारतीय रोलर
(b) ग्रेट इंडियन बस्टर्ड
(c) एमरल्ड डोव
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q43. किस शासक की बेटी ने सम्राट अकबर से शादी की?
(a) भारमल
(b) मान सिंह
(c) मालदेव
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q44. मरियम-उज़-ज़मानी किस मुगल सम्राट की पत्नी थी?
(a) बाबर
(b) जहाँगीर
(c) शाहजहाँ
(d) अकबर

Q45. सी बी रमन द्वारा राजस्थान के किस शहर को ग्लोरी द्वीप कहा जाता था?
(a) उदयपुर
(b) जोधपुर
(c) जयपुर
(d) कोटा

Q46. किस जिले में पशुधन की संख्या सबसे अधिक है?
(a) कोटा
(b) बाड़मेर
(c) धौलपुर
(d) डोसा

Q47. राजस्थान का निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा जिला धुन्धार क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत नहीं आता है?
(a) जोधपुर
(b) जयपुर
(c) सवाई माधोपुर
(d) टोंक

Q48. द धुंदर पेंटिंग शैली का विकास किसने किया था?
(a) कुश राजपूत
(b) हाड़ा राजपूत
(c) कछवा राजपूत
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q49 कालीबंगन प्राचीन सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता की खोज किसने की थी?
(a) बी बी लाल
(b) अमलानंद घोष
(c) लुइगी पियो टेसिटोरी
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q50 “कालीबंगन” एक पूर्व-ऐतिहासिक स्थल राजस्थान के किस जिले में स्थित है?
(a) हनुमानगढ़
(b) सीकर
(c) चूरू
(d) श्री गंगानगर

Solutions

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Alwar is a hub of tourism with several forts, lakes, heritage havelis and nature reserves, including the Bhangarh Fort, the Sariska Tiger Reserve and Siliserh lake.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Moosi Maharani ki Chhatri was built by Vinay Singh in the memory of King Bakhtawar Singh and his queen, Moosi, in 1815.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Moosi Maharani ki Chhatri is located at Alwar. Moosi Maharani ki Chhatri was built by Vinay Singh in the memory of King Bakhtawar Singh and his queen, Moosi, in 1815.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Bhangarh Fort is a 17th-century fort built in the Rajasthan state of India. It was built by Bhagwant Das for his younger son Madho Singh. The fort and its precincts are well preserved.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The City Palace, also known as Vinay Vilas Mahal, built in 1793 CE by Raja Bakhtawar Singh, blends the Rajputana and Islamic architectural styles and has marble pavilions on lotus-shaped bases in its courtyard.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hill Fort Kesroli, a 14th-century fort, has now been converted into and is conserved as a heritage hotel. It is located at Alwar.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. In 1492 Khanzada Alawal Khan won Bala Quila from Nikumbh Rajputs. Bala Quila is situated on a hill in the Aravalli Range, at Alwar.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bala Quila also known Alwar fort is a fort in Alwar in Indian state of Rajasthan. It is situated on a hill in the Aravalli Range, above the town of Alwar. The fort was originally occupied by Nikumbh Rajputs.In 1492 Khanzada Alawal Khan won Bala Quila from Nikumbh Rajputs.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bala Quila also known Alwar fort is a fort in Alwar in Indian state of Rajasthan. It is situated on a hill in the Aravalli Range, above the town of Alwar. The fort was originally occupied by Nikumbh Rajputs.In 1492 Khanzada Alawal Khan won Bala Quila from Nikumbh Rajputs.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bala Quila also known Alwar fort is a fort in Alwar in Indian state of Rajasthan. It is situated on a hill in the Aravalli Range, above the town of Alwar. The fort was originally occupied by Nikumbh Rajputs.In 1492 Khanzada Alawal Khan won Bala Quila from Nikumbh Rajputs.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sursara, also known as Sursura is a village in Kishangarh tehsil in Ajmer district in the Indian state of Rajasthan, situated 8 km south of Rupangarh town on Parbatsar – Kishangarh road. This is the place where the Jat folk-deity Tejaji died from a snakebite when he back on the way after fighting with the enemies on 28 August 1103.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sursara, also known as Sursura is a village in Kishangarh tehsil in Ajmer district of Rajasthan.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Jat folk-deity Tejaji died from a snakebite when he back on the way after fighting with the enemies on 28 August 1103.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Gogaji was born in 1003 A.D. at Dadrewa in the Churu district of Rajasthan.Saint Gogaji fought with Mahmood Gajnavi for protection of cows.Gogaji’s samadhi called Gogamedi situated in Hanumangarh District.Gogaji’s main Temple at Gogamedi, built by King Ganga Singh.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Gogaji’s samadhi called Gogamedi situated in Hanumangarh District.Gogaji’s main Temple at Gogamedi, built by King Ganga Singh.

