Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET English Previous Year Ques

Learning and Acquisition (Previous Year Questions)- English Notes for CTET 2020: FREE PDF

CTET English Previous Year Paper: In many teaching exams including CTET 2021, MPTET 2021 & other State TET.  English may be an interesting subject having 30 questions of English language Section in CTET and other State TET Exams. In which English Pedagogy, is one of the interesting and scoring topics under the English Language sections of teaching exams. English Pedagogy comprises 15 questions consist 15 marks in CTET Exam. In this article, we are providing you with topic-wise previous year questions.

CTET Admit Card 2021 Download Link

LEARNING AND ACQUISITION (PREVIOUS YEAR QUESTIONS)

Q1. The way through which the art of using skill and practice is given to learn is called
(a) learning
(b) acquisition
(c) erudition
(d) recitation

Q2. When language is learnt naturally and without any systematic practice, it is called as
(a) learning
(b) first learning
(c) acquisition
(d) erudition

Q3. A child has to use higher-order mental processes such as intelligence or reasoning in which types of learning?
(a) Motor skills learning
(b) Speaking
(c) Concept learning
(d) Verbal learning

Q4. The four basic language skills are –

(a) listening, speaking, understanding and expressing
(b)reading, writing, speaking and communicating
(c) listening, reading, speaking and communicating
(d) reading, writing, listening and speaking.

How to Learn English For Teaching Exams

Q5. State which is not true in context of learning and acquisition?
(a) Acquisition is a natural process
(b) Learning is a continuous process
(c) Learning results in subject proficiency
(d) Acquisition helps in cognitive abilities

Q6. The ‘acquired system’ or acquisition of a language is the
(a) formal skills development
(b) sub-conscious process
(c) input-output process
(d) self-monitoring of learning

Q7. From the given factors, which one may not affect learning outcome?
(a) Learner’s motivation and interest
(b) Structure and size of classroom
(c) Teacher’s personality and attitude
(d) Parent’s income and status

Q8. Which one of the theories based on habit formation says that humans or any creatures give response due to stimulus or humans learn due to stimulus?
(a) Classical conditioning
(b) Operant conditioning
(c) Generalization
(d) Adaptation

Q9. Learning a language is a
(a) gradual process
(b) last process
(c) instant process
(d) all inclusive process

Q10. A teacher is explaining a new concept in the class. Shreya knows the meaning of difficult words and concepts. She also understands the concept without any difficulty. She is good in . . . . . . . . . . .
(a) motor skills
(b) cognitive abilities
(c) rote memory
(d) verbal ability

Attempt Topic wise CTET English Quizzes HERE

Q11. According to Vygotsky, learning in a child or adult takes place due to
(a) inborn abilities
(b) scientific attitude
(c) social interaction
(d) introduction of a stimulus

Q12. According to Piaget, learning occurs due to
(a) inborn speaking abilities
(b) stimulus recognition
(c) assimilation and adaptation
(d) scientific investigation

Q13. The children suffer from lack of self-esteem when they are
(a) not allowed to eat what they want
(b) not able to express their feelings through words or language
(c) are not allowed to play with friends
(d) None of the above

Q14. The term ‘second language’ refers to
(a) one’s native language
(b) regional languages
(c) other than the native
(d) None of the above

Q15. Which is not a very good method of learning vocabulary?
(a) Writing
(b) Watching movies
(c) Talking and reading
(d) (a) and (b)

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The way through which the art of using skill and practice is given to learn is called learning. It is the process of acquiring new understanding, knowledge, behaviors, skills, values, attitudes, and preferences.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. When language is learnt naturally and without any systematic practice, it is called as acquisition.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Higher-order thinking is a concept of education reform based on learning taxonomies. It is composed of a range of concept learning thinking skills.Higher-order thinking involves the learning of complex judgmental skills such as critical thinking and problem solving.

Attempt English Grammar Quizzes Here

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The four basic language skills are reading, writing, listening and speaking.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Acquisition helps in cognitive abilities.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The ‘acquired system’ or ‘acquisition’ is the product of a subconscious process very similar to the process children undergo when they acquire their first language.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Parent’s income and status may not affect learning outcome.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Classical conditioning- Habit formation is the basis of this theory. Pavlov says that human or any creature gives response due to stimulating. Stimulus is that things which create excitation in the creature. It means human learn due to stimulus.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Learning a language is gradual process, we do not learn in day or two, but in years.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. A teacher is explaining a new concept in the class. Shreya knows the meaning of difficult words and concepts. She also understands the concept without any difficulty. She is good in cognitive abilities.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to Vygotsky, learning in a child or adult takes place due to social interaction.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to Piaget, learning occurs due to assimilation and adaptation.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The children suffer from lack of self-esteem when they are not able to express their feelings through words or language.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. A person’s second language, or L2, is a language that is not the native language (first language or L1) of the speaker, but is learned later (usually as a foreign language, but it can be another language used in the speaker’s home country).

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Writing and watching movies is not a very good method of learning vocabulary.

Check Complete English Study Notes: HERE

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.