S16. Ans.(b)
Sol. Gogaji’s samadhi called Gogamedi situated in Hanumangarh District.Gogaji’s main Temple at Gogamedi, built by King Ganga Singh.

S17. Ans.(a)
Sol. Gogaji was born in 1003 A.D. at Dadrewa in the Churu district of Rajasthan.

S18. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tejaji was born in 1074 A.D. at Khadnaal in the Nagaur district of Rajasthan.Day was Magh Shukla Chaturdashi.Tejaji sacrificed life while recovering cows of Lachha Gujri from cluthes of meenas.

S19. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tejaji was born in 1074 A.D. at Khadnaal in the Nagaur district of Rajasthan.

S20. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pabuji was born in 1239 A.D. at Kolu Village, Phalodi in the Jodhpur district of Rajasthan.Pabuji is a folk-deity of Rajasthan in India who is also worshiped in parts of Gujarat and the Indus plain. He lived in the 14th century in Rajasthan.

S21. Ans.(d)
Sol. In Theva art, gold is carved with green color on the glass. This is the famous hand art of Pratapgarh.

S22. Ans.(b)
Sol. The divisional system in Rajasthan was started by the Hiralal Shastri government in 1949. In April 1962, the divisional system was abolished by the Mohanlal Sukhadia government. On 15 January 1987, the divisional system was reintroduced by the Hari Dev Joshi government.

S23. Ans.(b)
Sol. The divisional system in Rajasthan was started by the Hiralal Shastri government in 1949. In April 1962, the divisional system was abolished by the Mohanlal Sukhadia government. On 15 January 1987, the divisional system was reintroduced by the Hari Dev Joshi government.

S24. Ans.(a)
Sol. The divisional system in Rajasthan was started by the Hiralal Shastri government in 1949. In April 1962, the divisional system was abolished by the Mohanlal Sukhadia government. On 15 January 1987, the divisional system was reintroduced by the Hari Dev Joshi government.

S25. Ans.(c)
Sol. The divisional system in Rajasthan was started by the Hiralal Shastri government in 1949. In April 1962, the divisional system was abolished by the Mohanlal Sukhadia government. On 15 January 1987, the divisional system was reintroduced by the Hari Dev Joshi government.

S26. Ans.(a)
Sol. The divisional system in Rajasthan was started by the Hiralal Shastri government in 1949. In April 1962, the divisional system was abolished by the Mohanlal Sukhadia government. On 15 January 1987, the divisional system was reintroduced by the Hari Dev Joshi government.

S27. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rajasthan’s largest division in terms of area is Jodhpur.

S28. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rajasthan’s smallest division in terms of area is Bharatpur

S29. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rajasthan’s largest division in terms of population is Jaipur

S30. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rajasthan’s smallest division in terms of population is Jodhpur

S31. Ans.(a)
Sol. Gagron Fort is situated in Jhalawar district of Rajasthan, in the Hadoti region of India. It is an example of a hill and water fort. It is a hill and water fort, one of 12 kinds of Vedic fort architecture known as JalDurg.

S32. Ans.(b)
Sol. Gagron fort is an example of a hill and water fort. It is a hill and water fort, one of 12 kinds of Vedic fort architecture known as JalDurg.

S33. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bala Quila also known Alwar fort is a fort in Alwar in Indian state of Rajasthan. It is situated on a hill in the Aravalli Range, above the town of Alwar.

S34. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bala fort was originally occupied by Nikumbh Rajputs.In 1492 Khanzada Alawal Khan won Bala Quila from Nikumbh Rajputs.

S35. Ans.(a)
Sol. Jaigarh Fort is situated on the promontory called the Cheel ka Teela (Hill of Eagles) of the Aravalli range; it overlooks the Amer Fort and the Maota Lake, near Amer in Jaipur, Rajasthan, India. The fort was built by Jai Singh II in 1726 to protect the Amer Fort and its palace complex and was named after him.

S36. Ans.(c)
Sol. The fort was built by Jai Singh II in 1726 to protect the Amer Fort and its palace complex and was named after him.

S37. Ans.(a)
Sol. Jaigarh Fort is situated on the promontory called the Cheel ka Teela (Hill of Eagles) of the Aravalli range; it overlooks the Amer Fort and the Maota Lake, near Amer in Jaipur, Rajasthan, India. The fort was built by Jai Singh II in 1726 to protect the Amer Fort and its palace complex and was named after him.

S38. Ans.(b)
Sol. The building was designed by Sir Samuel Swinton Jacob, assisted by Mir Tujumool Hoosein, and was opened as public museum in 1887. Maharaja Ram Singh initially wanted this building to be a town hall, but his successor, Madho Singh II, decided it should be a museum for the art of Jaipur and included as part of the new Ram Nivas Garden.

S39. Ans.(c)
Sol. The City Palace, Jaipur was established at the same time as the city of Jaipur, by Maharaja Sawai Jai Singh II, who moved his court to Jaipur from Amber, in 1727.

S40. Ans.(d)
Sol. The building was designed by Sir Samuel Swinton Jacob, assisted by Mir Tujumool Hoosein, and was opened as public museum in 1887.

S41. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hadoti is a region of Rajasthan state in western India, which was once called the Bundi Kingdom. The biggest cities are Jhalawar and Kota. It includes the districts of Bundi, Baran, Jhalawar and Kota and is bounded on the west by the Mewar, on the northwest by Ajmer regions of Rajasthan, and on the south by the Malwa, on the east by the Gird regions of Madhya Pradesh state.

S42. Ans.(b)
Sol. Godawan or Great Indian Bustard is the official state bird of Rajasthan. Godawan was declared as State bird in 1981.

S43. Ans.(a)
Sol. Harkha Bai was offered in marriage to Akbar by her father, Raja Bharmal of Amber. The wedding, held in Sambhar, was a political one and was a sign of submission of her father to his imperial overlord. Her marriage to Akbar led to a gradual shift in his religious and social policy.

S44. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mariam-uz-Zamani was a wife of the Mughal emperor Akbar. She has also been referred to by several other names, including Hira Kunwari, Harkha Bai and Jodha Bai.

S45. Ans.(c)
Sol. Jaipur city was given the name of ‘Island of Glory’ by C. V. Raman.

S46. Ans.(b)
Sol. As per the 19th Livestock census 2012, there are 577.32lacs Livestock (which include Cattle, buffalo, Sheep, Goat, Horse & Ponies, Mules, Donkeys, Camel, Pig) and Poultry 80.24lacs. The State accounts for about 6.98 per cent of cattle, 11.94 per cent of buffaloes, 16.03 per cent of goats, 13.95 per cent of Barmer has the highest number of livestock.

S47. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dhundhar is a historical region of Rajasthan state in western India. It includes the districts of Jaipur, Sawai Madhopur and Tonk. In ancient times, the regions in and around Jaipur were known as Dhundar. Most parts of Alwar, Jaipur, and Shekhawati are still called Dhundar Pradesh.

S48. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Dhundar school of paintings was much popular for its exclusive folk art paintings. This painting style was developed by the Hada Rajput rulers in the Bundi and Kota regions. The miniature paintings of these two centers are superb creations and typically portraying beautiful women with round faces, large eyes, long neck and pointed nose. The haunting activities of the erstwhile ruler and emperor’s are depicted in these paintings.

S49. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kalibangan is a part of the ancient Indus Valley Civilization, located in present Hanumangarh district. The site was discovered by Luigi Pio Tessitori, an Italian Indologist and linguist.

S50. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kalibangan is a part of the ancient Indus Valley Civilization, located in present Hanumangarh district. The site was discovered by Luigi Pio Tessitori, an Italian Indologist and linguist. After Independence in 1952, Amlan and Ghosh identified the site as part of the Harappan Civilization and marked it for excavation. Later, during 1961-69, excavation was carried out by B. B. Lal & Balkrishna Thapar.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.